Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-02-09, 09:06 AM   #85
walterman
Rayne
 
walterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,525
Default Re: Yorkfield & Wolfdale Overclocking Thread

Xion, try to tight your memory timings. With my X3350 i can run 3.88 GHz, but, i need to raise the memory timings, and the performance is better with my actual settings (CAS3).
__________________
ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Xeon 3350 @ 3.6 GHz (450x8/1.26v) | 4x1GB OCZ DDR2 PC2-6400 Reaper CL3 @ 900 MHz 3-4-4-15 | 1 x eVGA GTX 285 SSC | 1 x ASUS EN8800GTX (PhysX/CUDA -> Burnt by nVidia 196.75 driver) | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCIe | 1 x Intel X25-M G2 80GB | 2 x 750GB WD RE2 7500AYYS SATA2 16MB | Samsung SH-B083L SATA | Enermax Revolution 1250W | Samsung SyncMaster 275T 27" 1920x1200 | Thermaltake Black Armor | BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch
walterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-09, 06:47 AM   #86
sammy sung
 
sammy sung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 2,316
Default Re: Yorkfield & Wolfdale Overclocking Thread

I recently got myself a E8500 instead of the E6600 and i currently run it at 3.6ghz with 1.28v.Beyond this point i get stability issues and i have tried upping the voltage to 1.31v without much of a difference.These boards have always been kinda iffy but as far as i know most do atleast 400fsb.I'm at 380 now and stuck there,how much can you push the vcore safely ? 400 fsb would net me 3.8ghz on a 9.5 mp and that would suit me just fine,unsure if i can get there safely though .There's been so many different variations of the 680i boards and not many of the settings seem to be the same for each vendor/ manufacturer.I'm thinking of just forgetting about clocking it further,be happy with the 3.61 ghz and ditch the nvidia chipset for the next build,what do you guys think ?
__________________
-=[Q9650@3.6GHZ | Thermalright ultra 120 extreme | Antec 1200 |ASUS P5Q-PREMIUM|MSI N580GTX Twin Frozr II| Kingston Hyper X DDR2 1066 4GB]=-
sammy sung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-09, 07:04 AM   #87
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Yorkfield & Wolfdale Overclocking Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by sammy sung View Post
I recently got myself a E8500 instead of the E6600 and i currently run it at 3.6ghz with 1.28v.Beyond this point i get stability issues and i have tried upping the voltage to 1.31v without much of a difference.These boards have always been kinda iffy but as far as i know most do atleast 400fsb.I'm at 380 now and stuck there,how much can you push the vcore safely ? 400 fsb would net me 3.8ghz on a 9.5 mp and that would suit me just fine,unsure if i can get there safely though .There's been so many different variations of the 680i boards and not many of the settings seem to be the same for each vendor/ manufacturer.I'm thinking of just forgetting about clocking it further,be happy with the 3.61 ghz and ditch the nvidia chipset for the next build,what do you guys think ?
I've hit 4Ghz on mine (P5E which is X38) and backed off to 3.8 as there wasn't much in the way of gains over the 3.8.

  Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-09, 07:16 AM   #88
sammy sung
 
sammy sung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 2,316
Default Re: Yorkfield & Wolfdale Overclocking Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by grey_1 View Post
I've hit 4Ghz on mine (P5E which is X38) and backed off to 3.8 as there wasn't much in the way of gains over the 3.8.
Damn,on just 1.24v ? Amazing,i cant get anywhere near that.
__________________
-=[Q9650@3.6GHZ | Thermalright ultra 120 extreme | Antec 1200 |ASUS P5Q-PREMIUM|MSI N580GTX Twin Frozr II| Kingston Hyper X DDR2 1066 4GB]=-
sammy sung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-09, 07:23 AM   #89
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Yorkfield & Wolfdale Overclocking Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by sammy sung View Post
Damn,on just 1.24v ? Amazing,i cant get anywhere near that.
It overclocks so easily I kept thinking something had to be wrong.

Experience has been the same on multiple intel chipsets for me now, with this proc and with E8400s, so I'm pretty much an intel chipset fanboi now.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-09, 07:32 AM   #90
sammy sung
 
sammy sung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 2,316
Default Re: Yorkfield & Wolfdale Overclocking Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by grey_1 View Post
It overclocks so easily I kept thinking something had to be wrong.

Experience has been the same on multiple intel chipsets for me now, with this proc and with E8400s, so I'm pretty much an intel chipset fanboi now.
Yea,i'm going that route the next time by the looks of it.I have used nvidia chipsets since the first nForce/amd platform,it was better than the via chipsets i had used previously .Most of the unique features introduced at the switch to intel-cpus never worked properly if at all and most were removed from bios and/or chipsetdrivers.Every nforce board ive had for intel cpus has been problematic in one way or another,this latest one however has been problemfree if not pushed too hard.
__________________
-=[Q9650@3.6GHZ | Thermalright ultra 120 extreme | Antec 1200 |ASUS P5Q-PREMIUM|MSI N580GTX Twin Frozr II| Kingston Hyper X DDR2 1066 4GB]=-
sammy sung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-09, 08:02 AM   #91
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Yorkfield & Wolfdale Overclocking Thread

I've known quite a few folks running problem free with the NV chipsets, but have read enough of problems to shy away from them myself. I'll be keeping this board for some time yet.

Best of luck with your next board.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-09, 08:59 PM   #92
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Yorkfield & Wolfdale Overclocking Thread

I have been running my cpu at 3.6 because if I tried to go higher I'd get Prime 95 or OCT bomb out after 10-15 minutes although Windows itself would be fine and any programs I ran seemed to be fine.
I finally found out my Gigabyte EP45T-UD3LR Motherboard doesn't like the memory multiplier at 3.0a or 2.66d in the bios for some reason. Everytime I use those 2 it bombs out in Prime 95 or OCT. I set the cpu to 3.8 448x8.5 and memory to 1433 (100mhz overclock) using the 3.20b multiplier and its been running Prime 95 for an hour now with a high temp so far of 58c and it's idling at about 37c. Woohoo! Next up is a try for 4.0 on the cpu

Anyone else with this motherboard have a problem with certainn multipliers?

Edit: Nevermind, it wouldn't pass OCCT with those settings. The vdroop wound up being the real problem. I set the load line calibration on in the bios and that stabilized my cpu voltage. Before I had it set at 1.26 and it would drop below 1.20, I even tried 1.3v and it would drop under 1.20 sometimes at load. After setting load line calibration on @ 1.25625 it stays about 1.23v @ idle and 1.22v under load. So far I have it clocked at 3.8ghz and it's passed OCCT Linpack test for 1 hour with a max temp of 71C, Prime 95 for an hour hit a high of 60C

Last edited by betterdan; 07-24-09 at 10:12 PM.
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-23-09, 08:32 PM   #93
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Yorkfield & Wolfdale Overclocking Thread

Well, I decided to hold onto my P35 board until PCI-Express 3.0, Sata 6Gbit and USB 3.0 are released... so I got myself a Q9550 SLB8V E0.

I bought it off of a guy from [H] who seems to be able to get them very cheaply. It was only $175 shipped for a brand new CPU in box, guaranteed to be E0.

Right now I'm stress testing and trying to get it stable at 3.6Ghz. Once I get that stable I'll probably leave it for a while and then shoot for 4Ghz or more this weekend.

Its hard to wrap my head around all the strange things this board does with the voltages (they never seem to be what I set them to in the BIOS) but I keep pushing it and it keeps going. If it blue screens, I add some voltage and then its stable.

... maybe I'll just keep doing that until 5Ghz is achieved?

EDIT: So far so good at 424x8.5=3604 @ 1.25v in the BIOS. Running P95 right now and CPU-Z is reporting 1.84v due to the vdroop. This board doesn't have load line calibration (too old) so I'll just have to keep pushing the voltage.

EDIT2: Well it did the blend test for quite a while so I switched to small-ffts and it froze after about 10 minutes. I upped the voltage to 1.3 in the BIOS and during the small ffts test it drops to about 1.22, so we'll see if that makes it more stable. The temps are still fine though. CoreTemp and SpeedFan are reporting 59,56,55,55 for the cores.

EDIT3: Ok, its been over an hour now and its still plugging along with no problems. I closed my door (AC is in the other room) so my temps went up a couple degrees to 61,59,57,56. Not bad at all!

I think with a little time I'll get this thing to 3.8 or even 4. Even with the vdroop.

I ran my E6750 at 1.51v (according to the BIOS) for over 2 years with no stability problems.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-09, 11:42 PM   #94
arohro
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 25
Default Re: Yorkfield & Wolfdale Overclocking Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL View Post
Well, I decided to hold onto my P35 board until PCI-Express 3.0, Sata 6Gbit and USB 3.0 are released... so I got myself a Q9550 SLB8V E0.

I bought it off of a guy from [H] who seems to be able to get them very cheaply. It was only $175 shipped for a brand new CPU in box, guaranteed to be E0.

Right now I'm stress testing and trying to get it stable at 3.6Ghz. Once I get that stable I'll probably leave it for a while and then shoot for 4Ghz or more this weekend.

Its hard to wrap my head around all the strange things this board does with the voltages (they never seem to be what I set them to in the BIOS) but I keep pushing it and it keeps going. If it blue screens, I add some voltage and then its stable.

... maybe I'll just keep doing that until 5Ghz is achieved?

EDIT: So far so good at 424x8.5=3604 @ 1.25v in the BIOS. Running P95 right now and CPU-Z is reporting 1.84v due to the vdroop. This board doesn't have load line calibration (too old) so I'll just have to keep pushing the voltage.

EDIT2: Well it did the blend test for quite a while so I switched to small-ffts and it froze after about 10 minutes. I upped the voltage to 1.3 in the BIOS and during the small ffts test it drops to about 1.22, so we'll see if that makes it more stable. The temps are still fine though. CoreTemp and SpeedFan are reporting 59,56,55,55 for the cores.

EDIT3: Ok, its been over an hour now and its still plugging along with no problems. I closed my door (AC is in the other room) so my temps went up a couple degrees to 61,59,57,56. Not bad at all!

I think with a little time I'll get this thing to 3.8 or even 4. Even with the vdroop.

I ran my E6750 at 1.51v (according to the BIOS) for over 2 years with no stability problems.

I once owned the gigabyte p35 ds3l and was able to do a simple pencil mod which completely eliminated the vdroop issue, you should look into it.

Also you should be able to get 4ghz easy with that chip. My Q9550 is 8+hrs P95 stable at 4ghz with a measly 1.26vc. This is with small FFT's and blend.
arohro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-09, 12:38 AM   #95
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Yorkfield & Wolfdale Overclocking Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by arohro View Post
I once owned the gigabyte p35 ds3l and was able to do a simple pencil mod which completely eliminated the vdroop issue, you should look into it.

Also you should be able to get 4ghz easy with that chip. My Q9550 is 8+hrs P95 stable at 4ghz with a measly 1.26vc. This is with small FFT's and blend.
Hmm... I'll have to look into that.

Is it really a pencil trick or is it one of those deals where you have to have a magnifying glass, some strange conductive goop and an inhumanly steady hand?

EDIT: Interesting...

http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=99404

http://forums.vr-zone.com/overclocki...re-failed.html

Looks really easy, but I remember reading about how the vdroop is an intentional feature of the CPU and motherboard.

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=107986

I'm thinking of just upping the voltage in the BIOS and turning on C1E so that the voltage and clock speed drop when idle. It'd be nice to just poke something with a pencil and then get an extra 400-600Mhz overclock, but it really seems like its there for a reason.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-09, 06:28 AM   #96
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Yorkfield & Wolfdale Overclocking Thread

Good luck on your quest Captn.

I still can't get mine to 4 Ghz stable but 3.8 is solid.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
P4 overclocking - how do you do it? saturnotaku CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 1 08-15-02 08:52 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.