Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-12-09, 04:48 PM   #13
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

July 12, 2009
Is Windows 7 finished? Apparently not
Among Windows fans, here's how much anticipation there is for the completion of Windows 7: There's actually a Web site called Has Windows 7 RTMed?

Today, the message at the site was changed to YES!, with a build number: 7600.16384.090710-1945.


Long Zheng, a respected Windows blogger in Australia who operates the site, posted to Twitter today that he believes Windows 7 has been completed and released to manufacturing. But he may have spoken too soon.

A Microsoft spokesman told me this afternoon that no, a final build has not been declared for Windows 7, and it has not been released to manufacturing.

Formally, all Microsoft is saying is that Windows 7 will RTM sometime this month.


There is, however, a build with this number on it making its way through the torrents.


http://blogs.chron.com/techblog/arch...ently_not.html
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-09, 05:22 PM   #14
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

The final Windows 7 RTM is expected to make available for free downloads on Microsoft Connect, MSDN and TechNet on July 24, 2009.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-09, 06:21 PM   #15
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
July 12, 2009
Is Windows 7 finished? Apparently not
Among Windows fans, here's how much anticipation there is for the completion of Windows 7: There's actually a Web site called Has Windows 7 RTMed?

Today, the message at the site was changed to YES!, with a build number: 7600.16384.090710-1945.


Long Zheng, a respected Windows blogger in Australia who operates the site, posted to Twitter today that he believes Windows 7 has been completed and released to manufacturing. But he may have spoken too soon.

A Microsoft spokesman told me this afternoon that no, a final build has not been declared for Windows 7, and it has not been released to manufacturing.

Formally, all Microsoft is saying is that Windows 7 will RTM sometime this month.


There is, however, a build with this number on it making its way through the torrents.


http://blogs.chron.com/techblog/arch...ently_not.html

MS isn't going to give any indication that it's done, so obviously they are going to say no even if it is. I believe this is RTM. Keep in mind Server 2008 RTM build is also 7600.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-09, 11:38 PM   #16
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

Here's to hoping... I don't want to keep re-installing an OS. It's not a game that takes 10-20 minutes each time...
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-09, 11:51 PM   #17
RaidenWoW
ಠ_ಠ
 
RaidenWoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 737
Default Re: WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

I preordered Windows 7 64-bit. Does this mean I could technically upgrade my system to Windows 7 and then enter the keycode later and activate it?
__________________
ヽ(`Д)ノ
[/eVGA 8800GTS 640mb OC630mhz eVGA 8800GTS G92 eVGA 9800GTX G92] Gigabyte Radeon 6870 | Q6600 @ 2.92ghz Zalman 9700 45c-55c | Crucial M4 64g | eVga 790i Ultra [/Asus Striker Extreme]
RaidenWoW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-09, 12:04 AM   #18
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

You can do that even if you didn't pre-order. You'll have 30 days to activate, after that the OS will be hardly operational. You can probably re-arm (reset the counter) 3 times, which can extend the trial up to 120 days. By that time, your order should be with you. So, yes its a possibility...
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-09, 01:05 AM   #19
DRen72
Eastern Pipistrelle
 
DRen72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The Cave
Posts: 2,059
Default Re: WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

Why would anyone pre-order Windows 7 when you can get it on Technet in a few weeks and also get Office 2010, once its out, for basically the same price?
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k
Video: EVGA GTX 780 / 24" BenQ FP241WZ LCD
Motherboard & RAM: ASRock P67 Extreme6 / 16GB DDR3 RAM
Storage: Corsair Force Series GT 265GB SSD / Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB / Two Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB drives
Optical Storage: Pioneer BDR-206DBKS
Sound: Sound Blaster X-Fi / Logitech Z-5500
OS: Windows 8 (64-bit)
Other: Antec P183 Case / Corsair AX-1200 Power Supply / Logitech G5 (v2.0) / Microsoft Natural Ergonomic Keyboard 4000
Console: XBox 360 Elite
DRen72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-09, 04:50 PM   #20
LovingSticky
plenty of work, no games
 
LovingSticky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 559
Default Re: WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
The final Windows 7 RTM is expected to make available for free downloads on Microsoft Connect, MSDN and TechNet on July 24, 2009.
Where did you get this info?
__________________
Q9550@3.4 + Asus P5Q Premium + 16GB RAM + 2xVelociraptor 300GB + 4xWD Black 1TB RAID-5 on Adaptec 5805 + PoV GTX580 + Dell 3008WFP + Windows 7 x64
Xbox 360 Elite + Kinect + Onkyo receiver + Acoustic Energy Aelite 1/3/center speakers + 46" FullHD Samsung TV
LovingSticky is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-13-09, 07:38 PM   #21
KasuCode
Wiley
 
KasuCode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via AIM to KasuCode
Default Re: WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

Im running Windows 7 RTM 7600 it is the final version. And technet keys will be up midnight 23rd.

Its running great. let me know if you have any questions

__________________

Check Out
~CrossWater~
KasuCode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-09, 08:38 PM   #22
hell_of_doom227
Registered User
 
hell_of_doom227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,387
Default Re: WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

Windows Vista = Windows 7 as far as memory usage.

As i was saying before, it's amazing what happens when you just change interface of Windows. People think is better, infact both systems use same amount of memory at least on my machine.
__________________
System: eVGA x58SLI x16 4Way Classified, Intel Six Core i7 X980@4.00Ghz, 6Gb GSkill DDR3-1600, Tri Crossfire 3xATI Radeon 5870 1Gb, Raid1 - 2xSSD Intel 80Gb X-25M, Raid0 - 2xHDD Samsung 2Tb, Raid1 - 2xHDD Samsung 1Tb, LG Blue-Ray/HD-DVD Player, Silverstone 1100W PSU, Intel Stock Cooler (New One), Thermaltake Xaser VI, LG 27" LCD, Logitech Keyboard G15, G5 Logitech Mouse
OS: Windows 7 x64

35708 - 3DMark Vantage
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=2109601
hell_of_doom227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-09, 08:51 PM   #23
XxDeadlyxX
STALKER!!!!!!!!
 
XxDeadlyxX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 1,455
Default Re: WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

So it would seem there isn't any "secret" new UI after all...
__________________
Main PC [Core i7 980X @ 4.3GHz] [Gigabyte X58A-UD7] [7TB of HDDs] [2x Inno3D GTX 480 SLI @ stock] [12GB Team Xtreem 7-7-7-24 @ 1500mhz] [Antec 1200] [Alienware AW2310 (general use/3D Vision) and Samsung 46B650 @ 1080p24] [X-Fi Forte] [Pioneer Blu-ray BDC-S02] [Silverstone Strider 1500W] [Creative Gigaworks S750 7.1] [Windows 7 x64] 3DMark Vantage - 38010
XxDeadlyxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-09, 10:08 PM   #24
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

Quote:
Originally Posted by KasuCode View Post
Im running Windows 7 RTM 7600 it is the final version. And technet keys will be up midnight 23rd.
yes, 7600 is the final, but there is no gurantee that 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945 is the final.

take a look at vista RTM, build 6000 was final.

but there where few different builds of 6000.

Quote:
Microsoft Windows Vista 6.0.6000.16384.06102
Microsoft Windows Vista 6.0.6000.16385.061030.1720
Microsoft Windows Vista 6.0.6000.16386.061101.2205
Microsoft Windows Vista 6.0.6000.16422.070117.2336
Microsoft Windows Vista 6.0.6000.16426.070126.1015
Microsoft Windows Vista 6.0.6000.16430.070201.1530
Microsoft Windows Vista 6.0.6000.16455.070205.1848
Microsoft Windows Vista 6.0.6000.17015.070117.2019
only one of them was THE FINAL, same story with SP2.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.