Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-20-09, 07:19 AM   #1
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,728
Default If I slip-stream Vista SP1 will I be able to do in place install?

In a tidying spree I decided to remove the ability to revert to before sp1 http://www.labnol.org/software/tutor...nk-files/2641/ ,
Now I cant repair using the install dvd.

I can make a vista disc with sp1 and use that???
http://www.labnol.org/software/tutor...tegrated/2750/
I really have no idea.


I could just put up with the " .dll bad image" error window until 7 but meh
__________________
2500K 4.7ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 8gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-09, 08:04 AM   #2
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: If I slip-stream Vista SP1 will I be able to do in place install?

Why not just download the integrated image?

Here's sp2, which is a definite step above sp1.

http://www.mydigitallife.info/2009/0...e-bt-download/

I would imagine it can also be had from technet/MSDN.

EDIT: my retail keys work just fine with these images.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-09, 03:22 PM   #3
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,728
Default Re: If I slip-stream Vista SP1 will I be able to do in place install?

Quote:
Originally Posted by grey_1 View Post
Why not just download the integrated image?
I had no idea that was permitted..
__________________
2500K 4.7ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 8gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-09, 06:25 PM   #4
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: If I slip-stream Vista SP1 will I be able to do in place install?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDanger View Post
I had no idea that was permitted..
It is, just so long as you have a valid retail key you are good to go.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-09, 10:28 PM   #5
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: If I slip-stream Vista SP1 will I be able to do in place install?

Another plus to these isos is they are official, Vista doesn't seem to like DIY slipstreaming.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.