Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Home Theater A/V

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-19-09, 05:08 PM   #1
Monnie Rock
Registered User
 
Monnie Rock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Jacksonville Beach, Florida
Posts: 276
Send a message via ICQ to Monnie Rock Send a message via Yahoo to Monnie Rock
Question Cable Televison On Computer Questions

Hello Everyone,

I have not used my computer before to view cable television in the past but I would like to move to this setting. Do not want a Television and a computer monitor in the same room.

Currently I have Comcast Cable televison with a cable box to have On-demand,HDTV, and some premium channels. This is downstairs connected to my HDTV. What I would like to do is, my computer room is upstairs, to be able to watch all the same content as I watch downstairs but through my computer,on my computer monitor, possibly using Vista's media center. I have an outlet with the coaxial cable in my computer room that is a "home run" to the main line coming in my house.

What do I need to make this possible?

Would really appreciate some advice from the experienced users here.

Thank you,
Monnie
__________________

Thermaltake Tsunami Dream Tower || Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe || AMD Athlon 64 FX-60(17x200FSB) || VapoChill Lightspeed || 4Gb OCZ PC3200 2-2-2-5 || Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W W0156RU|| 2x SATAII Western Digital Caviar SE 160 GB RAID 0 || 2x EVGA GTX 280 SCC SLI || Creative X-fi || Plextor SATA PX-716SA DVD±RW || Mitsubishi DP2070SB-SV 22"CRT || Vista Ultimate 64 bit || TM Cougar HOTAS NXT Mod || Simped F-16C Rudder Pedals || Track IR 3 Pro || RME Fireface 800 || Mesa Boogie Tri-Axis || TC Electronics G-Force || BBE 882i || Sennheiser HD650 || Ibanez Jem7 VWH || Ibanez Universe 7 String || Sonar 7 Producer Edition
Monnie Rock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-09, 05:28 PM   #2
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Cable Televison On Computer Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Monnie Rock View Post
Hello Everyone,

I have not used my computer before to view cable television in the past but I would like to move to this setting. Do not want a Television and a computer monitor in the same room.

Currently I have Comcast Cable televison with a cable box to have On-demand,HDTV, and some premium channels. This is downstairs connected to my HDTV. What I would like to do is, my computer room is upstairs, to be able to watch all the same content as I watch downstairs but through my computer,on my computer monitor, possibly using Vista's media center. I have an outlet with the coaxial cable in my computer room that is a "home run" to the main line coming in my house.

What do I need to make this possible?

Would really appreciate some advice from the experienced users here.

Thank you,
Monnie
The only way that I know of right now to get everything that you want is to get another STB from comcast, and then use a component input. It's honestly easier to just not use the computer at all. If you have component inputs on your monitor just connect that to a STB and be done with it. The reason I say this is because there aren't many devices that can accept the cablecard necessary to view all of the things you want to see. Even if you get a device that might work, it is a royal pita to get it working.

If you wanted to record shows you could use some type of component input but that's not the easiest thing to find either.

I'd love to see if anyone else has input on the subject, but as far as I know there currently isn't a way to make it work easily.

If you're really adventurous you might look into this:

http://ati.amd.com/products/tvwonderdigital/index.html

It's an ATI external tuner that can use cablecard. From everything I see it sounds like you have to be running Vista Media Center, and for the most part it will only work with an OEM pc that was built for that purpose. Not sure if this FAQ still holds true, but a lot of it is probably still relevant.
http://msmvps.com/blogs/chrisl/archi...10/954764.aspx
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-09, 06:44 PM   #3
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Cable Televison On Computer Questions

My brother has been using an ATI Theater 550 PCI-Express TV Tuner for a couple years now and it works great for recording and watching shows through the PC.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-09, 06:55 PM   #4
Tuork
Official pain in the ass
 
Tuork's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,197
Send a message via MSN to Tuork
Default Re: Cable Televison On Computer Questions

Why don't you give THIS a try?

From what I understand, it should work for what you want.
__________________
My avatar: "An obscure and non sensical pattern made to get people to post what they think it is" - Vamp

Dimitri:
Dell XPS M1530
Core2Duo T5550 1.86Ghz | 3GB DDR2 | 8600M GT 256MB | 250GB Hdd | BenQ FP202W 20" LCD | MX1000 mouse | Inspire T5400 5.1
Tuork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-09, 07:18 PM   #5
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Cable Televison On Computer Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuork View Post
Why don't you give THIS a try?

From what I understand, it should work for what you want.
That might do the trick. Hook your STB to the slingbox, then access the slingbox from the network.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-09, 10:19 PM   #6
Monnie Rock
Registered User
 
Monnie Rock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Jacksonville Beach, Florida
Posts: 276
Send a message via ICQ to Monnie Rock Send a message via Yahoo to Monnie Rock
Default Re: Cable Televison On Computer Questions

Thank you everyone for your input. I need to read about all of these things. Especially the slingbox.


So much of this stuff is written in marketing babble. Have to really read carefully to see what I can do with a product.

Guess one alternative would be connect my STB to the DVI-I connector on a monitor, use the DVI-D for my computer(Monitor I am looking at has 1x DVI-D 1x DVI-I). Switch back and forth from the input selector on the monitor.

But geeze, I was wanting to keep cables,connectors, and crap down to a minimum. Plus I wanted to just use the Vista's Media Center to control what I wanted to watch. With all this technology, seems there would be an easier way to have it all integrated. Really hoping to control everything from the computer.

Please elaborate how you have your systems configured, the pros and cons.

Once again, I really appreciate everyone's input. Let's keep talking about it.


Thank you,
Monnie
__________________

Thermaltake Tsunami Dream Tower || Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe || AMD Athlon 64 FX-60(17x200FSB) || VapoChill Lightspeed || 4Gb OCZ PC3200 2-2-2-5 || Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W W0156RU|| 2x SATAII Western Digital Caviar SE 160 GB RAID 0 || 2x EVGA GTX 280 SCC SLI || Creative X-fi || Plextor SATA PX-716SA DVD±RW || Mitsubishi DP2070SB-SV 22"CRT || Vista Ultimate 64 bit || TM Cougar HOTAS NXT Mod || Simped F-16C Rudder Pedals || Track IR 3 Pro || RME Fireface 800 || Mesa Boogie Tri-Axis || TC Electronics G-Force || BBE 882i || Sennheiser HD650 || Ibanez Jem7 VWH || Ibanez Universe 7 String || Sonar 7 Producer Edition
Monnie Rock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-09, 10:39 PM   #7
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: Cable Televison On Computer Questions

Yeah the whole HDTV thing is a mess if you want to use it with your computer. I was looking into it the other day actually. Where I am my cable provider is Shaw. If I were to order HDTV I HAVE to use their cable box to decode the signal that is sent to me. There is no other way to do it. So my options from there are

a) run component to a HDTV capture device (like the Hauppauge HD PVR) and record TV that way. All control of the channel and stuff would have to be through cable box (so no using VMC)

b) the DTV terminal that shaw uses (Motorola somethingerother, it's a pretty common one I think) has a firewire port on it. Apparently you can install hacked firmware on it so that you can use the firewire port to send a unencrypted feed to your computer. But it's through firewire, so you have to use a specific program with it (most programs can't just display firewire video).

c) forget about the computer and just use it like normal.

I decided it was too much of a hassle to even bother with. I'm just going to keep downloading the TV shows I want in HD.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-09, 02:55 PM   #8
Monnie Rock
Registered User
 
Monnie Rock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Jacksonville Beach, Florida
Posts: 276
Send a message via ICQ to Monnie Rock Send a message via Yahoo to Monnie Rock
Default Re: Cable Televison On Computer Questions

Looks like from the reading I have done, If I want to use Comcast On-Demand, I must use a STB. Anyone else can confirm this is not true?

Even if I use a Cablecard, On-Demand will not be available. So I was told / read.
__________________

Thermaltake Tsunami Dream Tower || Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe || AMD Athlon 64 FX-60(17x200FSB) || VapoChill Lightspeed || 4Gb OCZ PC3200 2-2-2-5 || Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W W0156RU|| 2x SATAII Western Digital Caviar SE 160 GB RAID 0 || 2x EVGA GTX 280 SCC SLI || Creative X-fi || Plextor SATA PX-716SA DVD±RW || Mitsubishi DP2070SB-SV 22"CRT || Vista Ultimate 64 bit || TM Cougar HOTAS NXT Mod || Simped F-16C Rudder Pedals || Track IR 3 Pro || RME Fireface 800 || Mesa Boogie Tri-Axis || TC Electronics G-Force || BBE 882i || Sennheiser HD650 || Ibanez Jem7 VWH || Ibanez Universe 7 String || Sonar 7 Producer Edition
Monnie Rock is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-21-09, 05:12 PM   #9
aceflier
Bringer of teh Welt
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 197
Default Re: Cable Televison On Computer Questions

Yup you know me I work for the cable company...

Im a service tech and the only way u will get On Demand is through your digital/hd box.

It is like that cause the hub is set to your cable box. Numbers on the bottom of the box.

That way if u rack up $300.000 in porn they know that box is on your account and is sent to you.

I have a HD/DVR w/51 inch HDTV and my pc hooked to it.

Use DVI/HDMI for computer and HDMI for the HD/DVR.

I wish i could go optical out of my box to my pc for audio 5.1 but so far with my Xfi i havent been able to get that to work.

BTW i still yet to get messanger to contact you lol.

IM me your username perhaps I can help.
__________________
2600K 4.9ghz 1.38v
2X Palit gtx560ti 2gb 1000/2000
8gb 1600mhz Kingston HyperX
128gb Crusial Real SSD
750gb WD Black
Buggy wife RMA next week
Vantage P43697 3DMarks
3D Mark 11 P10008
aceflier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-09, 10:52 PM   #10
nrdstrm
 
nrdstrm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Staples Center
Posts: 1,677
Default Re: Cable Televison On Computer Questions

I currently use a slinbox connected to my router. I can access my slingbox on my desktop hardwired, my laptop wirelessly, and I use the web app when I'm at work (so all I have to do is install a plug in instead of installing software, so the admins don't get all pissey.)

I only have a sling solo, which is fine for my 19" LCD and 15" Lappy, but if your using something like a 42" for your monitor, you may want to read up on slingbox HD (I've never used it, so I don't know how much better the quality is on a large TV).

The sling is connected to a stand alone STB. I do this, because if I put it on an STB that has a tv connected to it, either person can change channels, etc (the person watching the TV and the person using the slingbox).

Also, I have Verizon's home media DVR, which allows my STB to access the content on my DVR. Because of this, I can access my DVR on my slingbox as well...

I've yet to try them, but there are 2 sling recorders out there now to record slinged material. One is open sauce and free, the other is a trial then pay $30 type thing. I've heard they work quite well and will record at whatever quality the sling is streaming at...

Nice little setup if you don't need super high quality video.

Hope that helps!
__________________


On Any Given Sunday!
nrdstrm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What Comes after the K Computer? News Archived News Items 0 06-28-12 05:40 PM
3D emitter lockups, Computer not locked up DragonDru NVIDIA Linux 15 05-31-12 03:28 AM
HDTV support - computer to HDTV set porksoda NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 10 10-27-05 06:30 PM
Serious problem! Computer that boots by itself!? DXnfiniteFX General Hardware 18 10-04-02 11:15 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.