Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-31-09, 12:08 PM   #1
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default :(

So, I just flashed my mobo to the latest BIOS with hopes that I might be able to start oc'ing my proc.

Nope.

No options what so ever to oc anything. The most I can do is tighten my memory timings. Shouldn't there be a place to up my memory speed manualy? All I can do is choose options from a menu, which peak at 800Mhz (though my RAM is DDR2 1066). The mobo says my proc's FSB is 1066, and I've heard ya'll talk of a RAM:FSB ration... shouldn't there be a place for me to set that to 1:1, so my RAM runs at 1066?

I know with my proc, if I *were* able to adjust multiplier it'd be down. That's okay, upping my RAM speed should up my CPU clock speed, right? But I see no place to do this.

Any help or suggestions? One thing I was looking forward to was oc'ing, I've heard such great things about these G0 Q6600s, I was hoping to try and see what this chip has, and whether or not I'll notice a difference from my peak OC compared to stock clocks.

Thanks ya'll!
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-09, 12:32 PM   #2
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: :(

No feedback? I was really wanting to oc with this rig, but it appears that I cannot.

I'm hoping I'm mistaken though.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-09, 12:41 PM   #3
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: :(

You're 100% sure there isn't a menu option that would enable some overclocking options? I can't imagine there would be no clock speed options in any BIOS. You read the manual??

I used to have an MSI mobo with the same chipset, and while it was a crap overclocker, the options were all there.

EDIT:


Dunno if this helps http://forums.overclockers.com.au/sh...d.php?t=522957
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-09, 12:43 PM   #4
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: :(

remember 975 is older/crappier then 965

probably not fully compatible
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-09, 01:00 PM   #5
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revs View Post
You're 100% sure there isn't a menu option that would enable some overclocking options? I can't imagine there would be no clock speed options in any BIOS. You read the manual??

I used to have an MSI mobo with the same chipset, and while it was a crap overclocker, the options were all there.

EDIT:


Dunno if this helps http://forums.overclockers.com.au/sh...d.php?t=522957
Intel offers a "guide" to oc'ing with this mobo. There are (supposedly) two prompts that you have to aggree to in the BIOS before you can access the oc'ing section.

For me, there is only one prompt, and all it has is "burn-in" options for different things. Nothing about clock multiplier, frequency, etc. I'm giving that link of yours a look now.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-09, 01:14 PM   #6
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: :(

I'm uploading pics of my BIOS now. Non of those options are available. If it turns out I cannot oc this rig, then when the next AM3 Phenoms come out (PhII 955 or higher), I'm selling it and going back to AMD.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-09, 01:26 PM   #7
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: :(





















That's all there is pretty much, except for some boot options. Am I over looking anything? I am a complete noob with Intel rigs... this is my first one since the original Pentium days. Ever since then I've been all AMD.

Do Intel motherboards have jumpers? Might I need to change a jumper? Is there an "advanced user" mode for the BIOS? lol

That guy you linked to has a similar chip and the same mobo it seems, yet he gets oc'ing options and I dont? He's also using an older BIOS. I just flashed my BIOS this morning because before with the older BIOS I had the same options that I have now. I figured flashing it might open up more options but nope.

Is all hope lost?
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-09, 02:41 PM   #8
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: :(

you sure you are running the latest bios?
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-31-09, 02:47 PM   #9
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
you sure you are running the latest bios?
It's the only one available on Intel's website:

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/filt...bmit=Go%21#BIO
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-09, 03:00 PM   #10
lee63
Classified
 
lee63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Murrieta, U.S./Taunton, U.K.
Posts: 4,263
Default Re: :(

Did you clear cmos after flashing ?
__________________
lee63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-09, 03:09 PM   #11
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by lee63 View Post
Did you clear cmos after flashing ?
No.

Am I supposed to? On any mobo I've owned in the past (all have been for AMD, mind you), you flash to the latest BIOS, and upon restart any new features or options are immediately available. Never have I had to reset CMOS... unless something goes wrong during OC'ing or such.

Is it different with Intel?
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-09, 03:13 PM   #12
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: :(

clearing cmos sometimes helps, ran into that before.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.