Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-26-08, 07:08 AM   #1
lneves
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Default TwinView disables PowerMizer?

Hello all.
Can anyone confirm that enabling TwinView in xorg.conf prevents the driver of entering lower power consumption mode?

I have a Thinkpad T61p with the "Quadro FX 570M" GPU running the latest Ubuntu (8.04-AMD64) with the 169.12 drivers.
I can understand the higher power requirements when using an external monitor, but even if no external monitor is connected and Twinview is enabled PowerMizer always reports:

Performance Level: 2
NV Clock: 475MHz
MemoryClock: 702MHz


If I comment out the TwinView bits (without changing default value for DynamicTwinView) from xorg.conf, the nvidia-settings reports that the Performance Level is 0 when not using an external monitor.
The problem with this solution is that if I connect and external monitor after X starts and use the nvidia-settings utility to enable it, the Ubuntu window manager sees both screens as single big screen, and the result is that windows maximize across both screens.

Without editing xorg.conf all the time, I'm not able to enjoy dual screen bliss while on my desk, and long battery life when on the move, while this is not critical it sure is annoying.


Thinks I've tried:
-Playing around with 'Option "NoTwinViewXineramaInfo"' -> has no effect
-Playing around with MetaModes -> has no effect

Is there any workaround?

--
Luis Neves
lneves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-08, 07:32 AM   #2
lloeki
Arch Linux
 
lloeki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 122
Default Re: TwinView disables PowerMizer?

Quote:
the Ubuntu window manager
by default it's:
- metacity w/o special effects
- compiz w/ special effects

they're different and may have different (hidden?) configurable options WRT your issue.
lloeki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-08, 02:22 PM   #3
lneves
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: TwinView disables PowerMizer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lloeki
by default it's:
- metacity w/o special effects
- compiz w/ special effects

they're different and may have different (hidden?) configurable options WRT your issue.
You are right, I should have mentioned that.
I'm using "compiz w/ special effects"

Thanks!

--
Luis Neves
lneves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-08, 04:42 AM   #4
chalob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: TwinView disables PowerMizer?

Yes i can confirm this behaviour with a dell d830 and a nvs140

Using twinview seems to force powerlevel on 2

very annoying for noise issues.
chalob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-08, 01:12 AM   #5
lloeki
Arch Linux
 
lloeki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 122
Default Re: TwinView disables PowerMizer?

my guess would be the card can't deal with such large textures and effects without bumping up the Hz.

I don't get it though, Luis, you're using twinview, not dynamic? thus I guess X (and the card) is always configured to output something on external? certainly that's why there's no difference between plugged external and not.

only guesswork tho.
lloeki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-09, 05:43 AM   #6
joynv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: TwinView disables PowerMizer?

I can confirm this on a 8600M GS 512 MB w/ 180.27.
Twinview forces PowerLevel 2, which is rather bad for heat and noise.

Can someone from nvidia confirm whether this is a technical neccessity or a bug?
joynv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-09, 06:00 PM   #7
joynv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: TwinView disables PowerMizer?

Now that I got sick of my laptop being super noisy because of my gpu running at perf lvl 3, I tried the following in my xorg.conf:

Code:
Option "RegistryDwords" "PowerMizerLevelAC=0x3"
Option "RegistryDwords" "PowerMizerLevel=0x3"
et voilą - Performance lvl 1 (lowest), even though TwinView is activated and I'm driving two 1680x1050 displays (one via HDMI).

So in the end, this is just another bug in PowerMizer - it just won't reduce clock speed while a secondary display is in use.

This is my last caveat with the nvidia driver, other than that, it pretty much does everything that I want. Except being published under GPL. Ah well
joynv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-09, 06:20 PM   #8
damentz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 59
Default Re: TwinView disables PowerMizer?

I noticed this too, I'm stuck at highest clock speeds with twinview too.

xserver 1.4, 8400m gs: 180.29
damentz is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-20-09, 07:08 PM   #9
TheBlackCat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 84
Default Re: TwinView disables PowerMizer?

I'm using twinview and I am still locked on level 0. The performance is absolutely terrible, the system can barely even handle a web browser. Latitude D830, nvs 140m, 180.29. 180.25 at least locked me at level 1 which was kind of usable without desktop effects, but level 0 is not.
TheBlackCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-09, 05:41 PM   #10
ffwill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: TwinView disables PowerMizer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by joynv View Post
I can confirm this on a 8600M GS 512 MB w/ 180.27.
Twinview forces PowerLevel 2, which is rather bad for heat and noise.

Can someone from nvidia confirm whether this is a technical neccessity or a bug?
I search a answer for this question too...

is there a way to correct this? automatic or manually...
ffwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-09, 06:43 PM   #11
joynv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: TwinView disables PowerMizer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ffwill View Post
I search a answer for this question too...

is there a way to correct this? automatic or manually...
180 series works for me ... so also this other thread:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...01&postcount=7
joynv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-09, 02:36 AM   #12
Dragoran
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 711
Default Re: TwinView disables PowerMizer?

This is not a bug: http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...96#post2027196
Dragoran is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Twinview? ghorsepower NVIDIA Linux 2 10-11-02 12:46 PM
XF86Config for a Quadro4 without TwinView? Twirlip NVIDIA Linux 1 10-09-02 10:36 AM
Suse Linux 8.0 - Geforce 4 TwinView TA00 NVIDIA Linux 8 08-30-02 03:24 AM
Twinview with TV-out karlaugust NVIDIA Linux 10 08-28-02 04:20 PM
How do I configure TwinView on Dell Inspiron rutgerclaes NVIDIA Linux 6 08-01-02 03:20 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.