Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-31-09, 03:15 PM   #13
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: :(

Hmm... I sure hope it does.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-09, 03:59 PM   #14
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed View Post
Hmm... I sure hope it does.
Any luck?
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-09, 04:55 PM   #15
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: :(

Those boards don't have a feature like some of the Gigabyte boards..hit a key combo in bios to pull up an advanced menu, do they?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-09, 06:17 PM   #16
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by grey_1 View Post
Those boards don't have a feature like some of the Gigabyte boards..hit a key combo in bios to pull up an advanced menu, do they?
If they do, I'm not aware of it. And I've yet to try resetting the CMOS.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-09, 04:44 AM   #17
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: :(

and you call yourself a staples tech? reset CMOS kthnx.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-09, 06:09 PM   #18
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: :(

Is this BadAxe Intel-branded? If so, you got the same one I had a while back that doesn't allow you to overclock without manually creating a profile.

I forgot what it is that you have to do, but I remember looking it up in a search over at www.xtremesystems.org I never did get around to doing it; I just swapped the board out for something else. Major pain.
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-09, 06:16 PM   #19
qube
Bored sins birth
 
qube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: GBG Sweden
Posts: 1,090
Default Re: :(

__________________
qube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-09, 09:20 PM   #20
methimpikehoses
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: :(

  Reply With Quote

Old 04-11-09, 10:14 PM   #21
qube
Bored sins birth
 
qube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: GBG Sweden
Posts: 1,090
Default Re:

Quote:
Originally Posted by methimpikehoses View Post

mu
__________________
qube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-09, 07:15 PM   #22
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: :(

Your CPU isnt extreme enough so the bios are locked.

http://forums.legitreviews.com/about6375.html

"While using a processor like the Intel Core 2 Duo Extreme X6800 gives you a fully unlocked BIOS many users with processors like the Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 are finding a BIOS with no chipset voltage options, Vcore options, strap options, and 20% limited overclocking. While Intel did this on purpose there is a quick and easy way to get around it. When Intel orginally developed the board they had a debug jumper on the board, but later removed it on recent revisions."

__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)

Last edited by XDanger; 04-18-09 at 07:21 PM.
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-09, 03:10 PM   #23
XMAN52373
Registered User
 
XMAN52373's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 534
Default Re: :(

Just went watercooling. 3.6Ghz and much cooler now. Feel better about the OC now compared to the Zalman and OCZ Vendetta2.
__________________
C2Q6600@3.3
ASUS GTX570
eVGA 780i SLi AR
8GB DDR2 PC8500
Windows 7 U x64
XMAN52373 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-09, 03:16 PM   #24
silverstonec2d
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Default Re: :(

I think you only option you can change is the "host burn-in mode percentage", that's how my old intel mobo was. The screenshots you posted showed this option with a value of 0 meaning no overclock. You can only go up a certain percentage, but i'm not sure what that number is. Also, you'll have to manually lower your ram speed down from 800 down to 533mhz before you start as the ram and cpu speed will both increase as you raise the "burn in percentage". For example with these settings, if you can do a 10% adjustment, your cpu will run at 2.64ghz and ram will be at 586mhz I'm not sure if you cannot adjust voltage or not for the cpu, so that may limit your percentage as well. Don't forget to do some stability tests if you do get the OC going. Hope this helps
__________________
Corsair Obsidian 800D (Custom WC'd)
Corsair AX1200i
APC SMT1500 UPS
Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Intel Core i7 3930K @ 4.5Ghz
32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Z @ 2133
Sapphire Radeon HD 6990
Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
LG GGW-H20L BD Burner
OCZ RevoDrive 3 240GB
Corsair Force GTs 180GB RAID 0
VisionTek Killer 2100 NIC
Dell U2711
silverstonec2d is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.