Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-21-09, 12:50 PM   #13
JDiA
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 30
Default Re: UT3

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAY16 View Post
And I repeat, UT3 doesn't have a DX10 renderer.
See UTEngine.ini :

[SystemSettings]
AllowD3D10=True

Do a simple Google search. "UT3 AA DX10"
__________________
mobo Gigabyte EP45-UD3L | cpu Intel C2D E8400 | ram 4GB G. Skill | gpu EVGA GTX260 core 216 | hdd WD 500GB Caviar Black | psu Corsair 550W | os Windows Vista 64 | monitor Dell 2209WA | mouse Logitech G5 | case Antec Three Hundred
JDiA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-09, 01:26 PM   #14
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: UT3

The point is you don't have to do that to have AA. I never screwed with the config and I have 16xMSAA in UT3.

Perhaps you need to use nHancer, as mentioned, which I do by default.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-09, 02:47 PM   #15
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: UT3

u dont need nhancer. just reinstall your drivers if aa isnt working.
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.