Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-19-09, 11:57 PM   #13
NaitoSan
Student @ DigiPen
 
NaitoSan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,069
Default Re: Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?

Does it works for Dead Space?
__________________
17-inch MacBook Pro: Unibody | Intel Core 2 T9800 @ 2.93GHz | Nvidia 9400M GT / 9600M GT 512MB GDDR3 | 320GB 7200RPM SATA | 4GB DDR3 PC1066 | Mac OS X v10.6 Snow Leopard | Windows 7 Professional x64

Desktop: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P5K Deluxe/WiFi-AP | 4GB G.Skill F2-6400PHU1 @ 800MHz 4-4-3-5 | EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX 768MB | Western Digital Raptor X 150GB | Samsung 32" HDTV | Windows 7 Professional x64

Note: English is my second language so please bear with my grammar!
NaitoSan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-09, 01:49 AM   #14
motopen1s
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Berlin
Posts: 19
Send a message via ICQ to motopen1s
Default Re: Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?

Would one 2gb 285 GTX be able to run the game @1920x1200 using this method? The first screenshot does look amazing and this is the way I want to experience GTA4.

If GT300 will be the only solution - then I will just wait for that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NaitoSan View Post
Does it works for Dead Space?
Forcing AA in nvidia control panel works for me in Dead Space (using 185.85 drivers, though the previous set worked too). Will be able to post the screenshot on friday (not at home now).
__________________
CPU: Q9450 @3.6GHz (lapped) Cooling: Scythe Zipang (lapped)
RAM: Mushkin (996580) 2x2gb XP2-6400 @5-5-5-15, DDR2-1080 Mobo: Asus Rampage Formula (Bios 0410), tRD=7
GPU: EVGA GTX 280 @712/1512/2700 PSU: Enermax Modu82+ 625
Optical Drive: LG Electronics GGC-H20L HDD: 2x VelociRaptor 150GB + 2x Samsung SpinPoint F1 640GB
Sound: Auzen X-Fi Prelude -> SM Pro Audio Nano Patch Speakers: M-Audio BX8a Deluxe, Shure SE530
Case: Cooler Master Stacker 832 w/ 7x S-Flex SFF21F fans Monitor: NEC MultiSync 24WMGX3
OS: Windows 7 RC (Build 7100) (64bit)
motopen1s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-09, 02:28 AM   #15
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?

That does look nice. I wonder if that method could be embraced and used as the major AA method in the future? Seems to work on any game, no matter what tech it uses.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-09, 02:46 AM   #16
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Re: Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uberpwnage View Post
Still a 50% increase in pixels from 2560x1600 to 2988x2100. If you wanted similar quality at a native resolution of 1920x1200, going by the same conventions, it would be downsampled from 3840x2400, so it would get out of hand pretty quickly.

Interesting concept, but not really practical at the resolutions we're used to these days.
You don't have to use the maximum value of vertical pixels though.

Creating a custom resolution higher than my display's maximum doesn't seem to work at all.
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-09, 04:58 AM   #17
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crainger View Post
That does look nice. I wonder if that method could be embraced and used as the major AA method in the future? Seems to work on any game, no matter what tech it uses.
For some reason I couldn't select the high resolution in SBK09, it just didn't appear in the list, max was 1080p. So there is a chance that actually the games aren't "unlocked" for higher-than-native resolutions or I messed it up because I couldn't be bothered to install the game on that OS where I ran the tests (I just started it by the launcher.exe).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toss3 View Post
Creating a custom resolution higher than my display's maximum doesn't seem to work at all.
Did you install the monitor driver with the unlocked resolutions? If you use your normal monitor driver it will never work because it locks the native resolution as the highest resolution. Once you unlock it with the monitor driver that has the limit at 9999x9999 (or you can create a custom one with Powerstrip) it should work.

Others already noticed that it doesn't work with every driver (Nvidia works on the custom resolution detector I assume?) so your milage may wary depending on video card/monitor you use.

I started to change only the horizontal resolution at first because apparently its not as picky as the vertical resolution, then I lowered the refresh rate to 50hz to make sure I didn't use more than 400mhz on the RAMDAC and added the vertical resolution and it worked. So far I didn't manage to double my native resolution, either my display ends up "out of range" although I definitly lowered the refresh rate enough (display can go as low as 25hz, 29hz, or 30hz @ 1080p) or the screen was totally messed up, I'm using the 185.85 driver.
__________________

Intel I7-920 aircooled by Prolimatech Megahalems @ 3.8Ghz (200x19) | Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R | OCZ Platinum 3x2GB DDR3-1600 RAM (7-7-7-24) @ 1600 | Gainward GTX 480 | WD Raptor 74GB + 150GB + Samsung 1TB | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair AX850 Gold | Coolermaster Stacker 830 silver | Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Logitech G15 keyboard | Logitech G25 Racing Wheel | Sharp LC-46 XL1E (gaming and work)
F CliffyB.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-09, 05:06 AM   #18
Noriega
你妈妈喜欢的阴茎
 
Noriega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: 波兰
Posts: 2,176
Default Re: Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?

Can you try it in GTA IV and tell me how big is FPS hit?
__________________
Noriega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-09, 05:18 AM   #19
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?

Sorry I don't have GTA4 installed atm and can't install it due to current lack of HDD space. I can already predict that I would most likely run into performance and streaming issues at least if I'd force higher settings that use up more vram. It would work most likely if I put most sliders/settings on medium or low but honestly I rather max out a game and play with jaggies than lower the settings. The test with Lost Planet for instance was with fully maxed out DX10 visuals but Lost Planet always ran noticeably better than GTA4 for me so you can see it would most likely be quite a slideshow in my case.
__________________

Intel I7-920 aircooled by Prolimatech Megahalems @ 3.8Ghz (200x19) | Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R | OCZ Platinum 3x2GB DDR3-1600 RAM (7-7-7-24) @ 1600 | Gainward GTX 480 | WD Raptor 74GB + 150GB + Samsung 1TB | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair AX850 Gold | Coolermaster Stacker 830 silver | Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Logitech G15 keyboard | Logitech G25 Racing Wheel | Sharp LC-46 XL1E (gaming and work)
F CliffyB.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-09, 09:40 AM   #20
hemmy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kansas
Posts: 760
Default Re: Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?

I'll try it after work today
__________________
P6T Deluxe V2 ||| Core i7 920 D0 4.0Ghz||| 3x2Gb DDR3-1800 ||| 2x EVGA GTX 260 SLI ||| Corsair HX850w ||| 2x640gb HD
hemmy is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-20-09, 10:02 AM   #21
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?

So does this have to be done with each individual game or is it a global setting?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-09, 10:25 AM   #22
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?

No its global in some sense, you simply add a new custom resolution and then you can select it in the games (if they support higher-than-native resolutions).

Thats how it worked for me in Lost Planet, Windows ran at normal default 1080p, but when I lauched the game I selected the 2880x1620@50hz resolution that I've previously added and the game automatically switched to this resolution every time I started the game and switched back to 1080p when I quit it.
__________________

Intel I7-920 aircooled by Prolimatech Megahalems @ 3.8Ghz (200x19) | Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R | OCZ Platinum 3x2GB DDR3-1600 RAM (7-7-7-24) @ 1600 | Gainward GTX 480 | WD Raptor 74GB + 150GB + Samsung 1TB | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair AX850 Gold | Coolermaster Stacker 830 silver | Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Logitech G15 keyboard | Logitech G25 Racing Wheel | Sharp LC-46 XL1E (gaming and work)
F CliffyB.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-09, 10:59 AM   #23
Skinner
Registered User
 
Skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?

Won't work here here with (vista64)185.xx driver. At least I get a distorded image.
__________________
*Intel i7@3,8gHz*Asus P6T Deluxe* 2x Sapphire HD7970 3GB Crossfire *6 GB Corsair Dominator 1600C8*OCZ Vertex 120 GB SSD*adaptec 19160U160*Intel X25 80 GB Quantum Atlas 15KII SCSI U160 147Gig* WD Raptor 300 GB*Apple 24" LED Cinema *X-Fi Titanium*Logitech Z5500*Coolmaster RP 1000W*W7 64 Home *
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-09, 11:07 AM   #24
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?

Quote:
Originally Posted by agentkay View Post
No its global in some sense, you simply add a new custom resolution and then you can select it in the games (if they support higher-than-native resolutions).

Thats how it worked for me in Lost Planet, Windows ran at normal default 1080p, but when I lauched the game I selected the 2880x1620@50hz resolution that I've previously added and the game automatically switched to this resolution every time I started the game and switched back to 1080p when I quit it.
Hmm, Might try it out when I get home. Should this provide better performance then using AA on average?
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HPCwire: Can the @Google Page Ranking Algorithm Cure #Cancer? http://t.co/IhqBDVce #H News Archived News Items 0 05-25-12 01:20 PM
GTA Thoughts? Typedef Enum Gaming Central 5 09-03-02 05:51 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.