Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Networking And Security

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-03-09, 11:57 PM   #1
said53
Registered User
 
said53's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NewYork "Brooklyn"
Posts: 136
Default 2 Cable modems raid0?

Hi guys. I have 2 cable modems in my apartment, can i set them as Raid 0???
said53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-09, 03:24 AM   #2
Runningman
Registered User
 
Runningman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 925
Default Re: 2 Cable modems raid0?

Quote:
Originally Posted by said53 View Post
Hi guys. I have 2 cable modems in my apartment, can i set them as Raid 0???
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833127069
Runningman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-09, 09:15 AM   #3
Q
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7,808
Default Re: 2 Cable modems raid0?

Quote:
Originally Posted by said53 View Post
Hi guys. I have 2 cable modems in my apartment, can i set them as Raid 0???
It depends on your ISP, but my bet is "no" for residential service. With my ISP I can only have one active modem on my account. They would probably let you team them with a business account and an additional fee.
Q is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-09, 01:00 PM   #4
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: 2 Cable modems raid0?

What everyone else said. If you do already have 2 active cable modems, you could use a Linksys RV042 to load balance.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...4160&Tpk=rv042

I've had pretty good luck with this model, no major issues with it. I'm betting the people who had issues in the review leave it in a closet or something where it's 80+ all the time.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-09, 01:45 PM   #5
said53
Registered User
 
said53's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NewYork "Brooklyn"
Posts: 136
Default Re: 2 Cable modems raid0?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bman212121 View Post
What everyone else said. If you do already have 2 active cable modems, you could use a Linksys RV042 to load balance.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...4160&Tpk=rv042

I've had pretty good luck with this model, no major issues with it. I'm betting the people who had issues in the review leave it in a closet or something where it's 80+ all the time.
Thank you for your help guys and I do have 2 active cable modems whit boosterpak
said53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8800 GT: audio on TV with a DVI(PC) to HDMI(TV) cable? legluondunet NVIDIA Linux 0 06-23-12 07:58 AM
How do I play PS3 on my Sony Vaio while using HDMI cable? AbbieJohnson Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-18-12 05:04 AM
Thunderbolt tested with 2x SSD in RAID0 News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-15-12 06:00 AM
Seeing Like a Cable Company News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-27-12 01:00 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.