Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-12-09, 06:42 PM   #1
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default GTA IV Revoke

My HDD bit the dust
I know I should have revoked my install before but I just couldn't stop playing, I have an image backup of my Vista but not enough space to put it.

Will I be able to install GTAIV again and just use up one install credit or will it tell me to **** off?

Ive got a 24 gb of unallocated space on my XP drive, Will that be enough for a 7 install until I buy some new drive space?

I don't want to install GTAIV on XP as its 32bit and I only get 2.93gb.
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-09, 07:57 PM   #2
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: GTA IV Revoke

It will tell you to **** off because you made fun of that girl that one time.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-09, 09:03 PM   #3
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: GTA IV Revoke

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDanger View Post
My HDD bit the dust
I know I should have revoked my install before but I just couldn't stop playing, I have an image backup of my Vista but not enough space to put it.

Will I be able to install GTAIV again and just use up one install credit or will it tell me to **** off?

Ive got a 24 gb of unallocated space on my XP drive, Will that be enough for a 7 install until I buy some new drive space?

I don't want to install GTAIV on XP as its 32bit and I only get 2.93gb.
You have 4 more installs left just remember to revoke them in the future.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-09, 09:52 PM   #4
hemmy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kansas
Posts: 760
Default Re: GTA IV Revoke

If you don't revoke then installing it makes you loose one of your installs (the number you get depends on the game)
__________________
P6T Deluxe V2 ||| Core i7 920 D0 4.0Ghz||| 3x2Gb DDR3-1800 ||| 2x EVGA GTX 260 SLI ||| Corsair HX850w ||| 2x640gb HD
hemmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-09, 10:30 PM   #5
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: GTA IV Revoke

Quote:
Originally Posted by abtomat74 View Post
What exactly does revoke mean in regards to DRM?

The only time I encountered this was recently when I finally uninstalled Far Cry 2 and it asked if I wanted to revoke.

Does revoking mean that you do not lose one of your limited installs?
Yes, you get 5 activations but can run the revoke tool or uninstall and it will ask at the end of the uninstall. You then get it back. If you suffer hardware failure or just forget and wipe and reinstall you lose it. 4 left.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-09, 12:14 AM   #6
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: GTA IV Revoke

I guess I could create a partition for the vista image just to revoke GTAIV but it seems like a lot of hassle and I might mess it up

using 7100 now.
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-09, 12:18 AM   #7
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: GTA IV Revoke

I thought GTA4 used Securom but did not limit activations? I guess I was wrong...

All I remember it doing was authenticating through GFWLive, which you can sign into on any PC.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-09, 12:32 AM   #8
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: GTA IV Revoke

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero View Post
I thought GTA4 used Securom but did not limit activations? I guess I was wrong...

All I remember it doing was authenticating through GFWLive, which you can sign into on any PC.
I have both a D2D copy and retail box, both use the online activation - but at least the game comes with a revoke tool. Unlike CoR Assault on Dark athena. GTA IV shipped with tight DRM but at least it was done right with a revoke tool outta the box.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-13-09, 12:34 AM   #9
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: GTA IV Revoke

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDanger View Post
I guess I could create a partition for the vista image just to revoke GTAIV but it seems like a lot of hassle and I might mess it up

using 7100 now.
You can right click the GTA IV icon right from the Games window and revoke the key without uninstalling the game. Its simple really.

Sadly the last few times I installed GTA IV I didnt bother activating it. I just installed it, patched it and used the crack. DRM really sucks. Half the games I buy I end up cracking to avoid screwing up and losing activations.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-09, 12:40 AM   #10
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: GTA IV Revoke

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman2 View Post
You can right click the GTA IV icon right from the Games window and revoke the key without uninstalling the game. Its simple really.
The game is installed using Vista but sits on a different drive, The vista drive is dead but I have an Image of it.

I would have to plant that image somewhere to see the games explorer.
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-09, 01:33 AM   #11
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: GTA IV Revoke

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman2 View Post
I have both a D2D copy and retail box, both use the online activation - but at least the game comes with a revoke tool. Unlike CoR Assault on Dark athena. GTA IV shipped with tight DRM but at least it was done right with a revoke tool outta the box.
I just read up on it and the Steam version does not use activations, and that is the version I got.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-09, 08:25 AM   #12
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: GTA IV Revoke

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero View Post
I just read up on it and the Steam version does not use activations, and that is the version I got.
Sometimes Steam pisses me off. I have Crysis Warhead and that had 5 unrevokable installations. They put out a tool for it, but by the time they did I was out of activations and it wouldnt work with the last one I had. Far Cry 2 on Steam also had 5 limited installs.

I really wish nothing would have 3rd party through Steam - I'd be much happier. The Stalker debacle really put me off as I was outta keys within hours of buying it and being sent back and forth trying to get them to reset it. Apparently no one could - Steam finally just refunded me the money from it.

I ended up selling my Mirrors Edge retail and buying it through Steam since it had no 3rd party DRM. I still cant play Far Cry 2 or Warhead through Steam. Waiting for them to remove the DRM entirely.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.