Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-18-09, 11:26 AM   #37
Lost Dog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 151
Default Re: VDPAU and studio levels (16-235) possible?

Friday evening I started running .22-RC1. So far so good! A few quirks here and there but nothing that is a showstopper. Overall it's been great.

I patched the source (svn revision 22512) with the studio level patch and it seems successful:

Code:
patching file libs/libmythtv/util-vdpau.cpp
patching file libs/libmythtv/util-vdpau.h
mythtv@htpc:~/src/mythtv-.22/mythtv$
In custom filters I have studio,colorspace=0. I've launching mythtv from a terminal window to see the output and I've noticed:

Code:
2009-10-17 15:57:01.697 TV: StartPlayer(0, Watching WatchingPreRecorded, main) -- begin
2009-10-17 15:57:01.899 AFD: Opened codec 0x7fd4d23b0160, id(MPEG2VIDEO) type(Video)
2009-10-17 15:57:01.899 AFD: codec AC3 has 2 channels
2009-10-17 15:57:01.899 AFD: Opened codec 0x7fd4d206fc30, id(AC3) type(Audio)
2009-10-17 15:57:01.901 Opening audio device 'iec958'. ch 2(2) sr 48000
2009-10-17 15:57:01.901 Opening ALSA audio device 'iec958:{ AES0 0x02 }'.
2009-10-17 15:57:01.910 Opening audio device 'iec958'. ch 2(2) sr 48000
2009-10-17 15:57:01.910 Opening ALSA audio device 'iec958:{ AES0 0x02 }'.
2009-10-17 15:57:02.271 NVP(1): Forcing decode extra audio option on (Video method requires it).
2009-10-17 15:57:02.272 FilterManager: Failed to load filter 'studio', no such filter exists
(Note the last line).

Any ideas?
Lost Dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-09, 04:52 PM   #38
jyavenard
MythTV developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 413
Default Re: VDPAU and studio levels (16-235) possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lost Dog View Post
Friday evening I started running .22-RC1. So far so good! A few quirks here and there but nothing that is a showstopper. Overall it's been great.

Code:
2009-10-17 15:57:02.272 FilterManager: Failed to load filter 'studio', no such filter exists
(Note the last line).

Any ideas?
It doesn't matter, and currently is kind of "normal"

none of the "vdpauxxx" filters (like vdpauskipchroma) and neither studio, colorspace are real mythtv filters.
It's just a convenient way to pass argument to the VDPAU video renderer. So the VDPAU code sees those arguments, but when it comes to running the real filters, the FilterManager doesn't know those and print an error.

Ideally, you would want the FilterManager to handle those, but that would require a significant change in mythtv architecture.

So you can safely ignore this message.

Note that trunk studio/colorspace options have been made a be more userfriendly.
You cannow use colorspace=auto , colorspace=itu709 or colorspace=itu601 , instead of 0,1,2
http://svn.mythtv.org/trac/changeset/22495
jyavenard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-09, 09:39 AM   #39
Lost Dog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 151
Default Re: VDPAU and studio levels (16-235) possible?

Ok, I was reading through the Mythtv-HOWTO documentation and now I'm wondering if the studio level patch is necessary. See below:

Quote:
The "adjust" filter
This filter adjusts the digital values for luma and chroma to ensure that they will fall within the ranges specified in the ITU-R601 standard. By default, this corrects a known problem for the luma range used by bt8x8 chips which causes video to look washed out. If parameters are passed, there need to be exactly six. However, passing a single parameter of "-1" will disable the filter.

1: luma minimum input value (int) 2: luma maximum input value (int) 3: luma gamma correction (float) 4: chroma minimum input value (int) 5: chroma maximum input value (int) 6: chroma gamma correction (float)

The default bt8x8 correction values are equivalent to "16:253:1.0:2:253:1.0". Output ranges are fixed at ITU-R601 values (16-235 luma, 16-240 chroma).
Am I understanding this correctly? Does this filter do the same thing as the applied patch?
Lost Dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-09, 04:25 PM   #40
Watto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 43
Default Re: VDPAU and studio levels (16-235) possible?

Is the studio option in your mplayer package? If so what is the command?
Watto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.