Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-02-09, 04:46 PM   #13
Armed_Baboon
Australian Gamer
 
Armed_Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 836
Default Re: Empire: Total War Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by K-1 View Post
Ugh, looks like pre-loading won't happen after all...



http://shoguntotalwar.yuku.com/topic/44394
I heard it's 15GB. I think I'll buy the DVDs
__________________
BaBooN_RiG: | C2D E6850 3.7GHZ | GTX295 | 4GB G.Skill DDRII 960MHZ | Gigabyte P35 DS3R | 2x WD Raptor 36GB in Raid 0 | 2x WD Caviar 320GB in Raid 0 | HP2408 24" LCD | SB Audigy2 ZS |
Armed_Baboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-09, 09:55 PM   #14
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: Empire: Total War Official Thread

Preload Steam'd again much like its customers
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-09, 06:03 PM   #15
Armed_Baboon
Australian Gamer
 
Armed_Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 836
Default Re: Empire: Total War Official Thread

just picked mine up. have to wait to get home from work to play though
__________________
BaBooN_RiG: | C2D E6850 3.7GHZ | GTX295 | 4GB G.Skill DDRII 960MHZ | Gigabyte P35 DS3R | 2x WD Raptor 36GB in Raid 0 | 2x WD Caviar 320GB in Raid 0 | HP2408 24" LCD | SB Audigy2 ZS |
Armed_Baboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-09, 03:42 AM   #16
Bokishi
NV THIS
 
Bokishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Hutt Space
Posts: 1,289
Default Re: Empire: Total War Official Thread

Downloading from steam right now!
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz
EVGA Z68
Ripjaws X 16GB 1600MHz
EVGA GTX 680
X-Fi Titanium HD
Intel 40GB SSD (SRT Cache)
Hitachi 1TB Boot HDD
7TB Storage HDDs
Coolermaster 750w
Bokishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-09, 03:45 AM   #17
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Empire: Total War Official Thread

Waiting for the Frontlines mod.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-09, 08:10 AM   #18
Buio
Registered User
 
Buio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,092
Default Re: Empire: Total War Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter View Post
Installing
Same, got it from local Gamestop bit earlier.

Bought the Special Forces edition, although I dunno if it's really worth it. Difference: A territories overview map (i.e. world map), and the 6 extra units you activate. A bigger manual, and units map would have been nice like I got in Medieval II Special Edition.
Buio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-09, 08:32 AM   #19
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Empire: Total War Official Thread

what campaings and armies are available?
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-09, 08:53 AM   #20
tornadog
Keeper of the Faith
 
tornadog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,446
Default Re: Empire: Total War Official Thread

dammit just when I am out of a video card, how will it run with my backup 8400GS?
Guess I can wait a week, since I have Killzone 2 and Halo Wars to tide me over!!!
__________________
i7 950 @ 4.2Ghz w/ Venomous-X, Asus Sabertooth x58, 8gb DDR3 GSkill 1600Mhz,MSI N670 PE, Win 7 Ult. x64, Samsung PN50C7000, Pioneer VSX 920-K, Polk Monitor 5.0 Speakers, Bic H100 Sub
tornadog is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-04-09, 05:44 PM   #21
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: Empire: Total War Official Thread

Game is a hog graphically. 8400 GS probably won't cut it.

The grand campaign is so HUGE. I couldn't believe it. It's so much more in depth than any of the past Total War games and there's so many nations. It takes like 5 minutes just to get through all their moves when you end a turn.
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-09, 06:08 PM   #22
proliferazor
this won't hurt a bit
 
proliferazor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 182
Default Re: Empire: Total War Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonPC View Post
Game is a hog graphically. 8400 GS probably won't cut it.

The grand campaign is so HUGE. I couldn't believe it. It's so much more in depth than any of the past Total War games and there's so many nations. It takes like 5 minutes just to get through all their moves when you end a turn.
I think there are ways to speed that up, in previous titles you could tick an option to skip ai movements and push space bar for x2 or x3 times travel speed on campaign map.

I'm currenty working through the independence story man this game is lookin good but even with my rig it sometimes gets into the 10-20fps range, this is with 181.22 driver.

I put the sli load onscreen display and it shows that sli is working but I'm getting the same fps as I was in the 182.8 and .6 drivers so I'm not sure that its getting any good boost from sli. I think we need a driver update, even the campaign map is sluggish it looks good but it shouldn't bog down to 17fps on my rig.
proliferazor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-09, 06:18 PM   #23
Armed_Baboon
Australian Gamer
 
Armed_Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 836
Default Re: Empire: Total War Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by proliferazor View Post
I think there are ways to speed that up, in previous titles you could tick an option to skip ai movements and push space bar for x2 or x3 times travel speed on campaign map.

I'm currenty working through the independence story man this game is lookin good but even with my rig it sometimes gets into the 10-20fps range, this is with 181.22 driver.

I put the sli load onscreen display and it shows that sli is working but I'm getting the same fps as I was in the 182.8 and .6 drivers so I'm not sure that its getting any good boost from sli. I think we need a driver update, even the campaign map is sluggish it looks good but it shouldn't bog down to 17fps on my rig.
details of your rig?

also can we get this thread stickied please.
__________________
BaBooN_RiG: | C2D E6850 3.7GHZ | GTX295 | 4GB G.Skill DDRII 960MHZ | Gigabyte P35 DS3R | 2x WD Raptor 36GB in Raid 0 | 2x WD Caviar 320GB in Raid 0 | HP2408 24" LCD | SB Audigy2 ZS |
Armed_Baboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-09, 06:26 PM   #24
proliferazor
this won't hurt a bit
 
proliferazor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 182
Default Re: Empire: Total War Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Armed_Baboon View Post
details of your rig?

also can we get this thread stickied please.
+1 for sticky




my rig q6600 @3.44, 295gtx, 4gig ram, xfi

btw guys the manual for steam version is available on steam site now here, its pdf

i just turned SLI off and im getting the same fps...
proliferazor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Napoleon: Total War Free Weekend and 50% off! News Gaming Headlines 0 06-15-12 12:30 AM
Now Available - Total War: SHOGUN 2 - Fall of the Samurai DLCs News Archived News Items 0 05-30-12 02:40 PM
Total War: Shogun 2 Map Editor Totally Out Now News Archived News Items 0 05-24-12 02:50 AM
Official Grand Theft Auto 3 thread volt Gaming Central 6 08-01-02 07:04 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.