Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-09-09, 06:02 PM   #37
MaxFX
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 580
Default Re: Graphics reaching CGI quality using CryENGINE2, Amazing!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soetdjuret View Post
I wouldn't be surprised if you could get reasonable fps with two GTX 295 in q-SLI...

Let's just see what nvidia and amd has in plans for the end of this year..

.
Well we never know and that Larrabee will put out some impressive stuff I belive like their Project offset as it should be Pc only
MaxFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-09, 06:46 PM   #38
Retrolock
®
 
Retrolock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,298
Default Re: Graphics reaching CGI quality using CryENGINE2, Amazing!!

MaxFx sure knows how to bait the ralinn and the others.

Damn, I'm always amazed by those crysis/cryengine 2 screenies. Makes me wanna play Crysis/Crysis Warhead again.
__________________
i7-2600k, Xspc rs240, Asus Maximus IV Gene-z, 8gb G.Skill DDR3 1866 RIPJAWSX CL7, PoV GTX 670, Corsair HX1000W, 128GB Vertex 4, WD 1tb Caviar Black, 500 & 320gb Seagate
Retrolock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-09, 06:47 PM   #39
wysiwyg
Registered User
 
wysiwyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 2,991
Default Re: Graphics reaching CGI quality using CryENGINE2, Amazing!!

Crysis wars is awesome
wysiwyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-09, 09:27 PM   #40
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Graphics reaching CGI quality using CryENGINE2, Amazing!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soetdjuret View Post
8000x5000 Lost coast:



I can't take at that res in crysis, i don't have enough RAM... it will crash. Besides, those shots from Blade runner are more likely taken at around 5000x3000 rather than 8000x5000...

But you're still an ignorant moron, there's really nothing to prove here. Just learn how nHancer works and quit bitc.hing.
no gpu has enough ram therefor it isnt realtime since u cant play it. see how simple that was genius?
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-09, 09:41 PM   #41
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Graphics reaching CGI quality using CryENGINE2, Amazing!!

So why are we talking about 5000x3000 resolution?

The screen shots are at (roughly) 1920x1080. Whether it uses 9000x anti-aliasing or not, its still going to look like that, and I'm sure its real time. Even if its running at 5fps on a high end system that's still real-time compared to 5 frames per hour with CGI.

I swear, some people here will argue about anything...
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-09, 10:42 PM   #42
Soetdjuret
Teh lazy swede
 
Soetdjuret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Svea
Posts: 1,981
Default Re: Graphics reaching CGI quality using CryENGINE2, Amazing!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by m3dude View Post
no gpu has enough ram therefor it isnt realtime since u cant play it. see how simple that was genius?
It's realtime, but my computer is limited and quite old. There's many others who can run crysis on 4x4SSAA aka 8000x5000 res in realtime. But they wont have a fluid fps.. But if u get a Quad-SLI setup am sure u can. Your just too stupid to understand that.

Besides, those screens i posted was taken at around 5000x3000, not 8000x, so you fail anyway... And even if i can't play in 8000x on my setup, it's still very much realtime, and possible for more recent systems, am not counting myself in.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL View Post
So why are we talking about 5000x3000 resolution?

The screen shots are at (roughly) 1920x1080. Whether it uses 9000x anti-aliasing or not, its still going to look like that, and I'm sure its real time. Even if its running at 5fps on a high end system that's still real-time compared to 5 frames per hour with CGI.

I swear, some people here will argue about anything...
Dont mind him, hes ignorant and stupid. Just trolling that's all. To answer your question... When we talk about 5000x3000 or 8000x5000 resolutions we talk about the actual rendering size, then it's downsized in realtime to your preferred resolution using special algorithms, that's how nHancer works and sure works very nice in most games upping the quality by a serious deal at the cost of just as much performance lol... That's why you see me having 11 fps in HL2: Lost coast...

I swear, if i was a mod i'd tempban m3 to teach him a lesson not to troll and cause irritation. This discussion is pointless, he's just trying to piss me off in the ways he try. I've proven my point already.
__________________
R.I.P Stage6 | per haud Justiciá illic exsisto haud pacís...
Soetdjuret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-09, 12:10 AM   #43
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Graphics reaching CGI quality using CryENGINE2, Amazing!!

Yeah, I understand what you meant by 5000x3000 resolution, I just didn't understand why that would be necessary for these screen shots. They could be taken at 1920x1080 with plain old 4x transparency AA and it wouldn't look much (if any) different.

No need to make it run at 1fps for a minuscule graphical improvement.

I think the scene in these screenshots probably runs a lot smoother than most would think as long as you don't bog it down with unnecessary levels of AA.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-09, 07:29 AM   #44
MaxFX
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 580
Default Re: Graphics reaching CGI quality using CryENGINE2, Amazing!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrolock View Post
MaxFx sure knows how to bait the ralinn and the others.

Damn, I'm always amazed by those crysis/cryengine 2 screenies. Makes me wanna play Crysis/Crysis Warhead again.

Well not my fault that retards like him jump over anything good said about the Pc. if it hurt so much then WTF are they doing in the Pc Gaming forum anyway and they dont seem to know when one exaggerat or not
MaxFX is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-10-09, 10:36 AM   #45
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Graphics reaching CGI quality using CryENGINE2, Amazing!!

CryENGINE2 will require a GPU that will be made in 8 years and a CPU that will be made in about the same time

graphics without performance is masturbation...
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-09, 10:41 AM   #46
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Graphics reaching CGI quality using CryENGINE2, Amazing!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViN86 View Post
CryENGINE2 will require a GPU that will be made in 8 years and a CPU that will be made in about the same time

graphics without performance is masturbation...
Vin, Crysis and Crysis: Warhead use CryEngine 2.

Far Cry used CryEngine 1.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-09, 11:06 AM   #47
Soetdjuret
Teh lazy swede
 
Soetdjuret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Svea
Posts: 1,981
Default Re: Graphics reaching CGI quality using CryENGINE2, Amazing!!

egzakly!
__________________
R.I.P Stage6 | per haud Justiciá illic exsisto haud pacís...
Soetdjuret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-09, 11:10 AM   #48
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Graphics reaching CGI quality using CryENGINE2, Amazing!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL View Post
Vin, Crysis and Crysis: Warhead use CryEngine 2.

Far Cry used CryEngine 1.
yea but what framerates would you get if you tried to render those images on the front page in real time?

gotta admit though, those screens are beautiful. i should have clarified though instead of applying my opinion to the entire engine. i apologize...
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thoughts from console owners on NVIDIA's GEFORCE GRID MikeC Console World 11 05-27-12 08:43 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.