Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

View Poll Results: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?
Yes! 114 95.80%
No! 5 4.20%
Voters: 119. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-14-09, 03:34 PM   #73
mooninite
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 477
Default Re: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kantlivelong View Post
BUMP
If you want an educated guess or two as to why nVidia ignores this request, I'll give you one.

It may be that nVidia cannot provide an adjustable Powermizer feature because:

An OEM has explicitly requested Powermizer *not* be configurable.
or
Powermizer is controlled by the small microcode that is loaded upon driver initilization and cannot be altered unless an X restart is performed. This would explain as to why it is an xorg.conf setting and not a nvidia-settings setting.
mooninite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-09, 12:30 AM   #74
TheBlackCat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 84
Default Re: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mooninite View Post
An OEM has explicitly requested Powermizer *not* be configurable.
It is configurable in windows, so this is very unlikely.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mooninite View Post
Powermizer is controlled by the small microcode that is loaded upon driver initilization and cannot be altered unless an X restart is performed. This would explain as to why it is an xorg.conf setting and not a nvidia-settings setting.
There is no such xorg.conf setting, at least not one that works consistently. And even that is a hack using windows registry tweaks. If there was an xorg.conf setting that worked consistently then I don't think there would be anywhere near as many complaints.

And neither of those explains why Nvidia has told us nothing. Even if what you are saying is right, a simple "we aren't going to fix this" would make a big difference. But we haven't even been given that much. They have told us nothing.
TheBlackCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-09, 04:46 PM   #75
mooninite
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 477
Default Re: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?

BlackCat, your reply is of the same value as my own: none. Don't get into the mind set of "NVIDIA MUST ACKNOWLEDGE ME" because it's meaningless. You are a single "Joe Schmoe" in the world, which as a corporation, nVidia could really care less about.
mooninite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-09, 04:28 PM   #76
GIDZzz
Plague Rat
 
GIDZzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
Lightbulb Re: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?

I wonder if there's a xorg.conf setting that will force a reply from someone related to NVIDIA... and it's more reliable than the PowerMizer ones... :/
GIDZzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-09, 11:44 PM   #77
TheBlackCat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 84
Default Re: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mooninite View Post
BlackCat, your reply is of the same value as my own: none.
No, it provides information. That alone makes it valuable. It may not be information I would like, but it is information nonetheless. It is better than nothing, which is what we have now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mooninite View Post
Don't get into the mind set of "NVIDIA MUST ACKNOWLEDGE ME" because it's meaningless. You are a single "Joe Schmoe" in the world, which as a corporation, nVidia could really care less about.
If this was just a problem for me, I would not be so concerned. But look at this thread, does it really look like I am the only one having a problem here?

And Nvidia does acknowledge individual users quite often. When people post a bug report here, they very often get a very quick response form an Nvidia representative. But not this bug, no matter how many people provide bug reports Nvidia says nothing. So this is not about Nvidia not acknowledging me, this is about Nvidia not acknowledging a problem with their drivers, one that a great many people have.
TheBlackCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-09, 10:58 AM   #78
ameza
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4
Angry Re: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?

Hi,

I am having I believe the same problem with some pretty expensive systems that I must build and deliver to my customers !!! I am getting a pathetic 75 Win/Sec on wm_torture benchmark utility from RasterMan.

However, based on my numerous testing on different gears, the Dell Precision T5400 Workstation w/ Quadro FX1700 is the one the less affected by the problem (cause it performs the best) Maybe specific code for that i5400 chipset variation !

My gear is: Tyan Tempest i5400XT, Dual E54XX CPUS, Quadro FX1700 and 9800GTX+

Here is my post for those interested: http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=131730

St-Nvidia, please pray for us!
__________________
An Apple a day helps keeping the Gates Away!
ameza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-09, 03:10 PM   #79
WladyX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?

voted yes. the xorg.conf hack does not work for me.
WladyX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-09, 03:22 PM   #80
mooninite
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 477
Default Re: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ameza View Post
I am having I believe the same problem with some pretty expensive systems that I must build and deliver to my customers !!! I am getting a pathetic 75 Win/Sec on wm_torture benchmark utility from RasterMan.

However, based on my numerous testing on different gears, the Dell Precision T5400 Workstation w/ Quadro FX1700 is the one the less affected by the problem (cause it performs the best) Maybe specific code for that i5400 chipset variation !

My gear is: Tyan Tempest i5400XT, Dual E54XX CPUS, Quadro FX1700 and 9800GTX+

Here is my post for those interested: http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=131730
Your issue is not related to Powermizer.

For those of you with the speed of your cards "stuck" on minimum, why don't you edit your video BIOS to only have one speed - 100% - and reflash them. No, I'm not suggesting this as a permanent fix.
mooninite is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-21-09, 03:25 PM   #81
nkalkhof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 32
Default Re: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mooninite View Post
Your issue is not related to Powermizer.

For those of you with the speed of your cards "stuck" on minimum, why don't you edit your video BIOS to only have one speed - 100% - and reflash them. No, I'm not suggesting this as a permanent fix.
I would be careful with that kind of suggestion. I've tried that with my 9600M GT and it didn't work. besides you'll loose warranty if you touch the video bios.
nkalkhof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-09, 05:22 PM   #82
mooninite
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 477
Default Re: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nkalkhof View Post
I would be careful with that kind of suggestion. I've tried that with my 9600M GT and it didn't work. besides you'll loose warranty if you touch the video bios.
It will work. Laptops usually have the video BIOS embedded inside of the motherboard BIOS so you have to extract it first, edit the speeds, and re-embed the BIOS and flash it like you would a normal BIOS update for your laptop. I've done it on a 9650M GT.

Again, I am not suggesting this as a permanent fix. nkalkhof already ignored my warning.
mooninite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-09, 02:17 AM   #83
nkalkhof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 32
Default Re: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mooninite View Post
It will work. Laptops usually have the video BIOS embedded inside of the motherboard BIOS so you have to extract it first, edit the speeds, and re-embed the BIOS and flash it like you would a normal BIOS update for your laptop. I've done it on a 9650M GT.

Again, I am not suggesting this as a permanent fix. nkalkhof already ignored my warning.
Please correct me if I'm wrong. But most of todays laptops are using MXM compatible GPU boards and to my knowledge the bios is on that board and not the motherboard. correct?
nkalkhof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-09, 09:59 AM   #84
skektek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 10
Default Re: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mooninite View Post
Your issue is not related to Powermizer.

For those of you with the speed of your cards "stuck" on minimum, why don't you edit your video BIOS to only have one speed - 100% - and reflash them. No, I'm not suggesting this as a permanent fix.
That is an option. But it is rather ridiculous that a user would have to go to such lengths and risk voiding their warranty or worse bricking their card. Nvidia should just fix their drivers or at least offer an option to turn off Powermizer.
skektek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Redhat 8.0 NVIDIA works - INSTRUCTIONS STEEL1 NVIDIA Linux 267 04-15-03 07:48 PM
TwinView in RedHat 8 nerfherder64 NVIDIA Linux 5 10-07-02 08:19 PM
Xtacy t14600, Redhat 7.3.. X but no logo. Rob C. NVIDIA Linux 8 08-12-02 10:28 AM
Dual Display with main CRT, and secondary TV-out BlackDogg NVIDIA Linux 3 08-10-02 10:52 AM
RedHAT didn't like nVidia GeForce 4 MX 440 alfa2k1 NVIDIA Linux 13 08-09-02 06:06 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.