Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-12-09, 10:35 PM   #1
ijameni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Default Quad Displays One Desktop Possible w/ Linux?

I am trying to get 4 displays running with linux.

AMD Athlon X2 64
Gnome / Fedora 11
Dual GeForce 8200
Dual GeForce 6200

I have tried for three days to get my quad displays working but cant get anything but 2 Twinviews (2 Xs) or 4 Xs running. More than one X with Gnome for Fedora 11 is useless thus far, applications only open in the primary Display and of course you cant drag to other displays with multuple Xs.

Anytime I ever try to enable Xinerama I get all displays going in out and in and out of power save mode like a christmas light show.

Is it possible to do quad displays with a single quad card?

Thank you anyone for your time reading this!

Last edited by ijameni; 06-16-09 at 10:55 AM.
ijameni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-09, 10:51 PM   #2
ijameni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Quad Displays One Desktop Possible w/ Linux?

Also, I could careless about Compiz just need quad displays, I outgrew dual displays sometime ago and still am stuck on twinview!
ijameni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-09, 05:26 AM   #3
JaXXoN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Munich
Posts: 910
Default Re: Quad Displays One Desktop Possible w/ Linux?

Please try
Code:
Option "Xinerama" "1"
in your xorg.conf

If this doesn't help, please post a full "nvidia-bug-report.log".
Check http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=46678
on how to do this.

regards

Bernhard
JaXXoN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-09, 10:55 AM   #4
ijameni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Quad Displays One Desktop Possible w/ Linux?

Thanks for the reply! I attached my updated xorg.conf as well as the bug report which I had to run by rebooting with inittab = 3 because of course when I do 5 with xinerama enabled I get all the displays going in and out of powersave mode.

Thank you!
Attached Files
File Type: zip xorg.conf.zip (1.1 KB, 63 views)
File Type: gz nvidia-bug-report.log.gz (38.4 KB, 54 views)
ijameni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-09, 11:29 AM   #5
Sasha_A
Slackware!
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 18
Lightbulb Re: Quad Displays One Desktop Possible w/ Linux?

So, did the Xinerama option not work (completely) for you?

It's definitely possible, and it took me a LONG time to get it working too, but it does work

I'm posting my xorg.conf file here for your reference. At this moment, I have only two monitors connected because I haven't got the space at my desk for the other ones, however this file is the same that I use with two, three, or four monitors.
I left all the comments in it, because some of them are for your/my help to remember how I got here, and others are commented-out sections for monitors/hardware I am not using at the moment.
As for applications opening on the #1 monitor, this usually happens for me, however: *Windows* opened on another monitor (like if you select 'File->New Window' in Firefox while it's running on monitor 3) will open on that monitor.
Gnome may have other options for where stuff opens; for example, if I use the top-left icon on an application window and select 'Advanced->Special Window Settings' I can set a default location (X/Y) for the application to open.

Hope this helps you; if I can help you adjust it for your setup, just ask.

Code:
# nvidia-settings: X configuration file generated by nvidia-settings with Sashas help.
# nvidia-settings:  version 1.0  (buildmeister@builder3)  Thu Feb 14 18:21:33 PST 2008
# File created & put in use April 8 2008
#
# This config produces 3 separate unique yet traversable desktops.
# Each can have a wallpaper, and window maximization is confined
# to each desktop in itself unless configged otherwise using KDE desktop config.
# X & KDE sees this setup as 3 monitors (3 separate X screens).
# nvdida-settings cannot seem to perfectly create 'complex' configs like this
# however by using it, then manipulating the results using nvidia-settings
# and starting X again, and repeating this process, can usually eventually
# give the desired settings.
# without Xinerama enabled here, this config still works functionally, with the main
# & annoying difference being that KDE cannot seem to tell which monitor is which,
# and 'config desktop' shows the desktops piled atop each other :/
# The easiest way to test an xorg.conf withous repeatedly killing X or logging
# out & in all the time is to just open a console and type "startx -- :1"
# which will start a (second) X session on a new VT if one is available.
# The newly started X session will parse & use the NEW xorg.conf while your
# running original X session will remain active using its running config.
# This also prevents you from testing a bad xorg.conf file and being stuck in
# a VT and X won't start. Then you need to fix the issue from a console editor
# or something like mc.
# You can logout from the second X session using the usual logout method, or you
# can kill it with CTRL-ALT-BACKSPACE. You will either way be returned to
# your original session where you are working on the file.

Section "Files"
    RgbPath         "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
    FontPath        "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/:unscaled"
    FontPath        "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/:unscaled"
    FontPath        "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/:unscaled"
    FontPath        "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/"
    FontPath        "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/"
    #FontPath        "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/CID/"
    FontPath        "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/"
    FontPath        "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/"
    FontPath        "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/cyrillic/"
    FontPath        "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/TTF/"
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Load  "dbe"
    Load  "extmod"
    Load  "type1"
    Load  "freetype"
    Load  "glx"
    Load  "fbdevhw"
    Load  "record"
    Load  "v4l"
    #Load  "int10"
    #Load  "vnc"
EndSection

# Logitech devices on PS/2 ports
Section    "InputDevice"
 Identifier "Keyboard0"
    Driver   "kbd"
    Option   "AutoRepeat" "500 50"
    Option   "XkbRules"   "xorg"
    Option   "XkbModel"   "pc104"
    Option   "XkbLayout"  "us"
    #Option   "XkbVariant" "dvorak"
EndSection

Section    "InputDevice"
 Identifier  "Mouse0"
    Driver   "mouse"
    Option   "Device" "/dev/psaux"
    Option   "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
    Option   "Buttons" "5"
    Option   "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection



Section "Monitor" # Samsung TFT Monitor (scr-1.0)
    Identifier  "Samsung0"
    VendorName  "Samsung"
    ModelName   "SyncMaster 2243WM"
    HorizSync    30.0 - 81.0
    VertRefresh  56.0 - 75.0
    Option       "DPMS"
EndSection
Section "Monitor" # KDS Monitor (scr-1.0)
    Identifier  "KDS0"
    VendorName  "KDS"
    ModelName   "XF-9i Proview"
    HorizSync    30.0 - 86.0
    VertRefresh  50.0 - 160.0
    Option       "DPMS"
EndSection

#Section "Monitor" # IBM-0 (scr-2.0)
#    Identifier  "IBM0"
#    VendorName  "IBM"
#    ModelName   "E74-0"
#    HorizSync    30.0 - 86.0
#    VertRefresh  50.0 - 160.0
#    Option      "DPMS"
#EndSection
#Section "Monitor" # IBM-1 (scr-2.1)
#    Identifier  "IBM1"
#    VendorName  "IBM"
#    ModelName   "E74-1"
#    HorizSync    30.0 - 86.0
#    VertRefresh  50.0 - 160.0
#    Option      "DPMS"
#EndSection
#Section "Monitor" # other
#    Identifier  "GETV"
#    VendorName  "General Electric"
#    ModelName   "TV"
#    HorizSync   30.0 - 86.0
#    VertRefresh 50.0 - 60.0
#   #Option "DPMS"
#EndSection

# Physical video cards/ports:

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "VideocardA(upperDVI)" # primary card
    Option "NvAGP" "1"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce 7100 GS"
    BusID          "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection
Section "Device"
    Identifier     "VideocardA(upperVGA)" # primary card
    Option "NvAGP" "1"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce 7100 GS"
    BusID          "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "VideocardB(lowerDVI)" # secondary card
    Option "NvAGP" "1"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce 7300 SE/7200 GS"
    BusID          "PCI:2:0:0"
#    Screen          0
EndSection
Section "Device"
    Identifier     "VideocardB(lowerVGA)" # secondary card
    Option "NvAGP" "1"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce 7300 SE/7200 GS"
    BusID          "PCI:2:0:0"
#    Screen          0
EndSection

#### 2-monitor layout 'default'
Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "default"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    Screen      1  "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
#    Screen      2  "Screen2" RightOf "Screen1"
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
    Option         "Xinerama" "1"
EndSection

#     Screen: = card + monitor
Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "VideocardA(upperDVI)"
    Monitor        "Samsung0"
    DefaultDepth    16
    Option         "NoLogo" "False"
    Option         "RenderAccel" "On"
    Option         "HWcursor" "On"
    Option         "DamageEvents" "True"
    Option         "TwinView" "0"
    Option         "TwinViewXineramaInfoOrder" "DFP-0"
    Option          "metamodes" "DFP-0: 1680x1050 +0+0"
      SubSection   "Display"
      Depth         16
      EndSubSection
EndSection
Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen1"
    Device         "VideocardB(lowerVGA)"
    Monitor        "KDS0"
    DefaultDepth    16
    Option         "NoLogo" "False"
    Option         "RenderAccel" "On"
    Option         "HWcursor" "On"
    Option         "DamageEvents" "True"
    Option         "TwinView" "0"
    Option         "metamodes" "CRT-0: 1600x1200 +0+0"
      SubSection   "Display"
      Depth         16
      EndSubSection
EndSection
#Section "Screen"
#    Identifier     "Screen2"
#   Device         "VideocardB(lowerVGA)"
#    Monitor        "IBM1"
#    DefaultDepth    16
#    Option         "NoLogo" "False"
#    Option         "RenderAccel" "On"
#    Option         "HWcursor" "On"
#    Option         "DamageEvents" "True"
#    Option         "TwinView" "0"
#    Option         "metamodes" "CRT-0: 1280x1024 +0+0"
#     SubSection   "Display"
#      Depth         16
#      EndSubSection
#EndSection
Sasha_A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-09, 02:59 PM   #6
ijameni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Quad Displays One Desktop Possible w/ Linux?

Thanks Sasha, I tried your file but didnt have any luck. Pretty sure I did it right. Also it appears to be only three screens. Coulnt get that to work either.

It does act differently though. All screens just go black instead of going in and out of power save mode as with my previous file. Maybe I did something wrong? Would be more than happy if you could take a look.

I attached my version of your configuration. Thanks.
Attached Files
File Type: zip xorg.conf.zip (1.0 KB, 61 views)
ijameni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-09, 03:13 PM   #7
Sasha_A
Slackware!
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 18
Default Re: Quad Displays One Desktop Possible w/ Linux?

Yes, my file was a reference only-- in other words, you would need to tweak it to suit your system, such as adding your additional monitors, perhaps changing your bus-IDs for your card locations, etc..

I will have a look at your file after I have supper ( a couple hours or so) and try to fix it up a bit, maybe get you closer.

Meanwhile, please post the output of `lspci` for me, as I will need some of that.

Cheers!

Sasha
Sasha_A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-09, 03:27 PM   #8
ijameni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Quad Displays One Desktop Possible w/ Linux?

Shasha, i am aware of that If you look at the file I uploaded below you will see I did the mods. Much of your code was commented out.

Thanks you very much for your time.

01:06.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV44A [GeForce 6200] (rev a1)
02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GeForce 8300 (rev a2)
ijameni is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-16-09, 06:49 PM   #9
Sasha_A
Slackware!
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 18
Arrow Re: Quad Displays One Desktop Possible w/ Linux?

Okies.. Looks like you did pretty much the right stuff with the file I pasted; however, you had only three monitors/screens in there, and also, Xinerama was turned off.

I fixed those things.

You'll also notice that I re-commented out the 'Screen 0' declarations in the two Device sections. While I have had to use them at times in the past, with various setups, I am not using them currently. You *may* need to specify which screen is to be associated to which card, but really, you should not, because the actual 'Screen' sections them selves should take care of that. If all else fails, try adding/uncommenting the 'Screen' line within ONE of the Device sections, and see what happens.

Also, you must be patient as these complex setups of multiple monitors ALWAYS take some fiddling, and many restarts of X while testing.

When you edit the file to test again, only edit ONE tiny thing at a time, and try it again. Sometimes, Edit-A will work, or Edit-B will work, but Edit-A AND Edit-B will fail miserably :/

Finally, We both are working on a couple assumptions here (or actually, we have no clue, at least I don't):

1) We need to know which card your machine boots on. My machine likes to boot on the upper card (card 1/2) but if there is nothing connected to it, it will sometimes boot on card 2/2 (the lower card) and then it will be a pain-in-the-neck to get it to decide to switch back
So, I'm assuming that your TOP card is the boot card, and that DEVICE-0 is the booting connector., and therefore I assume that that will be "Screen 0" in your xorg.conf, and further to that, this will be the LEFTMOST monitor on your desk. Accordingly, I assume that the TOP card's second connector DEVICE-1 should apply to "Screen 1", and will be the SECOND monitor on your desk.
See where I'm going? Great but --- it's pretty clear to us, the humans, but all this "assuming" is what gets the humans in trouble, because what WE think is card-0, device-0, is not necessarily the way the hardware and the X server will see it.
This is why this stuff takes so much fiddling, and on occasion, switching of cables/connectors on the computer until we are SURE which connector is which. It varies from card to card.

For me, the top card is the primary card, and it prefers to boot on its DVI connector. Yours might prefer to boot on its VGA connector, who knows

Anyhow, the same assumptions apply to your second card: which connector is device-0, and which is device-1, and where the monitors are sitting on your desk, will determine exactly which monitors are connected to what plug, and which "Screen" and "Device" apply to them.

2) Once you have that sorted out, you must make sure you know which card has which BUS-ID.

I must say again, I did a LOT of fiddling, testing, and changing of connectors, until I got this to work; and what works for me with 4 monitors will not necessarily work AS IS for you with 4 monitors.



OK, well I am attaching the slightly-changed version again here (yes, I'll attach it rather than post it, because [code] doesn't seem to post very nicely on here)

Best of luck!!

OH! PS - I wanted to mention, that when you test configurations and the monitor(s) turn off or go into power-save mode, it isn't necessarily totally bad; what it usually means, if the X server didn't crash, is that the data you are trying to send to the monitor is getting sent to the wrong X/Y coordinates, and therefore it is 'missing' the screen..
As an example, if I tell my setup to put the image destined for my RIGHT monitor, somewhere over too far to the left, then it will not appear on the monitor, and the monitor will turn off because it has no image to display.
This is what the 'RightOf' and 'LeftOf' are for in the ServerLayout section... Also note however that sometimes, instead of the RightOf and LeftOf, I have had configurations which preferred me to give relative coordinates for the positioning; As an example:

Monitor-1 is 1280x1024, therefore if I want Monitor-2 on the right of that, then the left edge of Monitor-2 is at X=1280, so:
Code:
Screen      2  "Screen2" RightOf "Screen1"
is the same as:
Code:
Screen      2   "Screen2" 1280 0
but only one method may work.

PPS - Where the video devices (the card connectors) are concerned, you should consider giving them more meaningful names as I did, identifying which connector they actually are, because as you sit and stare and fiddle with this for a while, labels like 'Device0' start to get confusing... I find it easier to remember what I'm doing if the device is called something like 'TopcardLeft' and 'TopcardRight' or something like this.. IT's up to you, but...


OK, Good luck, and.. I changed my mind about the attachment; I will just post it here in this post, because I can remember having a difficult time dealing with this method of 'managing attachments' where there's no simple 'attachment' button on the page here..

Here goes:

Code:
# nvidia-settings: X configuration file generated by nvidia-settings
# nvidia-settings:  version 1.0  (buildmeister@builder62)  Wed May 27 01:59:40 PDT 2009

# nvidia-xconfig: X configuration file generated by nvidia-xconfig
# nvidia-xconfig:  version 1.0  (buildmeister@builder62)  Wed May 27 01:58:49 PDT 2009

Section "Files"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/default/Type1"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Mouse0"
    Driver         "mouse"
    Option         "Protocol" "auto"
    Option         "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option         "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    Option         "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

    # generated from data in "/etc/sysconfig/keyboard"
    Identifier     "Keyboard0"
    Driver         "kbd"
    Option         "XkbLayout" "us"
    Option         "XkbModel" "pc105"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "DELL E198FP"
    HorizSync       31.0 - 80.0
    VertRefresh     56.0 - 75.0
    Option         "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor1"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "LG L1933TR"
    HorizSync       30.0 - 83.0
    VertRefresh     56.0 - 75.0
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor2"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "DELL E198FP"
    HorizSync       31.0 - 80.0
    VertRefresh     56.0 - 75.0
    Option         "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor3"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "LG L1933TR"
    HorizSync       30.0 - 83.0
    VertRefresh     56.0 - 75.0
EndSection



Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device0"
    Option "NvAGP" "1"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce 6200"
    BusID          "PCI:1:6:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device1"
    Option "NvAGP" "1"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce 6200"
    BusID          "PCI:1:6:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device2"
    Option "NvAGP" "1"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce 8300"
    BusID          "PCI:2:0:0"
#   Screen          0
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device3"
    Option "NvAGP" "1"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce 8300"
    BusID          "PCI:2:0:0"
#   Screen          0
EndSection


Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "default"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    Screen      1  "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
    Screen      2  "Screen2" RightOf "Screen1"
    Screen      3  "Screen3" RightOf "Screen2"

    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
    Option         "Xinerama" "1"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Device0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "NoLogo" "False"
    Option         "RenderAccel" "On"
    Option         "HWcursor" "On"
    Option         "DamageEvents" "True"
    Option         "TwinView" "0"
    Option         "TwinViewXineramaInfoOrder" "DFP-0"
    Option          "metamodes" "CRT-0: 1280x1024 +0+0"
      SubSection   "Display"
      Depth         24
      EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen1"
    Device         "Device1"
    Monitor        "Monitor1"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "NoLogo" "False"
    Option         "RenderAccel" "On"
    Option         "HWcursor" "On"
    Option         "DamageEvents" "True"
    Option         "TwinView" "0"
    Option         "metamodes" "CRT-0: 1280x1024 +0+0"
      SubSection   "Display"
      Depth         24
      EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen2"
   Device         "Device2"
    Monitor        "Monitor2"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "NoLogo" "False"
    Option         "RenderAccel" "On"
    Option         "HWcursor" "On"
    Option         "DamageEvents" "True"
    Option         "TwinView" "0"
    Option         "metamodes" "CRT-0: 1280x1024 +0+0"
      SubSection   "Display"
      Depth         24
      EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen3"
    Device         "Device3"
    Monitor        "Monitor3"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "NoLogo" "False"
    Option         "RenderAccel" "On"
    Option         "HWcursor" "On"
    Option         "DamageEvents" "True"
    Option         "TwinView" "0"
    Option         "metamodes" "CRT-0: 1280x1024 +0+0"
      SubSection   "Display"
      Depth         24
      EndSubSection
EndSection

Last edited by Sasha_A; 06-16-09 at 06:53 PM. Reason: A bit more info..
Sasha_A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-09, 10:12 AM   #10
ijameni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Quad Displays One Desktop Possible w/ Linux?

Sasha, Thanks for all the info. So far I am not making too much progress but I am testing the many combinations of configurations. One things I am noticing now that like you mentioned about the power saving mode and it being good to see that rather than X failing because that just means the screen data is just being shown in coordinates that dont match the screen.

Now as I try the Rightof or +1280 combinations I notice that when I boot for about a second I get the mouse on one of the screens and then it cuts out to black screen without power saving mode.

So now I am just trying more combinations of switching my devices back and for and different coordinats to see if I can get something to show up.

I will keep you updated! Thank you.
ijameni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-09, 01:57 PM   #11
ckrough
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Quad Displays One Desktop Possible w/ Linux?

Probably the same issue:

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=134605
ckrough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-09, 02:53 PM   #12
Sasha_A
Slackware!
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 18
Default Re: Quad Displays One Desktop Possible w/ Linux?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ijameni View Post
Sasha, Thanks for all the info. So far I am not making too much progress but I am testing the many combinations of configurations. One things I am noticing now that like you mentioned about the power saving mode and it being good to see that rather than X failing because that just means the screen data is just being shown in coordinates that dont match the screen.

Now as I try the Rightof or +1280 combinations I notice that when I boot for about a second I get the mouse on one of the screens and then it cuts out to black screen without power saving mode.

So now I am just trying more combinations of switching my devices back and for and different coordinats to see if I can get something to show up.

I will keep you updated! Thank you.
You're welcome,
and I wanted to remind us of two things:

1) it's a good idea to get one monitor working first, and make a backup of that configuration; THEN add another, then another, etc..
2) Check your log file regularly for clues, or more importantly, errors and warnings (WW) and (EE)

Good luck, do keep us posted.

Sasha
Sasha_A is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.