Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-05-09, 11:16 AM   #49
Crow_Nest
Ace Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 1,418
Send a message via MSN to Crow_Nest
Default Re: Colin McRae: DiRT 2 Official Thread

I cant run the game, it worked once but that was the only time the game ran.

When i launch it plays the AMD intro vid then crashes saying the .exe has stopped working. Other people are also getting the same problem, and they all happen to be HD 5850 users who got the game bundled with the sapphire 5850.

Anyone else getting this problem? Installing the ATI driver hotfix only made the intro video pixleated and didnt solve anything.
__________________
Desktop
| Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | Intel i7 2700K @ 3.5 GHz | MSI GeForce GTX 670 OC 2GB |
| G.Skill RipJawsX PC3 12800 4GB x 2 | Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer | Intel SSD 520 120GB SSD |
| Hitachi 1TB SATA3 HDD | Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3 | Cooler Master Silent Pro M 700W |
| Cooler Master Centurion 5 II Casing | Samsung SyncMaster XL2370 |


Laptop : Lenovo IdeaPad Y450
| Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | Intel Core 2 Duo T6600 2.2 GHz | NVIDIA GeForce G110M 256MB |
| 4GB DDR3 SDRAM | Western Digital 320GB | 14.1' LED Backlit Screen |


http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=73666&dateline=135279  2183
Crow_Nest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-09, 11:47 AM   #50
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,728
Default Re: Colin McRae: DiRT 2 Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crow_Nest View Post
I cant run the game, it worked once but that was the only time the game ran.

When i launch it plays the AMD intro vid then crashes saying the .exe has stopped working. Other people are also getting the same problem, and they all happen to be HD 5850 users who got the game bundled with the sapphire 5850.

Anyone else getting this problem? Installing the ATI driver hotfix only made the intro video pixleated and didnt solve anything.
thats bull**** man AMD and codemasters can go screw

in fact AMD should ask for some money back for that ****

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnt_Ram View Post
is you desktop 1600x1200? if i set my desktop to 1600x1200 the game will launch at that rez, go figure. stupid console port lol
Yes, Yes it is

But its stayed @ 2048x1536 when I set it there
__________________
2500K 4.7ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 8gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-09, 01:27 PM   #51
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Colin McRae: DiRT 2 Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crow_Nest View Post
I cant run the game, it worked once but that was the only time the game ran.

When i launch it plays the AMD intro vid then crashes saying the .exe has stopped working. Other people are also getting the same problem, and they all happen to be HD 5850 users who got the game bundled with the sapphire 5850.

Anyone else getting this problem? Installing the ATI driver hotfix only made the intro video pixleated and didnt solve anything.
mine crashes once in awhile on win7 x64, but it will launch on the second or third try though.
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-09, 01:29 PM   #52
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Colin McRae: DiRT 2 Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDanger View Post
thats bull**** man AMD and codemasters can go screw

in fact AMD should ask for some money back for that ****



Yes, Yes it is

But its stayed @ 2048x1536 when I set it there
really! despite your desktop being a diff resolution? wonder what my issue is then ....
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-09, 01:32 PM   #53
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae: DiRT 2 Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crow_Nest View Post
I cant run the game, it worked once but that was the only time the game ran.

When i launch it plays the AMD intro vid then crashes saying the .exe has stopped working. Other people are also getting the same problem, and they all happen to be HD 5850 users who got the game bundled with the sapphire 5850.

Anyone else getting this problem? Installing the ATI driver hotfix only made the intro video pixleated and didnt solve anything.
perfect smooth sailing on nvidia , i guess it is The Way It's Meant To Be Played
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-09, 01:44 PM   #54
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,728
Default Re: Colin McRae: DiRT 2 Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnt_Ram View Post
really! despite your desktop being a diff resolution? wonder what my issue is then ....
we have the same card (more or less) so thats strange
__________________
2500K 4.7ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 8gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-09, 02:20 PM   #55
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae: DiRT 2 Official Thread

this whole driver buddy system is pathetic, everyone wants to be your buddy.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-09, 03:03 PM   #56
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Colin McRae: DiRT 2 Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDanger View Post
we have the same card (more or less) so thats strange
yes very strange! i have edited the cfg file, but it makes no difference. still loads up at the same rez as my desktop. kind of a pain in the u know what ....
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-05-09, 03:05 PM   #57
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Colin McRae: DiRT 2 Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
this whole driver buddy system is pathetic, everyone wants to be your buddy.
Hey, can I be your buddy too?
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-09, 03:34 PM   #58
KasuCode
Wiley
 
KasuCode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via AIM to KasuCode
Default Re: Colin McRae: DiRT 2 Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
perfect smooth sailing on nvidia , i guess it is The Way It's Meant To Be Played

The game has been nothing but a flawless experience for me. Smooth sailing at 5760x1080 everything maxed

I use the 9.11 drivers. I think some people are not letting the game fully install before clicking the EXE.

If your having issues I would wait untell the official release (and correct way to download) before yelling at Codemasters or anyone.
__________________

Check Out
~CrossWater~
KasuCode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-09, 03:46 PM   #59
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,728
Default Re: Colin McRae: DiRT 2 Official Thread

YELLING IS FUN!!!
__________________
2500K 4.7ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 8gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-09, 03:51 PM   #60
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae: DiRT 2 Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by KasuCode View Post
I think some people are not letting the game fully install before clicking the EXE.
game doesn't even need to be installed, did a small test, moved the folder to another machine, and it just runs

those people that downloaded the game through steam, none of them actually "intalled" it. it just downloaded the files

the install script didn't run, and if you have all drivers correct, and all the requied redist (directx, live, c+ 2008 et...) it will run fine, steam doesn't even have to be on

there are more people complaining about game issues with ati card, maybe the reason for delay is that ATI is working on some quick hotfix.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.