Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-17-09, 04:21 PM   #37
Apollo 13
The Man
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 324
Default Re: Americas Army 3 Announced

I let it sit at black screen and it loaded up.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6600@ 3.4Ghz
300Gb Harddrive
EVGA 8800GT not overclocked
2GB G.skill DDR2 800
19'' Benq FP91G+
Logitech Z-5500 5.1
Operating System: Vista Ultimate
Apollo 13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-09, 04:28 PM   #38
Apollo 13
The Man
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 324
Default Re: Americas Army 3 Announced

buggy mess.....it freezes the screen at every screen transition. Didn't do this with the Beta.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6600@ 3.4Ghz
300Gb Harddrive
EVGA 8800GT not overclocked
2GB G.skill DDR2 800
19'' Benq FP91G+
Logitech Z-5500 5.1
Operating System: Vista Ultimate
Apollo 13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-09, 04:28 PM   #39
musman
I Derail Threads
 
musman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 976
Default Re: Americas Army 3 Announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Hunt View Post
Yup, can't get it working either. Guess this is our tax dollars at work? lol
Obama probably cut the funding lol.
__________________
Antec Nine Hundred case. Core I-7 920 @ 3.56GHz, Noctua NH-U12P Cooler, EVGA 01G-P3-1180-AR GeForce GTX-285 1GB, EVGA GT-240 Superclocked 512Mb used as a Physx card, DFI LANPARTY JR X58-T3H6, OCZ Platinum 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 SDRAM 1600 7-7-7-18, Intel X25-V SSD, used as a boot drive, 2X Seagate 500Gig 32MB Cache 7200RPM in RAID 0, Logitec G-15 keyboard, Logitech MX-518 Mouse, CH Combatstick 568, Xboc Controller, LG L227WTG-PF 22" LCD Monitor 1680x1050. Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit. Speakers: KRK Rokit8 studio monitors.

http://www.realenvironmentxtreme.com/media/customer.jpg
musman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-09, 04:35 PM   #40
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Americas Army 3 Announced

preloaded, decrypted, and now i'm downloading the rest of the game. wtf ohwell it's free afterall ...
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-09, 04:36 PM   #41
lIqUID
whip yo ass!
 
lIqUID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 653
Default Re: Americas Army 3 Announced

Steam is just saying mine is preloaded and locked. I can't get any further than that. I blame the Swine Flu. Now back to finishing the construction of my Halo armor.
__________________
Fathom the hypocrisy of a Government that wants to require every citizen to prove they are insured, but does not require them to prove that they are citizens!

i7 930@3.8ghz on Noctua NH-U12P
Evga x58 LE
MSI GTX 480 formerly known as HIS HD5870
128 gig Crucial m4/80 gig Intel X25-M ssd/500 gb WD
750 watt Corsair TX
Coolermaster HAF-X

if my calculations are correct, when this baby hits 88 miles per hour you're gonna to see some serious sh!t.
lIqUID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-09, 04:50 PM   #42
Mr. Hunt
Rectal Gravy Connoisseur
 
Mr. Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,294
Default Re: Americas Army 3 Announced

Well I FINALLY got in. Finished the obstacle course and sat for about 10 minutes while it tried to update my profile. Clearly it wasn't doing anything so I tried to go through again. Same thing. GG AA.
Mr. Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-09, 05:53 PM   #43
Bigbuck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 316
Send a message via MSN to Bigbuck
Default Re: Americas Army 3 Announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by lIqUID View Post
Steam is just saying mine is preloaded and locked. I can't get any further than that. I blame the Swine Flu. Now back to finishing the construction of my Halo armor.
Try changing your download server in the Steam settings. I had the same problem and that worked for me. It said it was too heavily fragmented so its defraggin now. Hopefully it will work after this.
Bigbuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-09, 06:40 PM   #44
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Americas Army 3 Announced

Is there a way to get Steam to show my download speed? All I can see is the percentage in the games list.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-17-09, 07:05 PM   #45
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Americas Army 3 Announced

Has anyone gotten this working on a 64-bit OS?
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-09, 07:20 PM   #46
ATi
RooR
 
ATi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,500
Default Re: Americas Army 3 Announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViN86 View Post
Has anyone gotten this working on a 64-bit OS?
yes....
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K @4.3
ASUS P8P67 (REV 3.0)
msi GTX295
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 2 x 4GB 1648
HD1.5tb
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium
corsair620HX
Windows7 64 home premium
Dell LED G2210
ATi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-09, 07:21 PM   #47
Mr. Hunt
Rectal Gravy Connoisseur
 
Mr. Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,294
Default Re: Americas Army 3 Announced

Buggiest launch ever. I haven't gotten into the game yet without having one gamestopping bug yet. And the sad part is, it is usually a DIFFERENT game stopping bug.
Mr. Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-09, 07:21 PM   #48
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Americas Army 3 Announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by ATi View Post
yes....
Did you read my post before? It tries to run DXSetup (a 16 bit program) and it won't let me start the game until it runs.

If you still don't understand, x64 Windows won't run 16-bit programs.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Czech Cashed: Arma II Getting Czech Army DLC News Archived News Items 0 06-04-12 02:24 PM
New GPU from Nvidia Announced Today, the GeForce GTX 670 News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 01:50 PM
America's Army is really, really... malachi1313 Gaming Central 15 07-02-08 10:18 AM
UT2003 demo impressions Crake Gaming Central 241 09-28-02 07:37 AM
Americas Army sniper patch is out! malachi1313 Gaming Central 10 08-08-02 07:42 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.