Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-29-09, 06:21 PM   #1
milla
Registered User
 
milla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, NY
Posts: 33
Default Question overclocking e6600

I have an e6600 core 2 duo that I am attempting to overclock modestly to get a little more out of my single core games (TF2). It is sitting in an Intel DG965WH with 2GB DDR2 and an EVGA 8800GT Superclock. Nothing special, but i'm a poor student

My problem lies in the fact that I can't find the settings (FSB, cpu voltage, etc.) in the bios. According to all the documentation, they should be there, but they aren't. The whole power and performance command trees as shown in the manual are missing in the bios.

Anyone have any info on this? I've heard of having to "unlock" advanced bios features. Is this my problem?
__________________
If you want something done, ask someone who's busy.
milla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-09, 07:25 PM   #2
Buenamos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,123
Default Re: Question overclocking e6600

Well I'm not exactly positive about this so someone else please confirm, but I don't think that the Intel boards are very overclock friendly. There probably aren't any of those settings mainly because Intel didn't want that to occur in the first place.

anyone else?
__________________
Gaming PC: KOOLANCE PC3-410BK / SILVERSTONE ST70F 700W Modular / Q6600 G0 @ 3.2 / Swiftech Apogee GT Block /Asus P5Q Pro / 2x2gb 1066 G-Skill / EVGA GTX570 / 2 x Asus VH242 1080p monitors / Audigy Xi-Fi Platinum / Seagate 160gb HDD / Seagate 500gb HDD

Laptop: Inspiron 1520 15.4" LCD/ Intel Core 2 Duo 7300 (2ghz) / 2 gb RAM / 8600m GT / 80gb HDD / N Wireless / Blue Tooth

Media Center: AMD 4400+ / 2 gb OCZ Platinum / EVGA 9800gt / Audigty 2ZS / 42" LG 1080p 120hz / 3 x 1.5tb HDDs

Xbox 360 / Wii
Buenamos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-09, 07:48 PM   #3
milla
Registered User
 
milla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, NY
Posts: 33
Default Re: Question overclocking e6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buenamos View Post
Well I'm not exactly positive about this so someone else please confirm, but I don't think that the Intel boards are very overclock friendly. There probably aren't any of those settings mainly because Intel didn't want that to occur in the first place.

anyone else?
I understand that the 965 series isn't OC friendly, but it is supposed to be possible.
__________________
If you want something done, ask someone who's busy.
milla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-09, 09:38 PM   #4
methimpikehoses
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Question overclocking e6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by milla View Post
I have an e6600 core 2 duo that I am attempting to overclock modestly to get a little more out of my single core games (TF2). It is sitting in an Intel DG965WH with 2GB DDR2 and an EVGA 8800GT Superclock. Nothing special, but i'm a poor student

My problem lies in the fact that I can't find the settings (FSB, cpu voltage, etc.) in the bios. According to all the documentation, they should be there, but they aren't. The whole power and performance command trees as shown in the manual are missing in the bios.

Anyone have any info on this? I've heard of having to "unlock" advanced bios features. Is this my problem?
Look in here:
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=104293
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-09, 07:21 AM   #5
milla
Registered User
 
milla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, NY
Posts: 33
Default Re: Question overclocking e6600

I see, I can't access that "Burn in mode". I don't see it under my advanced tab. Any thoughts?
__________________
If you want something done, ask someone who's busy.
milla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-09, 09:31 PM   #6
methimpikehoses
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Question overclocking e6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by milla View Post
I see, I can't access that "Burn in mode". I don't see it under my advanced tab. Any thoughts?
You could possible have an older BIOS(?)... there aren't any "advanced settings" tabs to click on anywhere?

The other thing you could do is send that guy a PM and see if he can help...
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking Question PCarr78 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 15 09-29-02 02:13 PM
1st post - XP Restore question Needa916 Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 2 09-12-02 05:24 PM
Newby question about nforce.... superconti NVIDIA Linux 2 09-07-02 11:46 PM
Dual boot question.. Tactics General Hardware 15 09-07-02 10:39 AM
P4 overclocking - how do you do it? saturnotaku CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 1 08-15-02 08:52 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.