Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-24-02, 08:48 AM   #1
FastM
GeForceFlop
 
FastM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 545
Send a message via ICQ to FastM
Default Quick question

One of my "Clients" brought hid PC into work today. Yesterday he bought a Thermaltake Volcano 9 that has the temp senser they want you to stick to the underneath of the CPU between the socket.

Welllllllll He didn't read the docs right and stuck it between the CPU Core and HSF. He said he turned the system on and within about 20sec it turned itself off and started to smell lol.

So im looking at his CPU right now and it has a black spot on the back side of it (obviously burnt), But what i want to know is shouldn't the Computer Still turn on without a CPU? I get nothing when i press the power button.

Do you guys think the MB is gone to?

All i have tried is clearing the cmos
FastM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-02, 08:56 AM   #2
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

yeah it should. ouch.
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-02, 01:39 AM   #3
LORD-eX-Bu
Horus the pointy master
 
LORD-eX-Bu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 4,609
Talking

regarding this "client", you wouldn't be working with the "agency" now would you?
__________________
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=171&dateline=12152329  84
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ!
LORD-eX-Bu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-02, 09:21 AM   #4
FastM
GeForceFlop
 
FastM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 545
Send a message via ICQ to FastM
Default

OMG, get this.

So we go at lunch yesterday and he buys a new Epox-8k3a mobo (85$ USD Not bad for a KT333 Mobo) with a new AXP 2000+.

I Bring everthing home and get to work on it right away. Well i finish installing the new mobo and cpu with his New Volcano 9 as the HSF, i boot up windows and luckily everything works fine even with a different motherboard. Run 3dmark and he gets 10,500 with his GF4 TI4600.

Sooooo i call him and he comes right away to pick up the system. About 3 hours later the phone rings. Now He tells me he was trying to install the Thermaltake Ram Cooling kit he also bought yesterday and now as soon as he powers on the system, it starts Beeping and the Diagnostic LED is stuck on the C1 code which means a memory error. I told him to make sure the Memory is properly seated, he try again in the second bank with the same result, and now he says he is smelling that same smell when he burnt his CPU the day before.

Next Day, well im at work now and had a chance to try one of my own peices of Memory and i also get the C1 error in all three banks. Looks like its time for another motherboard.
__________________
AMD Turion™ 64 Mobile Technology ML-37
(1MB L2 cache, 2.0GHz) | Radeon® Xpress 200M | 1GB DDR333 | ATI® MOBILITY™ RADEON® X700 128MB | Realtek ALC250 | Toshiba MK-1032GAX 100GB 16m | Matsh1ta UJ-845S 8x DVD Burner | WSXGA+ 15.4" 1680x1050 | The Ferrari 4005 |

Last edited by FastM; 09-25-02 at 09:25 AM.
FastM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-02, 09:37 AM   #5
Starscream
Decepticook
 
Starscream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 1,005
Default

heh, this guy should not be allowed to open his pc's case.
__________________
Maybe tomorrow I'll wanna settle down, until tomorrow I'll just keep moving on...
Starscream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-02, 09:44 AM   #6
FastM
GeForceFlop
 
FastM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 545
Send a message via ICQ to FastM
Default

LOL i forgot the best part.

He told me today that he only realized after he was trying to put the Memory back in the WRONG WAY, So He booted up the system with the memory half in half out and now when you look at the Gold connecters on the Memory you can see some of them are Burnt BLACK$#@%$#$!#@!. "Sigh"

Im just pissed cause i have to go back to my favorite comp store and return a Mobo that i know worked fine 12 hours ago. I buy all my comp stuff from their and i dont want them thinking i dont know what im doing.
FastM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-02, 08:24 PM   #7
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

dude tell the guy to not open his computer and just let you take care of it. lol.
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick Overclocking Question ChiBChombo Benchmarking And Overclocking 0 09-04-12 11:48 AM
QUICK QUESTION: Will my PSU power GTX 460? Aiwendil NVIDIA GeForce 400/500 Series 0 06-29-12 12:07 PM
Newby question about nforce.... superconti NVIDIA Linux 2 09-07-02 11:46 PM
Quick MOHAA question eL_PuSHeR Gaming Central 2 08-15-02 05:00 AM
Quick question about Digital din with the Audigy Tactics General Hardware 4 08-12-02 12:16 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.