Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-04-09, 07:44 AM   #1
jpmur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default How to force to 720p ?

Hello,

I have a HTPC under ubuntu and a plasma in 720p resolution. In between, I have an amplifier (sony str-dg820).

So, the resolution my PC take on boot is low, due to the dialog with the amplifier (I suppose).

How to force resolution to 720p on the PC ?

Here is my xorg.conf :
Code:
Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    Option         "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Device0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
    EndSubSection
EndSection
Regards

JP
jpmur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-09, 08:29 AM   #2
dk75
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 171
Default Re: How to force to 720p ?

No, durring boot is used console driver driver and it's resolution. Usually it's 640x480 ( or 800x600 with really big font ).
You must check if your FrameBuffer module is blacklisted ( in Ubuntu it's usually vesafb, vga16fb, nvidiafb and many more - I'm using vesafb because it's compatibile with everything and don't block nvidia kernel module to load as nvidiafb do ) and if it is then remove it from blacklist ( add "#" at the biginning of it's line ), add it to initramfs autoloaded modules, update initramfs image and add kernel option with desired/available resolution to your bootloader configuration.
__________________
  • Linux Debian Sid x86_64/ 3.2.0
  • Lenovo T61p
  • NVIDIA driver 295.33
  • Xorg/XServer 7.6+12/1.11.4
  • GNOME 3.2.2
dk75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-09, 09:34 AM   #3
jpmur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: How to force to 720p ?

Thanks for your reply.

So I added a # on the line blacklist vesafb , but for what I have to do next : sorry I have no idea ! ( linux noob :-| )

So I found elsewhere what it seemed to be done :
Code:
echo vesafb >> /etc/initramfs-tools/modules
modprobe vesafb
depmod -a
update-initramfs -k all -u
Even added
Code:
defoptions=quiet splash vga=871
in grub/menu.lst .

But at reboot, same problem... :-(

So maybe I missed something ?

JP
jpmur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
$229.99 - HANNspree 32" Class (31.5" Diag.) 720p 60Hz LED-Backlit LCD HDTV SV32AMUB News Archived News Items 0 06-18-12 05:00 AM
OCZ Vertex 4 or Corsair Force GT? Crow_Nest General Hardware 18 05-28-12 03:43 AM
40.72 and Freedom Force - No Go kuzujanakis NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 5 10-07-02 09:02 AM
BF1942 demo and Refresh Force cricket Gaming Central 2 09-04-02 09:29 PM
Det 40.41 and Freedom Force kuzujanakis NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 4 09-02-02 04:47 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.