Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-03-09, 07:37 PM   #37
stefan9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: pretoria,south africa
Posts: 298
Default Re: X-Men Origins: Wolverine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Destroy View Post
I know it works with 360 pad but I much prefer my Rumblepad2, will the game properly use my Rumblepad2?

Also, how far apart are the save checkpoints? I get really frustrated playing BloodRayne2 cause the checkpoints are so damn far apart and I spend 10min over and over and over just getting where I died last time.
It works with the rumble pad 2. I prefer using the xbox 360 controller. The one thing that is irritating is if I have both plugged 1 the game will automatically select the rumble pad and there's no option to pick between the two. So each time I want to play the game I have to unplug the rumble pad.


Game is good. Really enjoyable.
__________________
P160w
Aopen 700 watt
asus p5n32 e sli bios 1205
2x2 gig ddr 2 1200 mhz ocz reaper ram
250 gig and 320 gig sata 2 seagate baracuda h/d
intel core2duo e8500
evga geforce 260gtx
sound max dts card
zalman 9500at
windows 7 home premium
stefan9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-09, 08:42 PM   #38
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: X-Men Origins: Wolverine

These comments are surprising.

I can count the number of decent movie based games on one hand...
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-09, 09:29 PM   #39
fizzelopeguss
Registered User
 
fizzelopeguss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 278
Default Re: X-Men Origins: Wolverine

Game is ****ing mental, stab, stab, sta-sta-stab in da face! Good old raven has done it again.
fizzelopeguss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-09, 12:13 AM   #40
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: X-Men Origins: Wolverine

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL View Post
These comments are surprising.

I can count the number of decent movie based games on one hand...
It's awesome. Wanted was pretty good as well... it's a new era.

Got this game today... BADASS! Love it. Game is brutal and fun... a very linear almostinteractive movie experience, but it works well. AA doesn't work but honestly it doesn't seem needed... very few jaggies at 1200 res.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-09, 12:48 AM   #41
Mr. Hunt
Rectal Gravy Connoisseur
 
Mr. Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,294
Default Re: X-Men Origins: Wolverine

Beat it... deviates from the movie quite a bit, but still pretty awesome... definitely going to play through some more to get all of the extra stuff... the extra costumes are awesome as crap.
Mr. Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-09, 12:54 AM   #42
fizzelopeguss
Registered User
 
fizzelopeguss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 278
Default Re: X-Men Origins: Wolverine

I did what necrosoft said and tried out 000100C5 in nhancer, seems to help, but i've never played a ue3 game yet where aa completely worked.

Also in one of the levels theres a frostmourne easter egg, yes the blade from warcraft...arthas brawler in the works by raven confirmed?!?1 :P

There's also the hatch from LOST.
fizzelopeguss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-09, 01:13 AM   #43
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: X-Men Origins: Wolverine

Quote:
Originally Posted by fizzelopeguss View Post
I did what necrosoft said and tried out 000100C5 in nhancer, seems to help, but i've never played a ue3 game yet where aa completely worked.
There's quite a few... Bioshock, UT3, Rainbow Six Vegas... probably many more. I really don't see hardly any jaggies in this game though.

FYI, you can force v-synch on the game... it was tearing like a mother for me until I did.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-09, 01:33 AM   #44
Mr. Hunt
Rectal Gravy Connoisseur
 
Mr. Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,294
Default Re: X-Men Origins: Wolverine

Quote:
Originally Posted by fizzelopeguss View Post
I did what necrosoft said and tried out 000100C5 in nhancer, seems to help, but i've never played a ue3 game yet where aa completely worked.

Also in one of the levels theres a frostmourne easter egg, yes the blade from warcraft...arthas brawler in the works by raven confirmed?!?1 :P

There's also the hatch from LOST.
There is also a part with a cake... I am only guessing a reference to Portal.
Mr. Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-04-09, 02:54 AM   #45
Buio
Registered User
 
Buio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,092
Default Re: X-Men Origins: Wolverine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Hunt View Post
Ok hit your grab button, then start mashing the heavy attack button... better?
Yeah indeed, thanks. I could have checked the button layout up but was watching hockey.


=)


---

Regarding the game, only thing that is a somewhat annoying is the overuse of Leviathan. Otherwise it is really great so far.
Buio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-09, 02:54 PM   #46
Ryeyoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 89
Default Re: X-Men Origins: Wolverine

Do you guys get any stuttering whenever it loads a new area? I actually get this with all UT3 games though.
Ryeyoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-09, 03:56 PM   #47
Buio
Registered User
 
Buio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,092
Default Re: X-Men Origins: Wolverine

Yeah, seems like bad streaming/data management. I don't know any other Unreal Engine games that uses streaming data, but it might be that its more console optimized for that. Most UE games like f.e. Mirror's Edge uses smaller levels and preloading data. But it might be just a bug, and get fixed in a patch.
Buio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-09, 04:29 PM   #48
alfredog1976
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 28
Default Re: X-Men Origins: Wolverine

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero View Post
There's quite a few... Bioshock, UT3, Rainbow Six Vegas... probably many more. I really don't see hardly any jaggies in this game though.

FYI, you can force v-synch on the game... it was tearing like a mother for me until I did.
How do you force v-sync? Through nHancer?

Bad ass game by the way....
alfredog1976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NVIDIA Maximus Fires Up Visual Effects In Men in Black 3 News Archived News Items 0 06-26-12 06:00 PM
Review: Men in Black 3 Will Erase All Meaning in Your Life News Archived News Items 0 05-25-12 09:30 PM
Exclusive Video: Time Jump Is Men in Black 3's Flash of Sci-Fi Genius News Archived News Items 0 05-25-12 01:40 PM
Make mainframes, not war: how Mad Men sold computers in the 1960s and 1970s News Archived News Items 0 05-19-12 09:40 PM
Ubisoft Publisher Weekend - Day 2 - From Dust, Rayman Origins and Shoot Many Robots 5 News Archived News Items 0 05-18-12 09:10 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.