Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-28-09, 12:16 PM   #277
sMull
Registered User
 
sMull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 308
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Too bad you need a 360 pad to play this. Should've been sold bundled with the game ,that how bad it is.
sMull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-09, 11:23 AM   #278
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by sMull View Post
Too bad you need a 360 pad to play this. Should've been sold bundled with the game ,that how bad it is.
No you dont need a 360 pad to play.(why do you noobs post blatent BS?)I use a momo racing wheel,also my logitech dual action works as well.I prefer the momo though
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-09, 12:45 PM   #279
turdhat
Registered User
 
turdhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 379
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

I have a 360 and used the wired pad forever. I just got the wireless receiver and couldnt be happier. I like to be able to chose if I want my game to feel "consolish".

Sometimes its not a bad thing. Newest Prince of Persia is far more enjoyable with the pad for me and all of the on screen commands like up with the correct buttons so NO SET UP.
__________________
MSI P67GD55
Intel i7 2600k @ 4.8ghz 1.35v, 1.40v full load
Cooler Master Hyper 212
Gigabyte 580 @945/2232
4 Gigs Ripjaw @ 1600
Antec (a good one) 650w
A Partridge in a pear tree.
turdhat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-09, 05:24 PM   #280
sMull
Registered User
 
sMull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 308
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quick420 View Post
No you dont need a 360 pad to play.(why do you noobs post blatent BS?)I use a momo racing wheel,also my logitech dual action works as well.I prefer the momo though
Ugh, no. Without a 360 pad the controls are incredibly sensitive and the game unplayable.GRID was the same, UNLESS you made a tweak in the config files. I was about to uninstall it before i found the tweak. So its noobs like you that are playing a game with ****ty controls. Get a 360 pad.
sMull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-09, 07:01 PM   #281
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

I agree. I couldn't play DiRT with my Logitech controller. I went out and bought a wired XBox 360 controller just for this game.

I still have sound issues, for some reason, and the game still crashed on my every now and then.

What audio settings do you all have set in-game?
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-09, 08:06 PM   #282
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by sMull View Post
Ugh, no. Without a 360 pad the controls are incredibly sensitive and the game unplayable.GRID was the same, UNLESS you made a tweak in the config files. I was about to uninstall it before i found the tweak. So its noobs like you that are playing a game with ****ty controls. Get a 360 pad.
Never edited anything other than sensitivity with the InGame controller options menu,as far as the controls in Grid or Dirt,I never had an issue with either.They are arcade racers anyways,not meant to have sim-like handing properties.
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-09, 09:00 PM   #283
sMull
Registered User
 
sMull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 308
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quick420 View Post
Never edited anything other than sensitivity with the InGame controller options menu,as far as the controls in Grid or Dirt,I never had an issue with either.They are arcade racers anyways,not meant to have sim-like handing properties.
Do you not understand what im saying? The controls in GRID/DIRT are broken if you're not using a 360 pad. Im glad you're enjoying the games, but you're playing them with over sensitive controls. Once you play them with a 360 pad (or use the tweak for grid) the games become 10 times more fun. Trust me it has nothing to do with sim/arcade. Because of that i never played DIRT, i may get a 360 pad one day just for that.
sMull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-09, 11:37 PM   #284
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLippe View Post
I agree. I couldn't play DiRT with my Logitech controller. I went out and bought a wired XBox 360 controller just for this game.

I still have sound issues, for some reason, and the game still crashed on my every now and then.

What audio settings do you all have set in-game?
I use software with it set to high,seems to work a lot better than it used to.I tried directsound and openal but didnt notice much difference so I just opted for software. Codemasters claims it gives the best performance.
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-01-09, 08:44 AM   #285
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

I played Dirt and Grid with my G25 and both worked flawlessly with decent FFB. I personally would never play racing games with a pad, I enjoy some realism/additional immersion even in arcade racers.
__________________

Intel I7-920 aircooled by Prolimatech Megahalems @ 3.8Ghz (200x19) | Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R | OCZ Platinum 3x2GB DDR3-1600 RAM (7-7-7-24) @ 1600 | Gainward GTX 480 | WD Raptor 74GB + 150GB + Samsung 1TB | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair AX850 Gold | Coolermaster Stacker 830 silver | Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Logitech G15 keyboard | Logitech G25 Racing Wheel | Sharp LC-46 XL1E (gaming and work)
F CliffyB.

Last edited by agentkay; 07-04-09 at 07:31 AM.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-09, 06:59 AM   #286
FlakMagnet
Registered User
 
FlakMagnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Farnborough, UK
Posts: 335
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Could not agree more. I, too, play with a G25 wheel and could not be happier - no need to play with config files at all!

sMull : you are talking out of your arse!
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 | i7 920 @ 3.6GHz
POV GTX480 | 6GB Patriot DDR3 @1443
X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro | 120GB OCZ Vertex SSD
2xSamsung 7200 750GB RAID 0| Akasa Eclipse 62
FlakMagnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-09, 04:52 PM   #287
sMull
Registered User
 
sMull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 308
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlakMagnet View Post
sMull : you are talking out of your arse!
Except that im not. Keep playing a broken game, you'll enjoy it tons more when you play it properly. Your loss.
sMull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-09, 01:36 AM   #288
turdhat
Registered User
 
turdhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 379
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by sMull View Post
Ugh, no. Without a 360 pad the controls are incredibly sensitive and the game unplayable.GRID was the same, UNLESS you made a tweak in the config files. I was about to uninstall it before i found the tweak. So its noobs like you that are playing a game with ****ty controls. Get a 360 pad.
Go in to control panel and go through the calibration wizard. Fixed the super sensitive issue for me in Dirt and Grid. Works perfectly fine now.
__________________
MSI P67GD55
Intel i7 2600k @ 4.8ghz 1.35v, 1.40v full load
Cooler Master Hyper 212
Gigabyte 580 @945/2232
4 Gigs Ripjaw @ 1600
Antec (a good one) 650w
A Partridge in a pear tree.
turdhat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.