Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Home Theater A/V

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-07-09, 11:00 PM   #1
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Sharp Aquos PS3 settings

Just replaced my older 26'' LG with a brand new Sharp Aquos 32". So, I pose the following question:

The model I have is 1366x768 native res. It accepts 1080p in the sense that it downscales the signal... With the 360, I just have it select the optimum res and it uses 1360x768 through HDMI... With the PS3, its either 1080p or 720p. But... My logic is:

The 720p signal will be shown 720p, ie 1280x720. The 1080p signal will be downscaled to the TV's max res, which is 1366x768, which should look better. Am I making sense?

Is there any way to force the PS3 to use the native resolution just like the 360 does?

Thanks,
Tony.
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-09, 06:14 AM   #2
Medion
 
Medion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Barksdale AFB, La
Posts: 1,238
Default Re: Sharp Aquos PS3 settings

Quote:
The 720p signal will be shown 720p, ie 1280x720. The 1080p signal will be downscaled to the TV's max res, which is 1366x768, which should look better. Am I making sense?
Try both and use the one that looks best to YOU.

Quote:
Is there any way to force the PS3 to use the native resolution just like the 360 does?
Not that I'm aware of. The PS3 supports 480i/p, 720p, and 1080i/p.
Medion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-09, 08:31 AM   #3
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: Sharp Aquos PS3 settings

I think that 1080p looks better, though I will have to test more thoroughly. The thing is, not all games support 1080p and fall back to 480p if 720p is not available. If 720p is also available, some games supporting 1080p will not use it. So I will have to mess around... Anyways, I'm very happy with it. I got rid of a bunch of wires since I only use 2 DVI cables now and was using 6 cables before and kept switching between the two consoles(TV had one DVI plug only)... I "think" it looks better than my older LG (that one had amazing IQ).
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-09, 08:34 AM   #4
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Sharp Aquos PS3 settings

Just enable 720p and 1080p, and the game will automatically pick for you since some games can't be forced to 1080p.

That's what I do with my Plasma, I just enable both of them and the game/system picks the best resolution it can run the game at.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-09, 08:54 AM   #5
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: Sharp Aquos PS3 settings

Well, some games support 1080p but will only play at that if 720p is not available (ie Dead Space, Killzone 2)...
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-09, 11:07 AM   #6
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Sharp Aquos PS3 settings

Yeah but you really wont notice that much of a difference if any unless you play extremely close to your TV. Im at about 15' away from my set and I can't tell the different between 720p and 1080p unless the game has some obvious flaw with the selected mode.

Now Blu-Ray is different... Dark Knight looks alot sharper in 1080p then it does at 720p for me.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-09, 02:19 PM   #7
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: Sharp Aquos PS3 settings

Tried Assassin's Creed at 720p, and it looked like crap. My old LG was much better at 720p, I put it back and checked. Then I set the ps3 on 1080p which made the picture considerably better, which I guess the image was scaled to the TV's native res, compared to interpolating when at 720p. I ended up returning it. I'm receiving the LC32D65e tomorrow afternoon which is 1080p. That should fix everything, I hope...
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-09, 01:02 AM   #8
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: Sharp Aquos PS3 settings

Well, haven't posted about this for a while. My previous TV must have really had a problem at 720p, then upscaling the image to 1366x768p. Compared to my previous LG one and my current model, AC on the PS3 while at 720p looked like crap. Now, at 720p (upscaling by the TV to 1080p) it looks much better, even if it doesn't make sense... But, it looks blurry at 1080p (Assassin's Creed that is).

Killzone 2 feels and maybe looks better when 720p is available, rather than forcing it to run at 1080p (which as the devs stated is 960x1080 with pixel doubling)...

Overall, I am satisfied. Not as happy as I could have been, but happy.
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I play PS3 on my Sony Vaio while using HDMI cable? AbbieJohnson Archived News Items 0 06-18-12 05:04 AM
Rumor: Sony Cloud Deal Will Make PS3 Backwards Compatible, Stream PS2/PS1 games News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 12:10 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.