Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-17-09, 11:00 PM   #61
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Americas Army 3 Announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atomizer View Post
Told you :P

I actually never tried AA, so I decided to give it a go since its easy to get from steam, its free, and now its graphics dont suck as bad as they did before(remember, this is coming from someone who never played the original)
Told me what?
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-09, 12:43 AM   #62
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Americas Army 3 Announced

Turns out I had to delete the game then re-install it. Works now... except for the fact it crashes all the time lol
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-09, 12:54 AM   #63
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Americas Army 3 Announced

played it for 20 minutes, really boring
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-09, 01:33 AM   #64
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: Americas Army 3 Announced

so does this stupid game actually have missions or is it just more effing training?
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-09, 05:12 AM   #65
Atomizer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 379
Default Re: Americas Army 3 Announced

I cant even play....pretty much doesnt connect with their servers at all, cant make an account, cant even continue training past the first exercise IN OFFLINE MODE.
Generally, offline means no connection required, yet it tries to update my rank after I complete it....
Atomizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-09, 07:47 AM   #66
jiffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 105
Default Re: Americas Army 3 Announced

All of their servers for authentication are over loaded. Most of the bugs and problems seem to be associated with the over load on their servers.
jiffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-09, 08:16 AM   #67
Bigbuck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 316
Send a message via MSN to Bigbuck
Default Re: Americas Army 3 Announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by jiffy View Post
All of their servers for authentication are over loaded. Most of the bugs and problems seem to be associated with the over load on their servers.
This is the same thing that happened in thee Fileplanet Beta and was the whole reason for it. Looks as though they didn't do anything since then.
Bigbuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-09, 08:41 AM   #68
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: Americas Army 3 Announced

Can't gt it to install, fails at directx installer. Some stupid 16bit application error.
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-18-09, 08:43 AM   #69
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Americas Army 3 Announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by bacon12 View Post
Can't gt it to install, fails at directx installer. Some stupid 16bit application error.
Read the thread hahaha

I had the same error. Did you pre-load it? Either way, try either what nekro recommended (editing install script) or delete the cache and re-download it (what I had to do).

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViN86 View Post
Doesn't work for me either.

It tries to run a 16-bit version of DXSetup.exe and then Win 7 x64 ****s itself and the program doesn't even start. Tried updating DX manually but doesn't help. Need an x86 or x64 version of DXSetup to replace the one they have. They don't actually include the DX package, they include an installer and the .cab files for the updates.

Who runs 16-bit software anymore? lol

Genius...
Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
edit the install script in steam folder, and remove the dx and other bs etc...., done it before then steam tries to install old junk

after "decryption" there should be a file

installscript.vdf

in the file towards bottom should be something along these lines.



when removing it, make sure you keep the proper closing tags }
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViN86 View Post
Turns out I had to delete the game then re-install it. Works now... except for the fact it crashes all the time lol
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-09, 08:56 AM   #70
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: Americas Army 3 Announced

Quote:
Read the thread hahaha

I had the same error. Did you pre-load it? Either way, try either what nekro recommended (editing install script) or delete the cache and re-download it (what I had to do).
Skimmed it like I do most threads. :P I looked at the script and thought it was right, made sure it was all pointing in the right place, but thanks I would have missed Nekro's post.
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-09, 12:31 PM   #71
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: Americas Army 3 Announced

Steam re-decrypted the files apparently because it ran decrypt again and the installer ran fine.

Can't create an account thou and I am not gonna bother with the SP.
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-09, 01:11 PM   #72
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default Re: Americas Army 3 Announced

AA2 was boring for me, hope this is better. I'll d/l it when all of these bugs are worked out.
six_storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Czech Cashed: Arma II Getting Czech Army DLC News Archived News Items 0 06-04-12 02:24 PM
New GPU from Nvidia Announced Today, the GeForce GTX 670 News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 01:50 PM
America's Army is really, really... malachi1313 Gaming Central 15 07-02-08 10:18 AM
UT2003 demo impressions Crake Gaming Central 241 09-28-02 07:37 AM
Americas Army sniper patch is out! malachi1313 Gaming Central 10 08-08-02 07:42 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.