Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-04-08, 02:03 PM   #1
evilpanda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 22
Default Need help with World of Warcraft on Vista

Hey!

I installed Vista and I think it's great so far. The only problem seems with the frame rate in World of Warcraft. It was always snappy in XP, but with Vista in cities like Stormwind the frame rate drops while stuttering. Is there a performance guide for WoW in Vista or is it just what this OS does not perform well with that game?

I'm using a Dual Core E6850 with 2gig ram, EVGA Geforce 8800gt, and playing in 1920x1200 on my 24in monitor.

Any help appreciated. This is not a Vista bashing thread!
evilpanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-08, 02:07 PM   #2
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: Need help with World of Warcraft on Vista

I play well with my setup in sig @ 1680 x 1050.

Have you played it on XP since 3.0 launched? They did add some heavy duty shadows in the game with 3.0 and even my system gets some frame rate dips lower that I would like. Also, are you using 32 or 64 bit Vista? 2gb of RAM might be too lean for 64 bit with WoW. I run 32 bit Vista with my 4gb.
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-08, 02:31 PM   #3
evilpanda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 22
Default Re: Need help with World of Warcraft on Vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tr1cK View Post
I play well with my setup in sig @ 1680 x 1050.

Have you played it on XP since 3.0 launched? They did add some heavy duty shadows in the game with 3.0 and even my system gets some frame rate dips lower that I would like. Also, are you using 32 or 64 bit Vista? 2gb of RAM might be too lean for 64 bit with WoW. I run 32 bit Vista with my 4gb.
I'm using Vista 32 bit. I did not try 3.0 on XP. I still have to drop some settings to get a constant 60fps, but even then in stormwind fps drop to 30 fps and stutters. Am I too demanding on the game? It's a 2004 game after all, and my rig doesn't suck. Maybe Vista sucks? I kid! I kid!
evilpanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-08, 02:35 PM   #4
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Need help with World of Warcraft on Vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpanda View Post
I'm using Vista 32 bit. I did not try 3.0 on XP. I still have to drop some settings to get a constant 60fps, but even then in stormwind fps drop to 30 fps and stutters. Am I too demanding on the game? It's a 2004 game after all, and my rig doesn't suck. Maybe Vista sucks? I kid! I kid!
They upgraded the graphics so its no longer a 2004 game.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-08, 02:43 PM   #5
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: Need help with World of Warcraft on Vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL View Post
They upgraded the graphics so its no longer a 2004 game.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tr1cK View Post
I play well with my setup in sig @ 1680 x 1050.

Have you played it on XP since 3.0 launched? They did add some heavy duty shadows in the game with 3.0 and even my system gets some frame rate dips lower that I would like. Also, are you using 32 or 64 bit Vista? 2gb of RAM might be too lean for 64 bit with WoW. I run 32 bit Vista with my 4gb.
The shadows are really damn good in the game now. Static shadows are like completely gone. No longer do you just have a blob below your character, you have a full blown shadow that's your silhouette exactly. Even buildings, trees, NPCs, and everything else had full dynamic shadows. They also upped the draw distance of everything quite a bit.

Panda, there's a good chance that 3.0 would have dragged your system down with XP on it. Try lowering your shadow settings and view distance and see if that works.
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Windows 8 could be the next Vista News Archived News Items 0 06-15-12 10:30 AM
Like XP or Vista: how will businesses treat Windows 8? News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 09:10 AM
Sony World Photography Awards 2013 Competition With a 3D Category News Archived News Items 0 06-02-12 03:00 AM
Around The World In 80 Deaths: Round World News Archived News Items 0 05-24-12 04:40 AM
Level Cap: World of Warcraft Subscribers Hold Steady News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 05:40 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.