Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-09-09, 12:00 PM   #13
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Cant launch Crysis warhead WTF!!!!

Why does the revoke tool not work? Load it up, put in the key, revoke all your previous installs...
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-09, 02:24 PM   #14
bob saget
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vancouver, originally Russia
Posts: 23,133
Send a message via MSN to bob saget Send a message via Yahoo to bob saget
Default Re: Cant launch Crysis warhead WTF!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by albokid2468 View Post
I can fix it, give your steam password and username in a PM and I'll have it to you ASAP

(Joke)
har har
good one.
bob saget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-09, 02:45 PM   #15
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Cant launch Crysis warhead WTF!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero View Post
Why does the revoke tool not work? Load it up, put in the key, revoke all your previous installs...
If you've reinstalled windows you cant. The revoke tool looks for licenses on the PC, it doesnt just revoke them for the key with the master server. So if it's not currently installed and activated the revoke tool doesn't work. it will give you an error "no licenses exist on the computer" or something like that. Which is stupid because if you've lost a HD or forgot and reinstalled Windows you just lost another activation. EA granted me one more, I'm hoping they remove activation soon. I'm not even going to activate this last one, I'll run the game with a crack, I'm so tired of playing DRM games with these idiots.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-09, 02:53 PM   #16
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Cant launch Crysis warhead WTF!!!!

Just contact support...

Atari gave me more activations for Neverwinter Nights 2 when I exceeded the limit...
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-09, 03:03 PM   #17
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Cant launch Crysis warhead WTF!!!!

nwn2 has a limit?
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-09, 03:27 PM   #18
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Cant launch Crysis warhead WTF!!!!

So the revoke tool only lets you revoke a license from the PC you are on? It doesn't let you manage your licences? I could of sworn EA released an app which allows you to control all your EA game licenses and remove them from other computers.

I'm not talking about an individual tool for one game, but an overall tool.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-09, 04:09 PM   #19
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Cant launch Crysis warhead WTF!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
nwn2 has a limit?
Not the original game but MoTB I bought from Digital River did... just contacted Tech Support and they sent sent me the unlock code to by pass it. Took a total of an hour...
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-09, 05:39 PM   #20
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: Cant launch Crysis warhead WTF!!!!

EA gave me one more activation limit
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-09-09, 05:58 PM   #21
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Cant launch Crysis warhead WTF!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by trivium nate View Post
EA gave me one more activation limit
same thing they did for me. Now goto gamecopyworld.com and just use the crack. F them.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-09, 06:12 PM   #22
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: Cant launch Crysis warhead WTF!!!!

will the crack work with steam?

how come i havent had any problems with the first crysis game regarding activations
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-09, 06:16 PM   #23
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Cant launch Crysis warhead WTF!!!!

first game had no activation limit, and don't use cracks with steam
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-09, 06:17 PM   #24
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Cant launch Crysis warhead WTF!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS| View Post
Not the original game but MoTB I bought from Digital River did... just contacted Tech Support and they sent sent me the unlock code to by pass it. Took a total of an hour...
mine is all retail. so no problem there.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis 3 preview News Gaming Headlines 0 06-16-12 07:20 AM
Crysis 3 E3 trailer features Psycho, Prophet, slow-mo nano bow News Archived News Items 0 06-05-12 07:00 AM
Now Available - Crysis 2 Maximum Edition News Archived News Items 0 05-29-12 05:30 PM
SpaceX launch aborted, next launch window on Tuesday News Archived News Items 0 05-19-12 09:40 PM
Diablo 3 launch guide ' The PC Gamer Action News Team assembles News Archived News Items 0 05-16-12 01:40 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.