Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-14-09, 04:21 PM   #13
Buenamos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,123
Default Re: Do any games use 4gb

Quote:
Originally Posted by jolle View Post
I ran OUT of ram with 8Gb rendering a really high density mesh from mudbox in Maya.
had to use a lower division mesh and normal map, but that worked out ok.

Also, running things in 64bit, if what Ive heard is correct, has a bit of memory overhead, so mem usage will be slightly higher.
But you generally have 4gb or more if you use a 64bit OS, so it prolly more then makes up for it..
Yeah, I haven't used Mudbox but I frequently use Zbrush which really wonders. Yeah, I'm running Vista Ultimate 64 bit so I can take advantage of the 4 gb.

Also, side note. I noticed after playing GTA4 yesterday for about 3 hours straight, my memory usage was through the roof! I only had 300 mb RAM free but once I exited GTA4 it went all the way down to 856 mb used. Possible memory leak for GTA4? I'm using nomemrestrict so it'll take all it needs.
__________________
Gaming PC: KOOLANCE PC3-410BK / SILVERSTONE ST70F 700W Modular / Q6600 G0 @ 3.2 / Swiftech Apogee GT Block /Asus P5Q Pro / 2x2gb 1066 G-Skill / EVGA GTX570 / 2 x Asus VH242 1080p monitors / Audigy Xi-Fi Platinum / Seagate 160gb HDD / Seagate 500gb HDD

Laptop: Inspiron 1520 15.4" LCD/ Intel Core 2 Duo 7300 (2ghz) / 2 gb RAM / 8600m GT / 80gb HDD / N Wireless / Blue Tooth

Media Center: AMD 4400+ / 2 gb OCZ Platinum / EVGA 9800gt / Audigty 2ZS / 42" LG 1080p 120hz / 3 x 1.5tb HDDs

Xbox 360 / Wii
Buenamos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-09, 05:49 PM   #14
Buio
Registered User
 
Buio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,092
Default Re: Do any games use 4gb

Quote:
Originally Posted by sillyeagle View Post
As to 4GB, I've heard the more video RAM you have the more system RAM you need, as the video RAM needs to reserve its own address space in RAM. Not sure if thats entirely true though.
It maps itself outside of system RAM using memory remapping feature in BIOS. But you can get normal RAM wastage if you turn it off. This should only be noticable if you have 4GB or more RAM (i.e. turned off and with 2GB RAM it would be inside 4GB but outside system memory). Normally this isn't a problem and all RAM should be available.
Buio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-09, 06:13 PM   #15
bob saget
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vancouver, originally Russia
Posts: 23,134
Send a message via MSN to bob saget Send a message via Yahoo to bob saget
Default Re: Do any games use 4gb

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL View Post
I remember load times in The Witcher improving dramatically when I upgraded to 4Gb.
Bioshock and Ep.2 load times flew for me.
Unfortunately, with source games only, i get BSOD about once a week with 4 gigs and memory remapping enabled.
bob saget is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Op-Ed: E3 games exploit real fears in a tumultuous world News Gaming Headlines 0 06-17-12 09:40 PM
Rumor: Sony Cloud Deal Will Make PS3 Backwards Compatible, Stream PS2/PS1 games News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 01:10 PM
When will we see DVD based games? thcdru2k Gaming Central 34 05-31-12 09:58 PM
PC Games, CeleronII 566, CeleronA 300, BIOS Savior, Heatsinks, NES & Sega Items +pics TekViper For Sale/Trade 5 08-07-02 11:48 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.