Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-05-09, 08:18 PM   #37
Loreman
Shred Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 195
Default Re: Empire: Total War Official Thread

I know I always ask this but is there any advantages to my Direct x 10 Vista 64 install for this game, or does it run better in XP?
__________________
Core 2 E6700
2 Gig Ram
Creative X-FI
2 x Leadtek 8800GTX SLI
Loreman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-09, 08:20 PM   #38
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Empire: Total War Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loreman View Post
I know I always ask this but is there any advantages to my Direct x 10 Vista 64 install for this game, or does it run better in XP?
I don't think the game uses 64-bit or DX10, though I could be wrong... haven't peered into the directory yet. I don't know how you could still be using XP at this point anyway though.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-09, 10:31 PM   #39
Loreman
Shred Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 195
Default Re: Empire: Total War Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero View Post
I don't think the game uses 64-bit or DX10, though I could be wrong... haven't peered into the directory yet. I don't know how you could still be using XP at this point anyway though.
Thanks brother!

I use XP because most of my audio apps and plugins simply will not run on Vista. Also most of video editing software is a LOT slower to process video on Vista than in XP.

Also any game that doesn't have Direct x 10 seems to run a lot smoother on my XP install, especially when SLI is involved. On the flip side anything Direct X 10 seems to smooth out a lot of the SLI micro stuttering and on those occasions Vista gaming is finally a joy, alas this doesn't happen very often, Crysis and Far Cry 2 being the only 2 recent examples.

Hence that's why I always ask the question.

Haven't tried Windows 7 beta yet if that's what your reffering to as an alternative.
__________________
Core 2 E6700
2 Gig Ram
Creative X-FI
2 x Leadtek 8800GTX SLI
Loreman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-09, 01:35 PM   #40
g-a-m-e
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 351
Default Re: Empire: Total War Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero View Post
Wow... I have no dang idea what I am doing.

This is my first TW game, so I am somewhat overwhelmed. I am digging it and interested enough to learn to play though, which is key (unlike C&C, where I just tank rush and watch things blow up). I started the storyline campaign but realized it was a bit complicated for a noob, so I played a skirmish... and got whooped! Haha...

Gonna take the booklet to work tomorrow.
I played them all to death and i am also overwhelmed

The campaign map is a bit much . I already lost oversight and am only a couple of hours in.
I can't imagine how chaotic it will become once my territory grows. (if that ever happens )

Beware, this pissed me off majorly (except for the artifacting and crashing mid-battle) : When you are winning a battle, it sometimes does not say "you win, continue?" .
There were literally 2 guys surrendered running to the red line, so it thought to myself that i had missed it, so i click "quit battle" .

It USED to say :"If you quit now you will lose this battle" , but not anymore . I was pretty pissed off .
g-a-m-e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-09, 03:09 AM   #41
proliferazor
this won't hurt a bit
 
proliferazor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 182
Default Re: Empire: Total War Official Thread

courtesy of mitzi76 @guru3d ,adding empire.exe to the warhammer 2 dawn of war profile in nhancer makes SLI work MUCH better!

that profile uses hex value 2400005 sli mode flags #22 and #25 4way afr



AA compatibility 80000000: SplinterCell: CT
proliferazor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-09, 06:37 AM   #42
Isola
Zveroboi
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 81
Default Re: Empire: Total War Official Thread

This is the most bugged game ever played.
Isola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-09, 07:33 AM   #43
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Empire: Total War Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Isola View Post
This is the most bugged game ever played.
It's one of the most stable and bug-free games I have ever played.

I won a battle last night! Woot! The enjoyment I got out of that was pretty lame, but fun anyway.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-09, 10:07 AM   #44
Buio
Registered User
 
Buio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,092
Default Re: Empire: Total War Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Isola View Post
This is the most bugged game ever played.
Not at all, been rock stable for me after several hours of playing. And I also tested it on Windows 7 without problems.


They posted a detailed description of the graphics settings on the blog site
http://blogs.sega.com/totalwar/2009/...ics-work-shop/
Buio is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-07-09, 03:31 PM   #45
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: Empire: Total War Official Thread

There's a few bugs and I've had a crash or two but nothing too too bad. Autosave seems to save after every turn which helps a lot. I'm hoping nvidia releases a new driver with this game in mind. I'm running some older ones and the newer ones don't support SLI for me.
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-09, 10:47 PM   #46
Buio
Registered User
 
Buio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,092
Default Re: Empire: Total War Official Thread

Might be dependent on setup or something. Biggest irritation for me is the really slow loading. Takes forever to start a fight. Even if my HDD isn't the fastest it's still a ok'ish SATA. I got 4GB so memory should be fine.
Buio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-09, 01:50 AM   #47
Phyxion
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 544
Default Re: Empire: Total War Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero View Post
It's one of the most stable and bug-free games I have ever played.

I won a battle last night! Woot! The enjoyment I got out of that was pretty lame, but fun anyway.
Same here, haven't got a single problem with retail version.
And this game is so awesome
__________________
Creator of Driver Sweeper
Phyxion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-09, 04:33 AM   #48
Isola
Zveroboi
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 81
Default Re: Empire: Total War Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero View Post
It's one of the most stable and bug-free games I have ever played.
.

This is madness

\
Isola is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Napoleon: Total War Free Weekend and 50% off! News Gaming Headlines 0 06-15-12 12:30 AM
Now Available - Total War: SHOGUN 2 - Fall of the Samurai DLCs News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-30-12 02:40 PM
Total War: Shogun 2 Map Editor Totally Out Now News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-24-12 02:50 AM
Official Grand Theft Auto 3 thread volt Gaming Central 6 08-01-02 07:04 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.