Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-06-03, 06:22 PM   #13
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default

It works, but I have to either choose 2x FSAA or 4x AF...ah the choices!
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-03, 06:29 PM   #14
The Baron
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I wonder... once cards support centroid sampling, will AA mysteriously work with these games?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-03, 01:10 PM   #15
firthy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Isle of Man, UK
Posts: 33
Default

Had the same problem but modified the shortcut as suggested to 1280x960 at 85hz and the game loaded up. Tweaked a few settings and now I get "Gathering exception data" error instead.

Using the 44.90 drivers on a Ti4600, anyone got any ideas what's causing this.

This game is a pain in the butt.

Regards,

Firthy
firthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-03, 09:41 PM   #16
Iron1384
7800GT
 
Iron1384's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by firthy
Tweaked a few settings and now I get "Gathering exception data" error instead.

I get this same crash/error. I have never been able to play Single player, but multiplayer works. This is the worst game launch i've ever delt with.
__________________
Iron64: Athlon64 3700+ San Diego @ 11x205fsb -- BFG NF4U nForce4 Ultra
Thermaltake Venus 12 -- 3 GB OCZ PC3200 Dual Channel Platinum DDR 2.3.3.6
Seagate Barracuda 7800.8 250GB SATA-150 HDD -- eVGA GeForce 7800 GT 256Mb DDR @ 455Mhz Core, 1.1Ghz Memory
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS -- hp psc 2410 photosmart all-in-one
Aspire X-Navigator 500w Aluminum Case -- Samsung 930B 19'' TFT-LCD -- Samsung DVD-RW DL -- Samsung 16x48x DVD-ROM
Altec Lansing 641, 237 Watt continuous, 400 Watt peak power 4.1 Speaker System
Iron1384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-03, 10:47 PM   #17
-=DVS=-
.:. Lafiel .:.
 
-=DVS=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Outerspace
Posts: 3,009
Talking

Quote:
Originally posted by Iron1384
I get this same crash/error. I have never been able to play Single player, but multiplayer works. This is the worst game launch i've ever delt with.
Never got an error , you guys must be doing something wrong. Maybe Nvidia card at foult

Anyway try different drivers.
__________________
.:. Lian Li X500FX .:. i7 2600k .:. PNY GTX 680 .:. Corsair DDR3 8GB .:. Silverstone 800W PSU .:. Asus P8P67-M Pro .:. Crucial M4 SSD 512GB .:.
-=DVS=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-03, 11:29 PM   #18
Iron1384
7800GT
 
Iron1384's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 95
Default

Well now, i fixed the whole game. All i did was add -vidmode 1024,768,100 to the shortcut.
__________________
Iron64: Athlon64 3700+ San Diego @ 11x205fsb -- BFG NF4U nForce4 Ultra
Thermaltake Venus 12 -- 3 GB OCZ PC3200 Dual Channel Platinum DDR 2.3.3.6
Seagate Barracuda 7800.8 250GB SATA-150 HDD -- eVGA GeForce 7800 GT 256Mb DDR @ 455Mhz Core, 1.1Ghz Memory
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS -- hp psc 2410 photosmart all-in-one
Aspire X-Navigator 500w Aluminum Case -- Samsung 930B 19'' TFT-LCD -- Samsung DVD-RW DL -- Samsung 16x48x DVD-ROM
Altec Lansing 641, 237 Watt continuous, 400 Watt peak power 4.1 Speaker System
Iron1384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-03, 11:34 PM   #19
-=DVS=-
.:. Lafiel .:.
 
-=DVS=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Outerspace
Posts: 3,009
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Iron1384
Well now, i fixed the whole game. All i did was add -vidmode 1024,768,100 to the shortcut.
Must have been refresh bug , you used RefreshForce ?
__________________
.:. Lian Li X500FX .:. i7 2600k .:. PNY GTX 680 .:. Corsair DDR3 8GB .:. Silverstone 800W PSU .:. Asus P8P67-M Pro .:. Crucial M4 SSD 512GB .:.
-=DVS=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-03, 06:39 AM   #20
firthy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Isle of Man, UK
Posts: 33
Default

Fixed "Gathering exception data", EAX was enabled and it is Nforce 2 onboard sound, so I think that was the problem.

Game runs okay now, but can't say that I'm too impressed with the graphics especially without AA which won't work at all.

Firthy
firthy is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-12-03, 09:08 PM   #21
oldsk00l
 
oldsk00l's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,663
Default

It chugs at 1024x768 sometimes....
oldsk00l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-03, 09:15 PM   #22
Iron1384
7800GT
 
Iron1384's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 95
Default

More Halo problems. Single Player only runs for a few minutes without crashing. Multiplayer repeatedly has invisible guns and vehicles.
__________________
Iron64: Athlon64 3700+ San Diego @ 11x205fsb -- BFG NF4U nForce4 Ultra
Thermaltake Venus 12 -- 3 GB OCZ PC3200 Dual Channel Platinum DDR 2.3.3.6
Seagate Barracuda 7800.8 250GB SATA-150 HDD -- eVGA GeForce 7800 GT 256Mb DDR @ 455Mhz Core, 1.1Ghz Memory
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS -- hp psc 2410 photosmart all-in-one
Aspire X-Navigator 500w Aluminum Case -- Samsung 930B 19'' TFT-LCD -- Samsung DVD-RW DL -- Samsung 16x48x DVD-ROM
Altec Lansing 641, 237 Watt continuous, 400 Watt peak power 4.1 Speaker System
Iron1384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-03, 09:27 AM   #23
SnakeEyes
Registered User
 
SnakeEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lake Zurich, IL
Posts: 502
Send a message via ICQ to SnakeEyes
Default

That sounds like a SafeDisc problem (the single player part). This was exactly what UT2003 did for me, until I started using the noCD crack (later replaced with the official patch that does the same thing). SafeDisc stinks, because it frequently causes the game to not recognize the CD in some CD / DVD drives.

So far Halo seems to be working fine for me (knock on wood) as far as that goes, though I do occasionally lose connections to servers for unexplained reasons, with a message to the effect that "The Server Closed Down". When I refresh the browser list, the server will usually still be there, with everyone but me still in it, at which point I reconnect and find that I've lost all points that I may have earned, while everyone else is fine. Some sort of anti-cheat protection gone wrong? Maybe. I originally thought maybe the server admin was kicking me, but it's happened several times on different servers, so..
__________________
Snake-Eyes
SnakeEyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Regression with 295.33 and GeForce GT 240 maro NVIDIA Linux 16 06-29-12 06:47 PM
295.40 295 cannot be compiled on 3.2 kernel delta32 NVIDIA Linux 4 05-27-12 09:47 PM
RPM Source problems LaoTzuTao NVIDIA Linux 10 01-19-03 05:15 AM
Mandrake 9 and nVidia drivers HunterA3 NVIDIA Linux 9 10-09-02 02:54 AM
Mandrake 8.2 Nvidia src.rpm problems Mr_Malcontent NVIDIA Linux 8 09-11-02 09:53 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.