Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-16-09, 02:15 PM   #1
Drolfrawd
Registered User
 
Drolfrawd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,787
Send a message via MSN to Drolfrawd
Default Couple things with Windows7

I have little tick boxes that appear when ever i highlite a folder or icon , how do i get rid of this , it's annoying me.

Secondly , but even more annoying is this , i have formatted my laptop and reinstalled a clean copy of 7 on it, every thing fine apart from this, i have joined the laptop to my company's domain via a vpn connection, but when it comes to adding domain users to the local admin group it wont work.

I get to the point where it is ready to resolve domain users to ht e server , and then sya it cant find it from the location, which is i stress the proper location, have tried rebooting the remote server , but nothing seems to work, any ideas anyone.
Drolfrawd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-09, 02:26 PM   #2
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default Re: Couple things with Windows7

Go to a folder, press ALT, go to Folder Options > View > uncheck the "use check boxes to select items" option.

For the second item, I am not sure if you are talking about Homegroups or not. I am currently using Homegroups for my network.
Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-09, 02:34 PM   #3
Drolfrawd
Registered User
 
Drolfrawd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,787
Send a message via MSN to Drolfrawd
Default Re: Couple things with Windows7

Thanks , the domain thing is thus.

I have joind the laptop to the comapny domain . through a vpn from home.

Now, when i goto users and groups \groups\administrators

and then add to group, i want to add domain users to the local admin group so that i can install software etc from my own login. when i click on add , the box opens where you would put domain users or usre or even computer, the location is showing as the company domain , but no resolve is taking place when i "check name" has worked without incident for us for years , with xp then vista, but having problems with this in 7.
Drolfrawd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-09, 03:35 PM   #4
Drolfrawd
Registered User
 
Drolfrawd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,787
Send a message via MSN to Drolfrawd
Default Re: Couple things with Windows7

I have resolved the problem, must be a wee bug there somewhere , as it worked using the wizard to join a user the local admin group.
Drolfrawd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-09, 03:43 PM   #5
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default Re: Couple things with Windows7



Good on ya
Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The RPS Bargain Bucket: Spectacular Things News Archived News Items 0 06-02-12 09:40 AM
Ron Gilbert Interview, Pt 1: All Things Cave-Related News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 07:30 AM
The Usual Things of Lifeā?¦ in 3D or Not News Archived News Items 0 05-31-12 07:30 AM
For Sale - Visiontek Ti4600 and a couple other things... Cutter For Sale/Trade 3 09-24-02 09:34 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.