Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-01-09, 02:13 PM   #1
Jsunn
Bad Mamajamma
 
Jsunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Earth
Posts: 173
Default Can I change SATA plugs on Mobo and not screw up my RAID 0??

Hello All,

I am running a Gigabyte UD3P rev 1.0 board with 2 500GB HDs set up in RAID 0.

I am going to be getting a new video card cooler and I needed to plug my HDs into different SATA ports on the motherboard for clearance.

My 2 hard drives are plugged into the yellow SATA ports labeled SATA2_0 and SATA2_1.

The question is:

Can I take the Hard Drive plugged into port SATA2_0 and plug it into port SATA2_3 with out screwing up my RAID 0?

Thanks,

-Jason
__________________
Core 2 Quad Q9650 @ 4.00Ghz 1.3375(v) F9 BIOS
2 X 2 GB DDR2 1100 @ 1000 G.Skill PC2-8800
2 X 500gb GB SATA 2 HD RAID 0
Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
EVGA GTX285 SSC
EVGA 8800GTS G92 PhysX

My 3DMark Vantage Score 16,444

Pics of my computer
Jsunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-09, 02:25 PM   #2
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: Can I change SATA plugs on Mobo and not screw up my RAID 0??

Are the yellow plugs the gigabyte raid or intel? Is so then I doubt you will be able.
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-09, 02:26 PM   #3
Jsunn
Bad Mamajamma
 
Jsunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Earth
Posts: 173
Default Re: Can I change SATA plugs on Mobo and not screw up my RAID 0??

The yellow are intel.
__________________
Core 2 Quad Q9650 @ 4.00Ghz 1.3375(v) F9 BIOS
2 X 2 GB DDR2 1100 @ 1000 G.Skill PC2-8800
2 X 500gb GB SATA 2 HD RAID 0
Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
EVGA GTX285 SSC
EVGA 8800GTS G92 PhysX

My 3DMark Vantage Score 16,444

Pics of my computer
Jsunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-09, 04:19 PM   #4
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: Can I change SATA plugs on Mobo and not screw up my RAID 0??

Then it may work, but I haven't tried it myself.
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-09, 02:20 PM   #5
Absolution
AbsoUI
 
Absolution's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 933
Default Re: Can I change SATA plugs on Mobo and not screw up my RAID 0??

It worked for me - I'm not sure if I switched them (I just didn't pay attention to where I put them back in, but chances are they weren't in the original positions). I even booted once with one raid drive accidently not plugged in (rebooted imediately though). First boot didn't work, complained, rebooted and everything was dandy.
Absolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.