Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-11-09, 07:20 AM   #1
MUYA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 6,795
Send a message via MSN to MUYA
Default iPod Touch

....i just bought one for my brother. But he lives in another country. Before I send him his new toy. I just wanted to know if, I connect to my computer will the ipod touch be locked to my computer? I just want to see if it works properly and also load it with some of my mp3s! Is this possible? ANyone?
__________________
I5-2500k@4.7GHz - MSI Z77A-GD65 - 4GB X2 A-DATA DDR3 1600 - Corsair H100 - Antec Quatro 850W
Gigabyte Windforce X3 GTX 680 OC - Dell 24" IPS
Intel 320 300 GB SSD - 1 TB Hitachi HDD - 2x 250 GB WD HDD
Corsair K90 - Corsair Venegance 2000 Headset - Razer Naga Epic
Corsair 600T Case
MUYA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-09, 08:52 AM   #2
AthlonXP1800
Registered User
 
AthlonXP1800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,352
Default Re: iPod Touch

I got 1st gen ipod itouch, it wont locked to your computer and you can load it with videos, mp3 etc and it will work fine when your brother connect it to his computer. I tried once connected to my mate computer when I stayed at his house overnight last year.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3770K, Corsair H80 liquid cooler with Noctua S12-1200 fan, ASUS P8Z77V with UEFI 2104, 16GB Samsung Green 30nm DDR3-RAM, Pioneer BDR-S09XLT 16x Blu-ray writer, Corsair AX850 PSU, Western Digital 2TB SATA3 hard drive, CanonScan LiDE 210 scanner, Microsoft Internet Keyboard, Microsoft Touch Explorer mouse, 32inch Sharp LC32LE600 LED TV, EVGA Geforce GTX 670 SC 4GB with Geforce 370.50 driver, 50Mb broadband Virgin Media VMDG480 Super Hub, Aspire Xplorer Midi Tower, Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit.
AthlonXP1800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-09, 07:53 PM   #3
MUYA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 6,795
Send a message via MSN to MUYA
Default Re: iPod Touch

Thanks AthlonXP.

I want to load up some "Whose line is it anyway" and Supernatural videos for him before I send it away
__________________
I5-2500k@4.7GHz - MSI Z77A-GD65 - 4GB X2 A-DATA DDR3 1600 - Corsair H100 - Antec Quatro 850W
Gigabyte Windforce X3 GTX 680 OC - Dell 24" IPS
Intel 320 300 GB SSD - 1 TB Hitachi HDD - 2x 250 GB WD HDD
Corsair K90 - Corsair Venegance 2000 Headset - Razer Naga Epic
Corsair 600T Case
MUYA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-09, 10:05 PM   #4
breathemetal
*BANNED*
 
breathemetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: I wish it wasnt the USA
Posts: 4,447
Send a message via AIM to breathemetal
Default Re: iPod Touch

iPod touch ftw
breathemetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-09, 10:28 PM   #5
bob saget
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vancouver, originally Russia
Posts: 23,134
Send a message via MSN to bob saget Send a message via Yahoo to bob saget
Default Re: iPod Touch

should be fine, although if you load some stuff for him, make sure to tell him that the very first time he hooks it up, to select "manual updating" or whatever, so that it doesn't erase all the stuff you put on there.
Although I am not sure how iTunes deals with this nowadays.....I had this issue years ago....
bob saget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-09, 11:23 PM   #6
MUYA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 6,795
Send a message via MSN to MUYA
Default Re: iPod Touch

Thanks for the responses! Much appreciated
__________________
I5-2500k@4.7GHz - MSI Z77A-GD65 - 4GB X2 A-DATA DDR3 1600 - Corsair H100 - Antec Quatro 850W
Gigabyte Windforce X3 GTX 680 OC - Dell 24" IPS
Intel 320 300 GB SSD - 1 TB Hitachi HDD - 2x 250 GB WD HDD
Corsair K90 - Corsair Venegance 2000 Headset - Razer Naga Epic
Corsair 600T Case
MUYA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-09, 01:19 AM   #7
breathemetal
*BANNED*
 
breathemetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: I wish it wasnt the USA
Posts: 4,447
Send a message via AIM to breathemetal
Default Re: iPod Touch

Quote:
Originally Posted by -=Gib-McFragger=- View Post
You can hook up a touch to any computer, it's not locked. Anything you put on it will stay on provided he doesn't have it set to auto sync (as mentioned above). Just bear in mind that it's a one way trip, you can't copy stuff FROM a touch to his comp (or any comp for that matter), which is suckage if you end up formatting like me and the only copy you have of some of your songs is on your touch. You can't get them back off on to your PC.

This is assuming nothing has changed. I haven't used a touch for a while, I turfed it for a 120gb Zune.
you can, but you need 3rd party software for that.

or you can ssh into it via putty and winscp.
breathemetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-09, 07:32 AM   #8
jass
Registered User
 
jass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Eire
Posts: 49
Default Re: iPod Touch

Quote:
Originally Posted by -=Gib-McFragger=- View Post
You can hook up a touch to any computer, it's not locked. Anything you put on it will stay on provided he doesn't have it set to auto sync (as mentioned above). Just bear in mind that it's a one way trip, you can't copy stuff FROM a touch to his comp (or any comp for that matter), which is suckage if you end up formatting like me and the only copy you have of some of your songs is on your touch. You can't get them back off on to your PC.
This is assuming nothing has changed. I haven't used a touch for a while, I turfed it for a 120gb Zune.
Why oh why we all fall for the protected media files?
Isnt having simply a folder structure with id3 tags a better solution?
So that you can copy stuff both ways?
All mp3 players used to be like that and now...
I feel old...
__________________
Specs change but the wattage remains the same.
jass is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Colorful GTX 680 With a Touch of Madness News Archived News Items 0 06-10-12 12:40 PM
ASUS Demonstrates Displays with Integrated Touch and WiDi News Archived News Items 0 06-07-12 06:50 AM
Acer Completes its Windows 8 Lineup with Touch Enabled All-in-Ones News Archived News Items 0 06-04-12 06:10 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.