Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-30-09, 03:18 AM   #1
supra
2JZ powered
 
supra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Aus
Posts: 1,321
Send a message via MSN to supra
Default Starcraft II no lan?

http://starcraft.incgamers.com/blog/...-ii-confirmed/

what what what?
__________________
supra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-09, 03:47 AM   #2
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Starcraft II no lan?

Annoying, but with net speeds increasing all over it shouldn't be a problem. I say shouldn't because I don't want to be wrong on nVNews just like Hunt.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-09, 10:41 AM   #3
Vanzagar
Bring me Amberlamps
 
Vanzagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,167
Default Re: Starcraft II no lan?

Quote:
Originally Posted by supra View Post
well that really sucks, wonder if that's going to be the trend with Diablo 3...
Vanzagar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-09, 11:51 AM   #4
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Starcraft II no lan?

Shoot themselves in the foot #1. As much as I want to have to login every time I play a game, not be able to play my game if their servers are down or unreachable, and have to install every patch when it comes out... Oh wait, I don't want to deal with that stuff.

Company of heroes pulled that stuff in one of their updates. I leave mine only patched 1.7 so I don't have to deal with the BS. One of the big things with Starcraft was the modding community, but mods are only made to work with certain game patches. So let's say they have a patch day before your lan party and you are forced to patch so you can login to the game. This new patch breaks the mod you were going to play. Oh well, guess you're not going to play it again until the developers fix the compatibility issue.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-09, 11:55 AM   #5
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Starcraft II no lan?

Dam consoles! Stupid dumbing down of PC Games to fit its limited online system.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-09, 12:00 PM   #6
DansFace
Registered User
 
DansFace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 610
Default Re: Starcraft II no lan?

I bet its because of piracy.....

if they beta had a lan option.... it'd be ALL over the net
__________________
Now Playing: Skyrim & BF3

i5 2500k @ 5.0 GHZ cooled with a H70, ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3, CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) , Radeon 6970 2GB, X-Fi Music, and Corsair 650w
DansFace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-09, 12:09 PM   #7
DansFace
Registered User
 
DansFace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 610
Default Re: Starcraft II no lan?

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter View Post
It is...
oh :P
well i just skimmed the article
__________________
Now Playing: Skyrim & BF3

i5 2500k @ 5.0 GHZ cooled with a H70, ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3, CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) , Radeon 6970 2GB, X-Fi Music, and Corsair 650w
DansFace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-09, 12:54 PM   #8
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default Re: Starcraft II no lan?

If Blizz doesn't have LAN, someone will create it for everyone.
six_storm is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-30-09, 01:12 PM   #9
jeong
GRS is MDS
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Take a guess
Posts: 152
Default Re: Starcraft II no lan?

Ya this news is quite surprising to me. All that bs about providing the best online experience seems too fishy. As others have argued I also think it's due to piracy.
__________________

J1 \ J2

CPU: i7 940 @ 3.34GHz \ QX6700 @ 2.66GHz
Mobo: EVGA x58 SLI E758 \ Asus nforce 590i
RAM: OCZ DDR3 1600MHz 12GB @ 9-9-9-24 \ Micron DDR2 667MHz 4GB @ 5-5-5-15
HDD: 4TB WD C (2x Black, 1x Green) \ 4.5TB WD C (2x Black, 2x Green)
GPU: EVGA Geforce GTX 295 quad SLI \ BFG Geforce 8800 GTX
M & K: L NEW! G19 & G500 \ G15 & G5
SC: Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
Headset: NEW! ATH-AD900 \ SS 5H V2 USB
PSU: Tt Toughpower 1200w \ CM RPP 750w
Case: A1200 \ Dell XPS 710
LCD: Dell U2410 H-IPS + LG L246WP-BN 24" P-MVA \ LG W2243T-PF 21.5" TN 1080p
OS: Genuine W7 x64 Pro \ "
Cooler: Megahalems + 2x Scythe S-F push/pull E/W
\ TRUE 120 + 1x tr push
jeong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-09, 01:13 PM   #10
thor1182
Spelling Expert?!?
 
thor1182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Indy, IN
Posts: 812
Default Re: Starcraft II no lan?

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS| View Post
Dam consoles! Stupid dumbing down of PC Games to fit its limited online system.
Umm... Blizzard doesn't normally make console games. Did I miss a press release where this was going to be anything other than just PC/Mac exclusive?
__________________
-"Aqua 2": Water Cooled Intel i7 960, 12 GB DDR3 PC 12800, 3x Intel X-25-M 80 GB SSD RAID 0, SATA 1.5TB WD, EVGA GeForce GTX 470 Supper Clocked Water Cooled, ASUS P6X58D, Corsair 800D w/ Koolance cooling
thor1182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-09, 01:17 PM   #11
Misfire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 224
Default Re: Starcraft II no lan?

Well having no LAN will indeed stop pirates from getting the full experience. No more using hamachi or internet vpn to play LAN over internet.

But like their previous games, I am sure people will reverse-engineer the new battle.net and come out with a 3rd party server.

And I wonder, if you buy the first game, which will include terran + full MP, what stops pirates from downloading the two other games and play the SP campaign, but they can still play MP with the first game which is the same thing. I guess either way Blizzard will get their money.
__________________
Intel Core i7 930 @ 4Ghz
EVGA X58-SLI-LE
6 Gigs Crucial DDR3 Ram
MSI Geforce 560 TI Twin Frozr 1024MB @ 950/1800/2100
2.3 TB of Total Hard Drive Space
2 x Seagate 500GB 7200RPM HD
1 x Western Digital Caviar Black 1.0TB 7,200 HD
1 x Western Digital Raptor 74GB 10,000RPM HD
1 x Seagate 320GB 7200RPM HD
Misfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-09, 01:38 PM   #12
Ninjaman09
Takin 'er easy
 
Ninjaman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jowjah
Posts: 6,687
Default Re: Starcraft II no lan?

Quote:
Originally Posted by thor1182 View Post
Umm... Blizzard doesn't normally make console games. Did I miss a press release where this was going to be anything other than just PC/Mac exclusive?
He was joking.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.2 | ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
6GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 RAM
eVGA GTX 570 SC | Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1
CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX
Dell U2410
Ninjaman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.