Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Home Theater A/V

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-13-09, 11:57 PM   #1
TheBigOne
Taking over the universe
 
TheBigOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 283
Default Can't get Hauppauge HVR-1600 to get QAM MediaCenter?

I cannot get Hauppauge HVR-1600 to detected QAM in MediaCenter? I know the card is QAM capable Chipset on card is 74041LF I try reloading Vista and installing 2008 TV Pack with other patchs. I even try it without the 2008 pack and just the media center QAM plug-in still doesn't work I know I can recieve QAM because used other tuner in machine and it pickup channels no problem. Anyone out there had this problem, that can shed some light?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Bigman
I battle this universe for 6.5 billion people, i don't need to babysit.
Main System
Asus P6T, Intel I7 965 extreme 3.2 ghz
12gb CORSAIR DDR3 1600
2X 256gb Samsung SSD Raid 0, 1x 1.5tb seagate
2x XFX 4890 Crossfire
Visiontek 650 TvTuner, Sound X-Fi Titanium Fata1ity
LG GBW-H20L Blu-ray, Samsung SH-S203N DVD-RW
OCZ ProXStream 1000w, Case Coolermaster HAF 932
swifttech 655 pump, Apogee GTZ Ci7, MCR220-QP,
ek-fc4890 x2 video waterblocks Antec vers elite disply
Sunbeam 4ch 20w fan controller

Mediacenter
MSI K9A2 Platinum, AMD 9950 X4 Phenom
8gb dominator 1066MHZ
2x500gb Western digital raid 0, 2x1tb Western digtal
1x EVGA 250 videocard
hauppuage 1600 TV Tuner, Creative X-FI
LG GBW-H20L Blu-ray, Silverstone 650w PSU
Netgear wifi a/b/g/n card
TheBigOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-09, 01:09 AM   #2
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default Re: Can't get Hauppauge HVR-1600 to get QAM MediaCenter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBigOne View Post
I cannot get Hauppauge HVR-1600 to detected QAM in MediaCenter? I know the card is QAM capable Chipset on card is 74041LF I try reloading Vista and installing 2008 TV Pack with other patchs. I even try it without the 2008 pack and just the media center QAM plug-in still doesn't work I know I can recieve QAM because used other tuner in machine and it pickup channels no problem. Anyone out there had this problem, that can shed some light?
Have you tried the beta drivers?
Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-09, 11:54 PM   #3
Mr Bigman
Strongest Man On Earth
 
Mr Bigman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 4,957
Send a message via AIM to Mr Bigman Send a message via MSN to Mr Bigman Send a message via Yahoo to Mr Bigman
Default Re: Can't get Hauppauge HVR-1600 to get QAM MediaCenter?

Did you apply the install of the driver?

Using device manager doesn't work you need to use the Wintv installer not installing wintv but only driver set and getting the complete succesful message at the end with a pc restart needed.

Make sure your QAM section of the tuner is connected with a signal that carries the channels desired by MCE.

Also make sure playready and the hotfixes are installed too with TVpack.

Also make sure to have the latest chipset and display drivers also installed.

Been running what i need for ever with my tuner and MCE with tvpack 2008 for months now no issues at all.

Also make sure you have windows firewall turned off when aquiring guide data and setup info so i can get region settings for tuner or it will not work right.

Usually their are 2 posts on Hauppauge cards with NTSC and ATSC signals so use ATSC as default first to force the signal and than connect other NTSC and rerun setup again to pick up other tuner.

Good luck

Your Bigman.
__________________
EVGA X58 Tri SLI
Core I 7 3.7Ghz
12 gb corsair DDR3 1600
Three EVGA 285 SLI
Antec 1200
Corsiar 1000 HX Power Supply
2 OCZ SSD Hard Drives
4 wd black edition raid 2 setups for 4TB


_____________________________
having good looks and a good body is hard work.
Mr Bigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-09, 12:23 AM   #4
TheBigOne
Taking over the universe
 
TheBigOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 283
Default Re: Can't get Hauppauge HVR-1600 to get QAM MediaCenter?

I gave up on that Hauppauge HVR-1600 try everything still no QAM believe the the tuner just didn't support the way comcast signals QAM channels, won't pickup channels in Wintv etheir sid the QAM scan nothing. because I notice on the new tuner just got, all channels are map on the high band 100-880 range.

Pickup up the PCI Pinnacle 800i version today at bestbuy, due to couldn't get the hauppauge 1600 to pickup any Clear QAM channel, even when the box say it clearly supports QAM. Reflash firmware on the pinnnacle tuner and now pickup every single QAM channel including Discovery and Tru-tv and so forth only channel I don't get is HBO, but I can get that tru my DVR. "I got to say that the best tuner I ever bought beat out my ATI 650 that is now dead reason why it got it replaced" And the HD channel look better then that ATI 650 for $84 is better then that $109 dollar 1600 that didn't pickup jack, even with wintv.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Bigman
I battle this universe for 6.5 billion people, i don't need to babysit.
Main System
Asus P6T, Intel I7 965 extreme 3.2 ghz
12gb CORSAIR DDR3 1600
2X 256gb Samsung SSD Raid 0, 1x 1.5tb seagate
2x XFX 4890 Crossfire
Visiontek 650 TvTuner, Sound X-Fi Titanium Fata1ity
LG GBW-H20L Blu-ray, Samsung SH-S203N DVD-RW
OCZ ProXStream 1000w, Case Coolermaster HAF 932
swifttech 655 pump, Apogee GTZ Ci7, MCR220-QP,
ek-fc4890 x2 video waterblocks Antec vers elite disply
Sunbeam 4ch 20w fan controller

Mediacenter
MSI K9A2 Platinum, AMD 9950 X4 Phenom
8gb dominator 1066MHZ
2x500gb Western digital raid 0, 2x1tb Western digtal
1x EVGA 250 videocard
hauppuage 1600 TV Tuner, Creative X-FI
LG GBW-H20L Blu-ray, Silverstone 650w PSU
Netgear wifi a/b/g/n card
TheBigOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-09, 09:16 PM   #5
Mr Bigman
Strongest Man On Earth
 
Mr Bigman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 4,957
Send a message via AIM to Mr Bigman Send a message via MSN to Mr Bigman Send a message via Yahoo to Mr Bigman
Default Re: Can't get Hauppauge HVR-1600 to get QAM MediaCenter?

I just ate an ear full of wax.

Good that you got the content to work shaw.

Hauppauge should of worked.

There is something missing from the setup than.

I would search the install cd for a reg patch or fix for QAM if possible.
__________________
EVGA X58 Tri SLI
Core I 7 3.7Ghz
12 gb corsair DDR3 1600
Three EVGA 285 SLI
Antec 1200
Corsiar 1000 HX Power Supply
2 OCZ SSD Hard Drives
4 wd black edition raid 2 setups for 4TB


_____________________________
having good looks and a good body is hard work.
Mr Bigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.