Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Home Theater A/V

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-27-09, 11:52 PM   #1
KasuCode
Wiley
 
KasuCode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via AIM to KasuCode
Default Project: Lan theater.

Ive always wanted a place where I can get some friends togeather watch movies and play games on the computer in a lan like environment. So im building a setup for some of my friends to come over have some computers to play on and everyone be facing the tv.

As I said in previous post, I was going to rebuild my room. My room was 8x11 I knocked down a wall and its now 16x11. Im currently patching holes in the walls redoing the popcorn ceiling and getting everything ready for paint.


Just to name a few things im getting new

Carpet (Nylon, Color-Skyline)
Padding

Paint/
Walls: Sparrow (silver)
Molding and other: Stealth Jet (black)

Desks:
Will be building a custom wrap-around desk to sit 6 people very comfortability. (will show a blueprint in a bit)

Computers:
This requires a few computers will show later

New chairs


New reciver
I just got my new front speakers will show later


But thats just to name a few things. Will be sure to take lots of picures of the process.

Im always givin a hard time because of the holes in my walls lol well it wont be much longer.



Keep checking back for updates.
__________________

Check Out
~CrossWater~
KasuCode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-09, 11:53 PM   #2
KasuCode
Wiley
 
KasuCode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via AIM to KasuCode
Default Re: Project: Lan theater.

I just got these speakers for my front floor speakers.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Npw9Y...&feature=email

Polk Audio Monitor 60
__________________

Check Out
~CrossWater~
KasuCode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-09, 11:53 PM   #3
KasuCode
Wiley
 
KasuCode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via AIM to KasuCode
Default Re: Project: Lan theater.

Edit:!!!!!!!!!!!


Sorry this took forever. I got lazy with posting pictures so I just made a video for it all.

This video shows the progress of the room so far. keep in mind this is still my bedroom.

Leave me some comments

__________________

Check Out
~CrossWater~

Last edited by KasuCode; 10-19-09 at 12:48 PM.
KasuCode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-09, 06:35 AM   #4
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: Project: Lan theater.

That sounds like a great idea. Make sure to include lots of build pics.
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-09, 08:42 AM   #5
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: Project: Lan theater.

This is my thing and if you need any advise or have questions about anything let me know. I would be happy to help.

Good luck and take some pics!!
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-09, 11:39 PM   #6
KasuCode
Wiley
 
KasuCode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via AIM to KasuCode
Default Re: Project: Lan theater.

Thanks guys,

Question, I currently have a 20A Breaker for my room. Its already triping when I hook something like my air compressor up to it with all my computer stuff. So no doubt Ill need to upgrade it for when I hook up the extra computers.

What do I need to know before upgrading the breaker to a 30A?

Or how should I go about fixing the problem without costing allot of money.

I guess I need to find out the gauge of the wire?


Edit: I found my answer. I think im going to get another breaker put in and setup some new 10G wire and a 30A breaker for a power strip around the room. Ill post some pictures of how things are going tomorrow.
__________________

Check Out
~CrossWater~
KasuCode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-09, 11:52 AM   #7
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Project: Lan theater.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KasuCode View Post
Thanks guys,

Question, I currently have a 20A Breaker for my room. Its already triping when I hook something like my air compressor up to it with all my computer stuff. So no doubt Ill need to upgrade it for when I hook up the extra computers.

What do I need to know before upgrading the breaker to a 30A?

Or how should I go about fixing the problem without costing allot of money.

I guess I need to find out the gauge of the wire?


Edit: I found my answer. I think im going to get another breaker put in and setup some new 10G wire and a 30A breaker for a power strip around the room. Ill post some pictures of how things are going tomorrow.
That's not really the best idea Kasucode. You need to do another seperate circuit if you're going to run that kind of juice because you will overload the outlets or possibly chain too many things onto one power strip causing it to blow. You won't find a 120V 30A wall socket with a normal plug on it. If you used a PDU you might be able to hook that directly to a larger plug but it would be easier to seperate the outlets with different circuits.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-09, 12:38 PM   #8
KasuCode
Wiley
 
KasuCode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via AIM to KasuCode
Default Re: Project: Lan theater.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bman212121 View Post
That's not really the best idea Kasucode. You need to do another seperate circuit if you're going to run that kind of juice because you will overload the outlets or possibly chain too many things onto one power strip causing it to blow. You won't find a 120V 30A wall socket with a normal plug on it. If you used a PDU you might be able to hook that directly to a larger plug but it would be easier to seperate the outlets with different circuits.
I think a 20A breaker would work fine. If I run a seprate outlet with a diffrent circuit (20a)run it into my room and use it to run power strips under the desks. like these

http://www.altex.com/Tripp-Lite-Powe...4-P139494.aspx

Not that I would ever use near that many plugs. But you think that would work fine?

That would make it two 20A lines to my room.


And thanks
__________________

Check Out
~CrossWater~
KasuCode is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-03-09, 02:00 PM   #9
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: Project: Lan theater.

Compressors draw far more power than anything you will run as far as media equipment goes.

You weren't using an extension cord were you? If so that was most likely the problem and you need to run it directly from the outlet. If you could just put in another 20a and run you most demanding stuff off that you should be gtg.
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-09, 02:55 PM   #10
KasuCode
Wiley
 
KasuCode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via AIM to KasuCode
Default Re: Project: Lan theater.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bacon12 View Post
Compressors draw far more power than anything you will run as far as media equipment goes.

You weren't using an extension cord were you? If so that was most likely the problem and you need to run it directly from the outlet. If you could just put in another 20a and run you most demanding stuff off that you should be gtg.

Yea im going to put in another 20A just for the computers/computer accessories. Use the other 20A for audio, fans, and other things.

Thanks for the advice.

Ill try to get some pictures up tonight. Painting ATM
__________________

Check Out
~CrossWater~
KasuCode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-09, 08:01 PM   #11
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Project: Lan theater.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KasuCode View Post
I think a 20A breaker would work fine. If I run a seprate outlet with a diffrent circuit (20a)run it into my room and use it to run power strips under the desks. like these

http://www.altex.com/Tripp-Lite-Powe...4-P139494.aspx

Not that I would ever use near that many plugs. But you think that would work fine?

That would make it two 20A lines to my room.


And thanks
Yea that would work much better. Just keep tabs on how many things you plug into that power strip as you could overdraw it without tripping the breaker.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-09, 11:07 AM   #12
TheBigOne
Taking over the universe
 
TheBigOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 283
Default Re: Project: Lan theater.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KasuCode View Post
Thanks guys,

Question, I currently have a 20A Breaker for my room. Its already triping when I hook something like my air compressor up to it with all my computer stuff. So no doubt Ill need to upgrade it for when I hook up the extra computers.

What do I need to know before upgrading the breaker to a 30A?

Or how should I go about fixing the problem without costing allot of money.

I guess I need to find out the gauge of the wire?


Edit: I found my answer. I think im going to get another breaker put in and setup some new 10G wire and a 30A breaker for a power strip around the room. Ill post some pictures of how things are going tomorrow.
Run the 30a second breaker with 10ga wire that amp going to need it, will draw alot of power, had the same problem with my Denon AVR-5803 which draw a true 325w/ch 2ohms, and it will sound cleaner and never use a extension cord, and if you are going to use a power strip make sur it uses a 12ga wire or 10ga.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Bigman
I battle this universe for 6.5 billion people, i don't need to babysit.
Main System
Asus P6T, Intel I7 965 extreme 3.2 ghz
12gb CORSAIR DDR3 1600
2X 256gb Samsung SSD Raid 0, 1x 1.5tb seagate
2x XFX 4890 Crossfire
Visiontek 650 TvTuner, Sound X-Fi Titanium Fata1ity
LG GBW-H20L Blu-ray, Samsung SH-S203N DVD-RW
OCZ ProXStream 1000w, Case Coolermaster HAF 932
swifttech 655 pump, Apogee GTZ Ci7, MCR220-QP,
ek-fc4890 x2 video waterblocks Antec vers elite disply
Sunbeam 4ch 20w fan controller

Mediacenter
MSI K9A2 Platinum, AMD 9950 X4 Phenom
8gb dominator 1066MHZ
2x500gb Western digital raid 0, 2x1tb Western digtal
1x EVGA 250 videocard
hauppuage 1600 TV Tuner, Creative X-FI
LG GBW-H20L Blu-ray, Silverstone 650w PSU
Netgear wifi a/b/g/n card
TheBigOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.