Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-27-09, 04:03 PM   #1
Roliath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default my rig at 2560x1600

So I purchased a 3008wfp this morning, I should be getting it tomorrow.

Anyhoo, i'm sold on the monitor now i'm wondering if my rig will be up to spec when it comes to gaming at 2560x1600 and if not what should I be looking at as my upgrade path.
Wait for Fermi to be released and get two of those (selling my 285's of course), or pickup dual 5870's in xfire?

I don't have a PSU strong enough for tri sli so I believe adding a third 285 is out of the question and purchasing a psu + 3rd 285 would more than likely be around the same price as two new gpu's.

So to sum it up, what should I be looking at to make my hd gaming more enjoyable?

I play a bit of everything but mainly shooters.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-09, 07:32 PM   #2
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: my rig at 2560x1600

If your current cards don't cut it, I'm certain dual 5870s would.

Fermi is so up in the air right now, I'd not wait for it you have the money for new cards now.

It could be a stellar performer, or it could be the GFFX series all over again.

It could be released in two months, or four- nobody but nVidia's higher ups know it seems.

So, I'd just get the 5870s. If Fermi comes out and proves to be the best thing since sliced bread- sell the 5870s and get a couple "Fermis". If it proves to be a flop then you're still set with the two 5870s.

That's my opinion.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-09, 07:47 PM   #3
gstanford
Registered User
 
gstanford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 799
Default Re: my rig at 2560x1600

I can game at 2560x1600 very acceptably with 2x GTX 280 in SLI on nForce980a with a 3.8 gig Phenom II (need a larger heatsink to get much faster).

I doubt you will have any trouble with two 285's.
__________________

Primary rig:
CPU: Intel i7 2600K
Cooler: Cooler MAster Hyper 212+
Motherboard Asrock z68 Extreme 4
Memory: 8gb Corsair DDR-3 1333
Video: 2x Galaxy GTX 670 reference 2gb
PhysX: Gainward GTX 460 SE 1gb
Video Capture: Compro E-700 DVB-T PCI-e
PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W
Monitor: Samsung 305T 30"
Case: Coolermaster stacker 830
Hard drives: 5x 500gb seagate SATA (non raid)
Burner: Samsung SH-S18L
OS: Vista Ultimate 64 bit and Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
MS Sidewinder Joystick
Logitech G25 wheel
Logitech 5.1 speaker system
gstanford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-09, 08:41 PM   #4
Roliath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: my rig at 2560x1600

Well thats assuring, I will try it and see what I get performance wise in the few games I have installed.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-09, 08:42 PM   #5
D3V1N
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 48
Default Re: my rig at 2560x1600

i have a 30 inch apple display and one 260gtx i game mostly call of duty 5 or 6
but they play fine at 2560x1600 on highest in game setting and 8xaf 2xaa
aa is the killer for my card at that res but not really needed at that res
now a game like arma2 is another story but i think that that game kills almost any card setup
oh 920 i7 6gig ram vista 64 and junk
D3V1N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-09, 08:48 PM   #6
D3V1N
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 48
Default Re: my rig at 2560x1600

oh yea, i'd wait for nvidia
D3V1N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-09, 01:40 AM   #7
snowmanwithahat
Snowy
 
snowmanwithahat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 974
Default Re: my rig at 2560x1600

Yeh i'd wait... 285's in SLI should handle that res fine in almost any game save for crysis... Even then I'm sure it'll be acceptable just not what you're used to
__________________
---Gaming Rig---
Q6600 3.4ghz (378x9) - 1.5v
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
8gb (4x2gb) OCZ Gold DDR2-800 (5-4-4-12)
MSI+ASUS GTX 470 SLI
Dell u3011 IPS Display
HP 22" Auxiliary Monitor
256gb Western Digital Silicon Edge Blue SSD
5x2tb RAID-5 Array
750W PC P&C PSU
Windows 7 Pro 64-Bit & Ubuntu 10.04 64-bit

---Gaming Laptop---
ASUS G53JW
Core i7 740QM
16gb DDR3
Nvidia GTX 460m
1tb WD HDD
120gb Corsair SSD

Join the NvNews Folding @ Home Team
snowmanwithahat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-09, 09:51 AM   #8
Roliath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: my rig at 2560x1600

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter View Post
Yeah you're current rig is more than capable for that res. I don't play at 2560x1600 anymore but today's top cards, especially in SLI/Crossfire, handle that res very nicely
What do you mean you don't play at 2560x1600? What resolution do you use on your 3007?

And slawter, its not an ACD but it'll do for me

I'm picking it up during lunch!

I can't freaking wait lol

EDIT: Oh I missed the second monitor you had listed.
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-28-09, 12:24 PM   #9
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: my rig at 2560x1600

I don't know how well this will translate to your setup, but here's my config:

i7 920 @ stock
Intel x58 mobo
4GB DDR3 1600
2x 8800GTXs (slightly downclocked to help keep them cool).

I'm able to play the original Crysis in DX10 (all in-game settings maxed, and all driver control panel options maxed for highes possible IQ- including SLi 32x AA) and still have perfectly smooth gameplay. How? Well, I'm gaming on a 17" (15" viewable) LCD I pulled from recycling at work. It's max res is 1024 x 768.

But still, with all that eye candy even at that low of a resolution- I'd wager your current cards should be fine. Maybe not with SLi 32xAA but they'll still get the job done.

If not, I can guarantee two 5870s will.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-09, 12:57 PM   #10
Roliath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: my rig at 2560x1600

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed View Post
I don't know how well this will translate to your setup, but here's my config:

i7 920 @ stock
Intel x58 mobo
4GB DDR3 1600
2x 8800GTXs (slightly downclocked to help keep them cool).

I'm able to play the original Crysis in DX10 (all in-game settings maxed, and all driver control panel options maxed for highes possible IQ- including SLi 32x AA) and still have perfectly smooth gameplay. How? Well, I'm gaming on a 17" (15" viewable) LCD I pulled from recycling at work. It's max res is 1024 x 768.

But still, with all that eye candy even at that low of a resolution- I'd wager your current cards should be fine. Maybe not with SLi 32xAA but they'll still get the job done.

If not, I can guarantee two 5870s will.
I just picked it up, its in mah truck! I'm not gonna be able to leave until 5ish, and than stay in traffic until 6ish.
And I think its my turn for dinner today, so i'll see what the lady wants to eat.

I love the look of the box so far though! lol, i'll post up my thoughts later this evening. I'm going to install Warhead tonight as well just so I can see the performance.

And I can't hook up my macbook to this I don't think because hdmi won't send 2560x1600 or at least i'm told it won't (doesn't hdmi 1.3 support that?).
Display port adapter is on the way as well.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-09, 06:14 PM   #11
Roliath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: my rig at 2560x1600

HOLY ****
This monitor is bad ass...

I just got home and got it connected
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-09, 07:20 PM   #12
Roliath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: my rig at 2560x1600

  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.