Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-21-09, 01:44 PM   #13
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman2 View Post
More CPU voltage. The motherboard apparently has bad vdroop.
1.33v idle and 1.312v under full load (prime95)

Meh ,Not that bad but its there.
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-09, 10:39 AM   #14
Jon
Registered User
 
Jon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 560
Default Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage

Well, everything was running fine... but then games started freezing so I ran prime95 again and got errors within the hour.

So I upped the voltage in the bios to 1.3850... which gives me 1.34 idle, 1.31 under load. I suspect under load it was dropping even lower than 1.31v. BUT... it concerns me that as I up the voltage more and more in the bios it still seems like I'm only getting 1.31v under load.

Anyways it seems stable again at 1.3850 in the bios... although I'm only a couple of notches off 1.4 anyway so might just do it to be sure.
__________________
Intel i5-2500K (4Ghz)|2 x Nvidia 560GTX TI (880/2100mhz)|Crucial M4 SSD
12GB GSkill PC3-12800 (1600Mhz 9-9-9-24)|Thermaltake Tough Power 700w|Razer Megalodon 7.1 Headset
BENQ XL2410T 24" 3D Monitor
Jon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-09, 12:49 PM   #15
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon View Post
it concerns me that as I up the voltage more and more in the bios it still seems like I'm only getting 1.31v under load.
Yeah that's not good

I retract my previous "meh"

What other options do you have in the bios to do with vcore........?

What motherboard ??



I use OCCT ,It'll tell you if you're unstable in 2 minutes instead of sitting around waiting for prime95

http://www.ocbase.com/perestroika_en/index.php?Download

Dont use it if you are unsure about your temps.
What are your temps?
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GeForce4 Ti 4400 voltage question SCoFF NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 2 10-07-02 08:49 AM
Athalon 1900+ what voltage should it be? MUYA CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 7 10-06-02 12:37 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.