Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

View Poll Results: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?
Yes! 114 95.80%
No! 5 4.20%
Voters: 119. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-22-09, 11:48 AM   #85
mooninite
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 477
Default Re: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nkalkhof View Post
Please correct me if I'm wrong. But most of todays laptops are using MXM compatible GPU boards and to my knowledge the bios is on that board and not the motherboard. correct?
Nope. My 9650M GT (ASUS laptop) had its BIOS in the motherboard BIOS. I have opened my laptop and it looks like an MXM card (separate card with a slot, not on main motherboard).

At first I tried using nvflash and friends to read the video BIOS but those tools could not find it. I thought I couldn't touch it, until I read about folks using AMI BIOS tools to get it from the motherboard BIOS.

Note: I do not have Powermizer issues, but I did this to lower the stock speeds even lower. (169mhz to 150mhz)
mooninite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-09, 05:05 PM   #86
nldudok1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 40
Default Re: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mooninite View Post
Nope. My 9650M GT (ASUS laptop) had its BIOS in the motherboard BIOS. I have opened my laptop and it looks like an MXM card (separate card with a slot, not on main motherboard).

At first I tried using nvflash and friends to read the video BIOS but those tools could not find it. I thought I couldn't touch it, until I read about folks using AMI BIOS tools to get it from the motherboard BIOS.
Do any of the linux based videobios dump tools work for you in that case.
See:
http://nouveau.freedesktop.org/wiki/DumpingVideoBios

Quote:
Originally Posted by mooninite View Post
Note: I do not have Powermizer issues, but I did this to lower the stock speeds even lower. (169mhz to 150mhz)
Does your laptop also not have the black terminal problem?

I am interested in the exact modelnames and a bugreports of laptops which do NOT have the powermizer problems (but do have a 9xxxm card)
I started a new thread for that. Could you please post a reply there.
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=131916
nldudok1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-09, 06:34 PM   #87
mooninite
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 477
Default Re: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nldudok1 View Post
Do any of the linux based videobios dump tools work for you in that case.
See:
http://nouveau.freedesktop.org/wiki/DumpingVideoBios
The dd method seemed to work. I looked at the contents of the resulting file and it had a nVidia BIOS version and other info.
Quote:

Does your laptop also not have the black terminal problem?

I am interested in the exact modelnames and a bugreports of laptops which do NOT have the powermizer problems (but do have a 9xxxm card)
I started a new thread for that. Could you please post a reply there.
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=131916
I don't have any issues starting with 185.xx. I used to have an occasional graphics glitch where I'd have to restart X in 180.xx but that's since disappeared. Suspend works, powermizer functions correctly, and it's generally overall good.
mooninite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-09, 04:50 PM   #88
RenZ0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?

No news about powermizer fixes in last beta driver... shame!
RenZ0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-09, 07:19 PM   #89
upstaked
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBlackCat View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by mooninite View Post
Don't get into the mind set of "NVIDIA MUST ACKNOWLEDGE ME" because it's meaningless. You are a single "Joe Schmoe" in the world, which as a corporation, nVidia could really care less about.
If this was just a problem for me, I would not be so concerned. But look at this thread, does it really look like I am the only one having a problem here?
At this very moment there are two threads in the top 5, concerning powermizer issues.

Right. Skip the sticky posts, and start counting. First comes 180.11 powermizer still broken started on December 4th 2008, and this thread here, started on February 19th. 8 pages and 6 pages respectively.

So here we are, almost 6 months and 210 disgruntled posts later, with nVidia not acknowledging us bunch of Joe Schmoes. The question is, what will these Joe Schmoes buy on the next hardware upgrade iteration for their companies, their geek-dependent friends, and themselves?
__________________
A bitter future former nVidia owner.
upstaked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-09, 03:11 PM   #90
Dragoran
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 711
Default Re: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by upstaked View Post
At this very moment there are two threads in the top 5, concerning powermizer issues.

Right. Skip the sticky posts, and start counting. First comes 180.11 powermizer still broken started on December 4th 2008, and this thread here, started on February 19th. 8 pages and 6 pages respectively.

So here we are, almost 6 months and 210 disgruntled posts later, with nVidia not acknowledging us bunch of Joe Schmoes. The question is, what will these Joe Schmoes buy on the next hardware upgrade iteration for their companies, their geek-dependent friends, and themselves?
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...42&postcount=9
Dragoran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-09, 11:04 AM   #91
TheBlackCat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 84
Default Re: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?

Finally. I hope the new release comes soon. They still should have told us they were working on it months ago.
TheBlackCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-09, 08:40 AM   #92
skektek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 10
Default Re: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBlackCat View Post
Finally. I hope the new release comes soon. They still should have told us they were working on it months ago.
It sounds like they just recently discovered the cause of the issue, and I am assuming that is only because they just recently started looking
skektek is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-28-09, 04:21 PM   #93
TheBlackCat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 84
Default Re: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?

The they should have told us they weren't working on it months ago, and told us they were working on it when they started. The lack of communication with users is the real problem here.
TheBlackCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-09, 03:09 AM   #94
NSLW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?

If you all don't want to have enabled powermizer switch to ATI. In most cases their powerplay doesn't work so you've got your card at maximum speed all the time
NSLW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-09, 11:06 PM   #95
mooninite
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 477
Default Re: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?

185.18.08 has been released with a ChangeLog line of:

"Fixed a bug that caused some performance levels to be disabled on certain GeForce 9 series notebooks."

I hope this fixes the bug for you folks.
mooninite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-09, 07:29 AM   #96
Techno_man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Default Re: Should there be an option to disable Powermizer?

IT WORKS FOR ME (nV 9600m GT @ ubuntu 9.04)!!!!

thx nVidia but with CTRL+ALT+F1 I have black screen... and X get crash

Last edited by Techno_man; 05-05-09 at 09:33 AM. Reason: +crash
Techno_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Redhat 8.0 NVIDIA works - INSTRUCTIONS STEEL1 NVIDIA Linux 267 04-15-03 06:48 PM
TwinView in RedHat 8 nerfherder64 NVIDIA Linux 5 10-07-02 07:19 PM
Xtacy t14600, Redhat 7.3.. X but no logo. Rob C. NVIDIA Linux 8 08-12-02 09:28 AM
Dual Display with main CRT, and secondary TV-out BlackDogg NVIDIA Linux 3 08-10-02 09:52 AM
RedHAT didn't like nVidia GeForce 4 MX 440 alfa2k1 NVIDIA Linux 13 08-09-02 05:06 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.