Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-01-08, 04:23 PM   #1
AdamK47
 
AdamK47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinci, OH
Posts: 984
Default Flashing the BIOS on a GTX 280 while in SLI

How do I flash the BIOS on both these board when their in SLI?
AdamK47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-08, 01:56 PM   #2
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,857
Default Re: Flashing the BIOS on a GTX 280 while in SLI

I don't recomend flashing the bios when you have rivatuner that will let you overclock.But be sure you know what you are doing before you flash the bios.And you should always pull one out and flash one at a time,never try to flash two at the same time ,or you could have some high dollar papper weights.
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-08, 02:52 PM   #3
AdamK47
 
AdamK47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinci, OH
Posts: 984
Default Re: Flashing the BIOS on a GTX 280 while in SLI

Quote:
Originally Posted by john19055 View Post
I don't recomend flashing the bios when you have rivatuner that will let you overclock.But be sure you know what you are doing before you flash the bios.And you should always pull one out and flash one at a time,never try to flash two at the same time ,or you could have some high dollar papper weights.
I'm not looking to flash them to overclock. I already do that through eVGA Precision. I just want to get the BIOS versions of both eVGA GTX 280 boards on the same BIOS version. The second card I bought recently while the other one I bought in August. They each have a different BIOS version.
AdamK47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-08, 03:58 PM   #4
Roliath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Flashing the BIOS on a GTX 280 while in SLI

you can use nvflash to flash em, just use the flag -i 1/2 to specify which card you want to flash.
pm me if you have any questions, i've flashed both my cards while in sli without issues (many times, trying out my own vmodded bioses)
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-08, 05:43 PM   #5
AdamK47
 
AdamK47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinci, OH
Posts: 984
Default Re: Flashing the BIOS on a GTX 280 while in SLI

Thanks! That's exactly what I needed to know.
AdamK47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-08, 09:19 AM   #6
AdamK47
 
AdamK47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinci, OH
Posts: 984
Default Re: Flashing the BIOS on a GTX 280 while in SLI

I used GPU-Z to download the newer BIOS off of the newer card. After opening it up with NiBiTor I noticed the 3D Voltage was 1.11V rather than the 1.06V that's specified in the BIOS on the older card. The "Extra" voltage remained the same at 1.18V. I don't know if that's a good thing or not. I went ahead and flashed the BIOS on the older card with the newer BIOS from the newer card. The index for the cards is actually 0/1 not 1/2. Anyway, I used index 0 and flashed the card without error.

I was curious if overclocking improved at all and suprisingly enough it did. Before flashing that one card I could get 650MHz core, 1350MHz shader, and 1200MHz memory. Now I have both cards at 700MHz core, 1400MHz shader, and 1200MHz memory. It could also be because I upgraded everything else in the system at the same time that helped, including the power supply.
AdamK47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-08, 04:45 PM   #7
Roliath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Flashing the BIOS on a GTX 280 while in SLI

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamK47 View Post
I used GPU-Z to download the newer BIOS off of the newer card. After opening it up with NiBiTor I noticed the 3D Voltage was 1.11V rather than the 1.06V that's specified in the BIOS on the older card. The "Extra" voltage remained the same at 1.18V. I don't know if that's a good thing or not. I went ahead and flashed the BIOS on the older card with the newer BIOS from the newer card. The index for the cards is actually 0/1 not 1/2. Anyway, I used index 0 and flashed the card without error.

I was curious if overclocking improved at all and suprisingly enough it did. Before flashing that one card I could get 650MHz core, 1350MHz shader, and 1200MHz memory. Now I have both cards at 700MHz core, 1400MHz shader, and 1200MHz memory. It could also be because I upgraded everything else in the system at the same time that helped, including the power supply.
Yeah the index starts at 0/1/2+, sorry but in my setup there was an entry listed as 0 and I could not get rid of it nor knew where it came from.

I had flashed my GTX260's to 1.18v and was able to get a decent overclock out of it but there was too much heat to put out.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Product Spotlight ' EVGA GTX 670 Review Round Up News GeForce GTX 670 Reviews 1 05-11-12 12:15 AM
New GPU from Nvidia Announced Today, the GeForce GTX 670 News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 01:50 PM
GALAXY Launches the GeForce GTX 670 and GTX 670 GC! News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 09:28 AM
Gainward Unleashes the Sexy GeForce GTX 670 Phantom Graphics Card, Also launches the News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 09:28 AM
NVIDIA Unleashes the GeForce GTX 670 Graphics Card ' Performance Perfected (WCCFTECH) News GeForce GTX 670 Reviews 0 05-10-12 08:40 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.