Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Networking And Security

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-16-09, 06:46 AM   #1
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Novice Networker

I'm going to build a second computer, when a new HAF 922 case arrives. hopefully tomorrow. I have zero experience in setting up and operating a home network, and I'm hoping that someone will layout a basic roadmap for me to do so.

I'm planning on connecting the computers wirelessly through my ZyXel router, but only keeping the wireless function active when I'm actually using it, since I don't particularly trust the security of wireless at this point.

I don't think that the hardware setup is any problem for me, but making the network work and perform as it should may be. I don't know enough to ask any specific questions at this point, and I don't expect anyone to give me detailed step by step instructions, but a general set of instructions would help greatly.
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-09, 07:33 AM   #2
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Novice Networker

Well here's this first question. Do you already have your current pc hooked up wireless to the internet?
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-09, 07:41 AM   #3
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: Novice Networker

If I understand the question...yes. I have the PC connected to the ZyXel router, which has a wireless function, which is currently switched off on the back of the router, which in turns is connected to the cable modem. I think that all that I have to do is to throw the switch for the router to go wireless. I'm not so sure about any wireless services or functions in the OS.

EDIT: Rethinking your question, the current PC is hardwired to the internet, not wirelessly. I do not want the second PC to be directly connected to the internet. I want to use the current PC as the only internet connection, with the wireless function being limited to only the home network.
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-09, 02:29 PM   #4
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: Novice Networker

Since it appears that no one can answer my questions directly, can anyone point me to a good tutorial for setting up a home network? I found one, but it was only for setting up a Windows network, and even then, only for older versions. If I must, I can setup Windows on the second rig, but I would like to use Linux instead...unless it's impossible or too difficult...is it?
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-09, 06:31 PM   #5
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Novice Networker

I guess I dropped the ball on this one. Let me respond to your second post. If anyone else reads this please feel free to chime in.

So if I understand you correctly, you would like to have 1 pc wired through the router going to the internet, and one pc wireless only on the lan. You are going to turn off wireless on both the router and the pc when not in use.

There isn't really a whole lot to configure, as it sounds like you already have the first pc setup.

For the 2nd pc all you need to do is manually enter an IP address similar to your first pc. So if you open up a command prompt on your 1st pc and type ipconfig it will tell you what your current settings are.

The default is using a 192.168.1.X network, a /24 subnet (255.255.255.0) and 192.168.1.1 as the gateway.

So on the 2nd pc I would add an IP address like 192.168.1.101 and give it a subnet of 255.255.255.0 This means that my computer can see any other device that ends in 192.168.1.0 - 192.168.1.255 If I don't specify a gateway then my computer doesn't know how to leave the network, so it won't try to access the internet. Also, I wouldn't specify a DNS server as I don't need to resolve an domain names.

For the wireless you'll probably want to use WPA2-PSK (Or WPA-PSK) and mac filtering. to get the mac of your linux cards wireless adapter type ifconfig in a terminal window. If you check out our manual for the device Section 7 has plenty of good info about setting up wireless. Starting at 7.5 they have pictures of each screen and details about what the options do. http://us.zyxel.com/upload/download_...2008-03-18.pdf
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-09, 07:46 PM   #6
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: Novice Networker

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bman212121 View Post
I guess I dropped the ball on this one. Let me respond to your second post. If anyone else reads this please feel free to chime in.

So if I understand you correctly, you would like to have 1 pc wired through the router going to the internet, and one pc wireless only on the lan. You are going to turn off wireless on both the router and the pc when not in use.

There isn't really a whole lot to configure, as it sounds like you already have the first pc setup.

For the 2nd pc all you need to do is manually enter an IP address similar to your first pc. So if you open up a command prompt on your 1st pc and type ipconfig it will tell you what your current settings are.

The default is using a 192.168.1.X network, a /24 subnet (255.255.255.0) and 192.168.1.1 as the gateway.

So on the 2nd pc I would add an IP address like 192.168.1.101 and give it a subnet of 255.255.255.0 This means that my computer can see any other device that ends in 192.168.1.0 - 192.168.1.255 If I don't specify a gateway then my computer doesn't know how to leave the network, so it won't try to access the internet. Also, I wouldn't specify a DNS server as I don't need to resolve an domain names.

For the wireless you'll probably want to use WPA2-PSK (Or WPA-PSK) and mac filtering. to get the mac of your linux cards wireless adapter type ifconfig in a terminal window. If you check out our manual for the device Section 7 has plenty of good info about setting up wireless. Starting at 7.5 they have pictures of each screen and details about what the options do. http://us.zyxel.com/upload/download_...2008-03-18.pdf
I haven't yet quite assimilated all that you have said, but my game plan is still evolving. I already have both PCs accessing the internet, but they don't seem to see each other. I know that Windows is not able to read Linux files, but to the degree possible, I want to be able to access Windows files on SuSe. I know how to do this when both HDs are in the same rig, but that doesn't seem to apply here.
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-09, 09:46 PM   #7
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Novice Networker

Quote:
Originally Posted by seeker View Post
I haven't yet quite assimilated all that you have said, but my game plan is still evolving. I already have both PCs accessing the internet, but they don't seem to see each other. I know that Windows is not able to read Linux files, but to the degree possible, I want to be able to access Windows files on SuSe. I know how to do this when both HDs are in the same rig, but that doesn't seem to apply here.
All you need to do is setup Samba under Linux and Windows shares (SMB) under windows. Then access the shares across the network.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-09, 10:47 PM   #8
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: Novice Networker

Actually, I did setup Samba last night...not that I knew what I was doing. When I got to looking at Windows shares, I got to wondering just who I would be sharing with? There is no need for privacy or security between the PCs, but I don't want anything accessible online. At the moment, none of my HDs on the Windows machine are visible in Linux, nor are Linux HDs visible in the Windows rig. Maybe I'm wrong, but it would seem as though the HDs would have to become visible, before any files would be.

From what you said, it sounds as though that only files in Windows Shares would be accessible in the Linux rig...is that correct?
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-23-09, 08:02 AM   #9
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Novice Networker

Quote:
Originally Posted by seeker View Post
Actually, I did setup Samba last night...not that I knew what I was doing. When I got to looking at Windows shares, I got to wondering just who I would be sharing with? There is no need for privacy or security between the PCs, but I don't want anything accessible online. At the moment, none of my HDs on the Windows machine are visible in Linux, nor are Linux HDs visible in the Windows rig. Maybe I'm wrong, but it would seem as though the HDs would have to become visible, before any files would be.

From what you said, it sounds as though that only files in Windows Shares would be accessible in the Linux rig...is that correct?
Yes. You can't see the hard drive without creating a share for it first.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-09, 10:56 AM   #10
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Novice Networker

actually every hdd in windows NT(XP, Vista, 7) has a hidden administrative share.

C drive = C$ etc...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Administrative_share
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-09, 05:39 PM   #11
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: Novice Networker

Hmm, the more that I learn, the more I realize how much I don't know, and how difficult it is to ask the right questions. While that article points out abilities, it points out more risks. Is there not a simple and safe way to network two computers?

Everything that I have read so far, speaks of networking computers with just Windows installed, not with Windows and Linux. As I said, if I must, I will install Windows on both computers, but since I only preordered a single copy of W7, instead of a family pack, I guess that one of the OSs would have to be XP, since I can't afford to buy W7 a second time, especially since it would probably have to be retail at this time.

I have a feeling that this network is going to take quite a while to become operative.
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-09, 11:07 AM   #12
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Novice Networker

You can easily get windows and Linux to talk to each other. The best thing you can do is just play around until you figure it out.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.