Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Home Theater A/V

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-04-09, 07:41 PM   #1
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default RF-Link GS3200 Wireless PC To PC

I've just sent an email to the vender that I bought this system from, but there's no telling how long it will take them to respond, nor how helpful that they may be, so I'm posting my question here.

I tried installing this system, which connects via RCA connectors, to the video card (EVGA 8800GTS) and to the sound card (Audigy 2 ZS Platinum). There are no mixups in color connections, but I'm receiving no signals at the TV, either audio or video. All of the equipment is tuned to the same channel (3), but I've also tried the 3 other options available with no change.

Never having dealt with anything like this before, I'm not certain if the wireless system is defective, there is an incompatabiltiy in the equipment or that I'm just doing something wrong? Here is a link to the wireless system:

http://www.shoptronics.com/5wiauvisetrb.html

Is there any help available here?
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-09, 07:40 PM   #2
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: RF-Link GS3200 Wireless PC To PC

I just received a response from the seller "support" dept. Apparently, the nature of the support that they claimed to have, is nothing more than to give me the manufacturer's support telephone number (long distance), without any confirmation as to the nature of the problem. Therefore, I requested an RMA, but while awaiting their response to that, I shall continue to seek a confirmation here whether there is any reason why, the setup that I described above, shouldn't work via the DVD player, rather than going straight to the TV?
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-09, 09:21 PM   #3
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: RF-Link GS3200 Wireless PC To PC

Not only did the seller (Shoptronics) refuse to RMA the system, RF-Link responded to my questions about how to hook it up, by going in circles, without directly answering my questions. It now appears that I did waste my money on something that I can't use.

RF-Link kept wanting me to buy another system of their's, that from outward appearance is identical to what I have, and even then, it required purchasing another item of their's, that wasn't cheap, to only be able to send A/V (at a low resolution) to the TV...not the full desktop.

Therefore, I'm now planning to connect two PCs via WIFI routers...the question is whether this will permit sending the entire desktop to the second PC?
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-09, 07:33 PM   #4
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: RF-Link GS3200 Wireless PC To PC

What exactly are you trying to achieve? Displaying the computer on the tv I presume? And you can't move the computer closer? Is your video card outputting video on the video out? I would move the computer temporarily close to the tv and hook the connections up directly with wires, once that is working, try the wireless thing.

It could be that the wireless thinger doesn't support HD resolutions, try bumping the resolution down to like...640x480 and see if it works. I suspect it will only work with standard SD cable signals. The only real option is to connect the media pc directly to the tv.

If that fails...you're out of luck. I've never seen a remote desktop application that was able to stream video over the network between computers, even a gigabit network.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-09, 07:51 PM   #5
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: RF-Link GS3200 Wireless PC To PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by einstein_314 View Post
What exactly are you trying to achieve? Displaying the computer on the tv I presume?
The TV is only a temporary target, until I get another monitor or HDTV.
Quote:
And you can't move the computer closer? Is your video card outputting video on the video out? I would move the computer temporarily close to the tv and hook the connections up directly with wires, once that is working, try the wireless thing.
As stated, TV is temporary. I only have a cable connection in the living room, and I'm running into snags adding an outlet is the bedroom. Ultimately, I want the bedroom computer to be an alternative workstation, with full capabilities. Of course, I can move one unit next to the other during the intial setup, but I do not want to have to do that routinely. Obviously, moving the BR computer to the LR wouldn't permit watching TV in the BR.
Quote:
It could be that the wireless thinger doesn't support HD resolutions, try bumping the resolution down to like...640x480 and see if it works. I suspect it will only work with standard SD cable signals. The only real option is to connect the media pc directly to the tv.
That is about the resolution that I could get, if I spent the money for the system that RF-Link's support wanted me to buy...I'm not going to do that.

I can't make a direct connection, due to apartment complex rules, and also my own preferences.
Quote:
If that fails...you're out of luck. I've never seen a remote desktop application that was able to stream video over the network between computers, even a gigabit network.
Then it sounds as though I'm out of luck. If not video, then what can be transmitted via WIFI routers?
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.