Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-10-09, 12:20 PM   #1
Albo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: MA, USA
Posts: 3,633
Default Getting an error about OpenAL when trying to run Grid?

I was on steam and I noticed that Grid was half off, and I remember I have this game. I looked and I found it. And I decided to install it on my XP drive, cause the vista drive was runniong out of space, and the game is DX9. Anyways, it installs. And then I get an error about a missing openal32.dll. So I went to dll-files.com and downloaded it, and put one in the system folder, and one in the system32 folder (Wasn't sure where to but it).

So after that, I go back to my shortcut, and try and open it again. Now a new error. This one says:
GRID.exe - Entry Point Not Found
(A Big X) "The procedure entry point alcIsExtensionPresent could not be located in the dynamic library OpenAL32.dll"

I looked it up but there wasn't much Help. Any one what I should do?
Albo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-09, 12:24 PM   #2
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Getting an error about OpenAL when trying to run Grid?

you don't just "place" a DLL, it has to be registered.

and the problem thing to do, would be download OpenAL installer, and install it
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-09, 01:09 PM   #3
Albo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: MA, USA
Posts: 3,633
Default Re: Getting an error about OpenAL when trying to run Grid?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
you don't just "place" a DLL, it has to be registered.
Why?
I have done it before, and it has worked fine for other things.

Also, I installed OpenAL and it was fine.
thanks
Albo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-09, 04:47 PM   #4
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Getting an error about OpenAL when trying to run Grid?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albokid2468 View Post
Why?
I have done it before, and it has worked fine for other things.

Also, I installed OpenAL and it was fine.
thanks
because for a DLL to properly work it has to be registered with regsvr32 <path & filename of dll or ocx>
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-09, 12:19 PM   #5
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: Getting an error about OpenAL when trying to run Grid?

So you did get openal to work with Grid then? I didnt even tinker with the sound on that game.I will now
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-09, 06:37 AM   #6
LordJuanlo
Widescreen rules
 
LordJuanlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,184
Default Re: Getting an error about OpenAL when trying to run Grid?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
because for a DLL to properly work it has to be registered with regsvr32 <path & filename of dll or ocx>
It depends on the DLL / OCX, with some DLLs you will get an error message when trying to register them
__________________
Core i7 920 / Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
Gigabyte EX58-Extreme / 6 Gb OCZ PC3-12800 Platinum
1 x Intel X-25M G2 80 Gb / 3 x Seagate 1 Tb (RAID5)
ATI 5870 (Graphics) + GeForce 9600GT (PhysX) on Samsung SM244T 1920x1200
LG GGW-H20L BluRay & HD-DVD / Logitech Z-5500 5.1 DTS / Westone 3 Earphones
Asus Xonar D2 / 360 Elite Wireless Controller / Gigabyte Odin GT 800W
Windows 7 x64
(also a 360 and a PSP )
LordJuanlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-09, 08:20 AM   #7
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Getting an error about OpenAL when trying to run Grid?

download the updated one -
http://connect.creativelabs.com/open.../AllItems.aspx
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.