Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-07-09, 01:55 PM   #181
tradewinds
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 27
Default Re: VDPAU testing tool

And this is from an 8600 GTS 256 MB on the same machine.

Code:
AMD Athlon(tm) Dual Core Processor 5050e
47:56 NVIDIA(0): NVIDIA GPU GeForce 8600 GTS (G84) at PCI:1:0:0 (GPU-0)

VDPAU API version : 0
VDPAU implementation : NVIDIA VDPAU Driver Shared Library  190.42  Tue Oct 20 20:55:52 PDT 2009

SURFACE GET BITS: 923.005 M/s
SURFACE PUT BITS: 477.033 M/s

MPEG DECODING (1920x1080): 78 frames/s
MPEG DECODING (1280x720): 156 frames/s
H264 DECODING (1920x1080): 45 frames/s
H264 DECODING (1280x720): 99 frames/s
VC1 DECODING (1440x1080): 123 frames/s

MIXER WEAVE (1920x1080): 1045 frames/s
MIXER BOB (1920x1080): 1488 fields/s
MIXER TEMPORAL (1920x1080): 341 fields/s
MIXER TEMPORAL + SKIP_CHROMA (1920x1080): 455 fields/s
MIXER TEMPORAL_SPATIAL (1920x1080): 109 fields/s
MIXER TEMPORAL_SPATIAL + SKIP_CHROMA (1920x1080): 118 fields/s

MIXER TEMPORAL_SPATIAL (720x576 video to 1920x1080 display): 407 fields/s
tradewinds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-09, 03:36 PM   #182
tradewinds
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 27
Default Re: VDPAU testing tool

From this WikiPedia link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VDPAU
It would appear that my 8400 GS with the G98 core, VP3 and Feature set B support should be much better than my 8600 GTS. Is there something in the BIOs that would make the numbers for it show better than the 8600 GTS since the 8600 GTS still uses some CPU cycles as it only has partial acceleration.
tradewinds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-09, 03:57 PM   #183
tradewinds
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 27
Default Re: VDPAU testing tool

Well, after doing some research, I found why the 8400 GS does not perform as well as the 8600 GTS.
http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum...6625#r17986625

I really needed my 9400 GT to do VDPAU. I hope Sparkle does not give me a hard time with it, but more importantly, I hope they just don't send me another 9400 GT if all their 9400 GT does not support VDPAU. Are there any suggestions on how to socialize this conversation with them. Would they even know what I mean if I mention VDPAU?
tradewinds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-09, 06:07 PM   #184
cehoyos
FFmpeg developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 467
Default Re: VDPAU testing tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by tradewinds View Post
From this WikiPedia link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VDPAU
It would appear that my 8400 GS with the G98 core, VP3 and Feature set B support should be much better than my 8600 GTS.
(As I contributed to the page and it says - imo - the exact opposite: Note the unsupported widths for H264 decoding: )
Why do you think so? Typical CPU's tend to be much faster than any GPU - at least for NVIDIA VDPAU bit-stream decoding.

Otoh, on my Pentium III 500 (which - I hope we agree - is not a typical CPU these days), a Geforce 8400 GS is much faster than a Geforce 9400 GS when it comes to decoding MPEG1/2 or VC1.

Carl Eugen
cehoyos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-09, 08:31 PM   #185
tradewinds
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 27
Default Re: VDPAU testing tool

But the widths for US OTA (H.264) would not be within those exceptions and would therefore benefit from VDPAU bitstream decoding on the GPU therefore freeing up CPU cycles for running other transcoding and commercial flag jobs. I am not sure I fully understand the point being made.
tradewinds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-09, 07:25 PM   #186
polpo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: VDPAU testing tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by tradewinds View Post
I really needed my 9400 GT to do VDPAU. I hope Sparkle does not give me a hard time with it, but more importantly, I hope they just don't send me another 9400 GT if all their 9400 GT does not support VDPAU. Are there any suggestions on how to socialize this conversation with them. Would they even know what I mean if I mention VDPAU?
I have a Sparkle 9400GT 1GB and it does VDPAU just fine. It's this one in particular: http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...?EdpNo=4138176
polpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-09, 10:09 PM   #187
tradewinds
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 27
Default Re: VDPAU testing tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by polpo View Post
I have a Sparkle 9400GT 1GB and it does VDPAU just fine. It's this one in particular: http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...?EdpNo=4138176
Yep, that looks like the same one I bought:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814187037

How did I end up with a lemon Anyway, Sparkle wanted me to ship it back at my expense, but luckly newegg's awesome service came through again and they will take the defective card back.
tradewinds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-09, 09:34 AM   #188
queen6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 64
Default Re: VDPAU testing tool

Powermizer changes my laptop into crap! nVidia - are you going to fix this bug? I reported problem with it since you introduced this "feature".

Code:
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU       X 920  @ 2.00GHz
54:49 NVIDIA(0): NVIDIA GPU GeForce GTX 280M (G92) at PCI:2:0:0 (GPU-0)

VDPAU API version : 0
VDPAU implementation : NVIDIA VDPAU Driver Shared Library  190.42  Tue Oct 20 21:20:26 PDT 2009

SURFACE GET BITS: 779.019 M/s
SURFACE PUT BITS: 785.985 M/s

MPEG DECODING (1920x1080): 45 frames/s
MPEG DECODING (1280x720): 92 frames/s
H264 DECODING (1920x1080): 23 frames/s     <- WTF?
H264 DECODING (1280x720): 51 frames/s
VC1 DECODING (1440x1080): 69 frames/s

MIXER WEAVE (1920x1080): 783 frames/s
MIXER BOB (1920x1080): 1402 fields/s
MIXER TEMPORAL (1920x1080): 316 fields/s
MIXER TEMPORAL + SKIP_CHROMA (1920x1080): 415 fields/s
MIXER TEMPORAL_SPATIAL (1920x1080): 141 fields/s
MIXER TEMPORAL_SPATIAL + SKIP_CHROMA (1920x1080): 158 fields/s

MIXER TEMPORAL_SPATIAL (720x576 video to 1920x1080 display): 481 fields/s
queen6 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-12-09, 10:47 AM   #189
Stephen Warren
Moderator
 
Stephen Warren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,327
Default Re: VDPAU testing tool

queen6, can you please:
a) Generate an nvidia-bug-report.
b) Run nvidia-settings and take a copy of all the information there (an attached screenshot would be fine)
c) Keep nvidia-settings open and run qvdpautest, and observe which PowerMizer levels are active at various points during the test.

thanks.
Stephen Warren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-09, 11:00 AM   #190
tradewinds
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 27
Default Re: VDPAU testing tool

Hi Stephen, any idea (other than the card is defective before I send it back) why my 9400 GT would not do the vdpautest and poplo who has the same exact card is able to? Does VDPAU pull more current from the mobo and therefore that may be the issue? Remember, I am able to use a 8400 GS and well as a 8600 GTS with the same machine and successfully run the vdpautest. Any insight is appreciated. Thank you.
tradewinds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-09, 11:07 AM   #191
Stephen Warren
Moderator
 
Stephen Warren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,327
Default Re: VDPAU testing tool

tradewinds, Given that other cards work fine in your system, including one with the same video feature set (the 8600 GTS), I'm inclined to believe you're seeing a one-off HW issue with the 9400 GT.
Stephen Warren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-09, 03:50 AM   #192
queen6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 64
Default Re: VDPAU testing tool

Hi Stephen,
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Warren View Post
queen6, can you please:
a) Generate an nvidia-bug-report.
b) Run nvidia-settings and take a copy of all the information there (an attached screenshot would be fine)
c) Keep nvidia-settings open and run qvdpautest, and observe which PowerMizer levels are active at various points during the test.

thanks.
Thanks for your response. This problem is already described here.

a) my distro maintainer already sent you an email with nvidia-bug-report (we've got same hardware) yesterday.
b) doesn't nvidia-bug-report dump all that information? I'm not in front of my laptop now, so I'll add that info later.
c) Powermizer stucks on lowest performance level all the time. If I change it to "use max values" - it changes from level 0 to level 1 (out of 0...3 available). Powermizer doesn't change performance levels when left in "adaptive" mode no matter the load.

Is there any way to completely disable powermizer? Simple on/off switch would be awesome. Is it possible to implement? nvidia-settings report almost everything as read-only :S
queen6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Valve to release its trailer-making tool: Source Filmmaker dikinher Gaming Central 2 06-28-12 12:28 PM
xorg locks-up with newest nvidia drivers w/ vdpau. theroot NVIDIA Linux 1 06-24-12 11:04 AM
Load Testing with the Cloud ' This Week on inside* Publications News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-20-12 05:30 PM
Portal 2 Perpetual Testing Initiative Starts Now News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-08-12 05:00 PM
tv tool 6.8 thcdru2k NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 4 10-18-02 01:10 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.