Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-08-09, 08:24 PM   #13
Buio
Registered User
 
Buio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,092
Default Re: Graphics reaching CGI quality using CryENGINE2, Amazing!!

Yeah looks great indeed.
Buio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-09, 08:38 PM   #14
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Graphics reaching CGI quality using CryENGINE2, Amazing!!

yep it isnt realtime, its a composited screenshot in the editor at a resolution u cant even view in realtime.
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-09, 09:01 PM   #15
Soetdjuret
Teh lazy swede
 
Soetdjuret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Svea
Posts: 1,982
Default Re: Graphics reaching CGI quality using CryENGINE2, Amazing!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by m3dude View Post
yep it isnt realtime, its a composited screenshot in the editor at a resolution u cant even view in realtime.
Of course you can you retard.. Just use nHancer hahaha. This is 100% realtime . . .
__________________
R.I.P Stage6 | per haud Justiciá illic exsisto haud pacís...
Soetdjuret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-09, 09:08 PM   #16
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Graphics reaching CGI quality using CryENGINE2, Amazing!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soetdjuret View Post
Of course you can you retard.. Just use nHancer hahaha. This is 100% realtime . . .
ok post a screen of u running a game w/ fraps at 7000x5000 or some resolution in that range,
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-09, 09:25 PM   #17
Soetdjuret
Teh lazy swede
 
Soetdjuret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Svea
Posts: 1,982
Default Re: Graphics reaching CGI quality using CryENGINE2, Amazing!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by m3dude View Post
ok post a screen of u running a game w/ fraps at 7000x5000 or some resolution in that range,
Ok sure... Here's some pics running at 1440x1050 resolution but using nhancer to get like around 4000x to 5000x resolution, if i would up my res to 1600x1200 or 1920x1440 i would ofc reach 7000 or higher rendered resolution...






Hud is gone i know, i had it turned off the moment i took the pics.. As u can see from the fraps counter it doesn't lie, that's ingame, realtime in motion... around 4 fps lol, but this was on a single 8800gtx... two GTX 285 would give me about 20 fps here, and 2xGTX295 surly over 30...

Now, I suggest you go learn a thing or two about the sweet little program called nHancer before you speak any more here my dumb friend...
__________________
R.I.P Stage6 | per haud Justiciá illic exsisto haud pacís...
Soetdjuret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-09, 09:30 PM   #18
jeffmd
Has a vegetation fetish
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,816
Default Re: Graphics reaching CGI quality using CryENGINE2, Amazing!!

Theres nothing in that screen shot that says to me it cant be realtime.
__________________
_________________________________________________
Mobo: EVGA 122-ck-nf68 680i sli, CPU: C2D Quad 6600, Video: EVGA GTX 460 1gb SC, Sound: X-fi gaming, Windows 7, Antec P180b,Thermalright Ultra-120 HSF, Antec TruPower TP3-650, 4 Gigs RAM
jeffmd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-09, 10:01 PM   #19
Mr. Hunt
Rectal Gravy Connoisseur
 
Mr. Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,294
Default Re: Graphics reaching CGI quality using CryENGINE2, Amazing!!

Look at the blurry textures in the second picture... YUCK CONSOLIZTZES!
Mr. Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-09, 10:08 PM   #20
Logical
Registered User
 
Logical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: Graphics reaching CGI quality using CryENGINE2, Amazing!!

I almost got an erection thinking it was a game......

/thread

Graphics DOES matter...in real time CGI movie.
Logical is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-08-09, 10:33 PM   #21
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Graphics reaching CGI quality using CryENGINE2, Amazing!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soetdjuret View Post
Ok sure... Here's some pics running at 1440x1050 resolution but using nhancer to get like around 4000x to 5000x resolution, if i would up my res to 1600x1200 or 1920x1440 i would ofc reach 7000 or higher rendered resolution...

Hud is gone i know, i had it turned off the moment i took the pics.. As u can see from the fraps counter it doesn't lie, that's ingame, realtime in motion... around 4 fps lol, but this was on a single 8800gtx... two GTX 285 would give me about 20 fps here, and 2xGTX295 surly over 30...

Now, I suggest you go learn a thing or two about the sweet little program called nHancer before you speak any more here my dumb friend...
no, post a screen with fraps at 8000x5000 resolution
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-09, 10:35 PM   #22
Soetdjuret
Teh lazy swede
 
Soetdjuret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Svea
Posts: 1,982
Default Re: Graphics reaching CGI quality using CryENGINE2, Amazing!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Logical View Post
Graphics DOES matter...in real time CGI movie.
There are no Realtime CGI movies.. And no Electrical steam-trains either, or stright leftturns... etc
__________________
R.I.P Stage6 | per haud Justiciá illic exsisto haud pacís...
Soetdjuret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-09, 10:37 PM   #23
Scendore
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 198
Default Re: Graphics reaching CGI quality using CryENGINE2, Amazing!!

Someone keyed it on it... A new Blade Runner game would be great. Fantastic movie and concept.
Scendore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-09, 06:42 AM   #24
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Graphics reaching CGI quality using CryENGINE2, Amazing!!

Blade Runner or not, I just want a new and amazing looking cyberpunk game. It's my favorite genre and since Deus Ex and Shadowrun it's been completely ignored.

Maybe Deus Ex 3 will be good.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thoughts from console owners on NVIDIA's GEFORCE GRID MikeC Console World 11 05-27-12 08:43 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.