Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows 7

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-09-10, 02:50 AM   #1
v3rninater
Blowin up since 1969
 
v3rninater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,095
Default Just installed Win 7 Ultimate

Fresh install on a new hd and everything has been a piece of cake. Until I try to run steam games. I have a ton of games and they all worked in Vista. The only game I can run now is DOW II which I haven't touched in a long time. I get errors when trying to launch HL2 of any sort (TF2, Portal, Ep1-2). And I just re-downloaded killing floor and that again will not launch. It's like the system doesn't want the game to launch. Just hangs there, I've gone through steam support and done all the things they listed to no avail.

I've even disabled UAC, had to do that in vista as well, but at least games worked. Still don't understand, did Run as Admin, all that jazz. Man I thought Win 7 was this super os, but I can't run standard crap?
__________________
Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 3.4ghz 1600fsb || Gigabyte P45 EP45-UD3R stable as a rooock! || 4gb G-Skill DDR2 PC8500 5-5-5-15 || EVGA 580-GTX 1.5gb || Creative Fatal1ty Xram Sound Card 7.1 ||G-Skill Phoenix Pro SSD 120gb|| WD BLACK 32mb cache 640gb HD || 2x Samsung DVD burner 16x DVD+\- || Corsair 620watt PSU
Win 7 Ultimate 64bit (640gb hd)

AMD Phenom II X6 T1090 || Gigabyte GA880 || 4gb G-skill Ripjaw DDR3 1600 || MSI 8800 Ultra o/c || WD BLACK 32mb cache 640gb HD || ASUS DVD Burner || XFX 750 watt PSU

LG 60" 1080p 600Hz Plasma HDTV 60PS11
Xbox 360
v3rninater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-10, 03:30 AM   #2
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Just installed Win 7 Ultimate

Not sure what the problem is, I have Win 7 Home Premium x64 and it runs all my Steam stuff just fine including HL2.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-10, 04:21 AM   #3
v3rninater
Blowin up since 1969
 
v3rninater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: Just installed Win 7 Ultimate

I wonder if I have to reinstall, meh...dunno.
__________________
Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 3.4ghz 1600fsb || Gigabyte P45 EP45-UD3R stable as a rooock! || 4gb G-Skill DDR2 PC8500 5-5-5-15 || EVGA 580-GTX 1.5gb || Creative Fatal1ty Xram Sound Card 7.1 ||G-Skill Phoenix Pro SSD 120gb|| WD BLACK 32mb cache 640gb HD || 2x Samsung DVD burner 16x DVD+\- || Corsair 620watt PSU
Win 7 Ultimate 64bit (640gb hd)

AMD Phenom II X6 T1090 || Gigabyte GA880 || 4gb G-skill Ripjaw DDR3 1600 || MSI 8800 Ultra o/c || WD BLACK 32mb cache 640gb HD || ASUS DVD Burner || XFX 750 watt PSU

LG 60" 1080p 600Hz Plasma HDTV 60PS11
Xbox 360
v3rninater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-10, 10:04 AM   #4
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Just installed Win 7 Ultimate

Have you verified cache on every game v3rn? My last round of downloads from steam, about 3 weeks ago, seemed like almost every one had to require 1 or 2 files before the games would launch.

Just a guess. Win7 Ultimate 64bit also btw.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-10, 10:39 AM   #5
fasedww
Pc Gamer
 
fasedww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,578
Default Re: Just installed Win 7 Ultimate

Quote:
Originally Posted by betterdan View Post
Not sure what the problem is, I have Win 7 Home Premium x64 and it runs all my Steam stuff just fine including HL2.
Me Too
__________________
Asus X79 rampage extreme 4, i7 3930K, 47X100, 4.70 GHZ, ,16 gigs, corsair, 1600mhz, 3 MSI GTX 780's Tri SLI, gtx, Prolimatech Genesis, 2 140mm fan heastsink, Lian Li PC 80 ArmorSuit case, PCPC 1200 watt, window side panel with 120mm blowhole, SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium HD , Asus Blueray sata dvdrw,SSD 256GB Plextor Pro,SSD Patriot Pyro 240gig,SSD Agility 4 256 , 1 300 gig raptor, 1 600 gig raptor, segate 1 gig ,Total Airhead amp, Denon AH-D2000 headphones, Dell Ultra3011, Acer HN274H 120 Hz Lcd, ,26,500 3dmark 11, Win 7 HomePrem.

Rig #2 i7 3930k 4.7GHZ. 16 gig corsair Platinum 2400MHZ, Asus P9X79 DELUXE, 2 7970's Watercooled, Koolance blocks, on 1080 nova rad. 9 fan. 655 swiftech. Cpu heatkiller block, coolgate 240mm rad, 2 fan sycthe 108cfm 655 pump,OCZ 256Gb Vertex 4 ssd, C300 256Gb ssd, Patriot pyro 240Gb ssd, 2 wd 640gig Hd, Lian Li 343 modular case. Asus BD drive, Corsair AX1200 watt, X-FI Titanium HD on Fiio , Shure SRH840 Head phones, Dell Ultra3011, Razer Black Widow Ult. BF3 Edition keyboard, Corsair Vengence M60 Mouse, 3dmark 11 16,500, win 7 homePrem.
fasedww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-10, 11:14 AM   #6
v3rninater
Blowin up since 1969
 
v3rninater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: Just installed Win 7 Ultimate

Well I did copy the files from my vista build over to Win 7, so I dunno if I have to re-download everything or what. Maybe I'll try backing up everything or something....yeesh I dunno what I did.
__________________
Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 3.4ghz 1600fsb || Gigabyte P45 EP45-UD3R stable as a rooock! || 4gb G-Skill DDR2 PC8500 5-5-5-15 || EVGA 580-GTX 1.5gb || Creative Fatal1ty Xram Sound Card 7.1 ||G-Skill Phoenix Pro SSD 120gb|| WD BLACK 32mb cache 640gb HD || 2x Samsung DVD burner 16x DVD+\- || Corsair 620watt PSU
Win 7 Ultimate 64bit (640gb hd)

AMD Phenom II X6 T1090 || Gigabyte GA880 || 4gb G-skill Ripjaw DDR3 1600 || MSI 8800 Ultra o/c || WD BLACK 32mb cache 640gb HD || ASUS DVD Burner || XFX 750 watt PSU

LG 60" 1080p 600Hz Plasma HDTV 60PS11
Xbox 360
v3rninater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-10, 11:19 AM   #7
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Just installed Win 7 Ultimate

Quote:
Originally Posted by v3rninater View Post
Well I did copy the files from my vista build over to Win 7, so I dunno if I have to re-download everything or what. Maybe I'll try backing up everything or something....yeesh I dunno what I did.
Just verify integrity of each game v3rn, no need to dl whole games. steam will dl only the files it needs.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-10, 12:03 PM   #8
v3rninater
Blowin up since 1969
 
v3rninater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: Just installed Win 7 Ultimate

I did verify the cache's of each game, and it did nothing really. There's some other underlying issue that I don't know the cause of.
__________________
Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 3.4ghz 1600fsb || Gigabyte P45 EP45-UD3R stable as a rooock! || 4gb G-Skill DDR2 PC8500 5-5-5-15 || EVGA 580-GTX 1.5gb || Creative Fatal1ty Xram Sound Card 7.1 ||G-Skill Phoenix Pro SSD 120gb|| WD BLACK 32mb cache 640gb HD || 2x Samsung DVD burner 16x DVD+\- || Corsair 620watt PSU
Win 7 Ultimate 64bit (640gb hd)

AMD Phenom II X6 T1090 || Gigabyte GA880 || 4gb G-skill Ripjaw DDR3 1600 || MSI 8800 Ultra o/c || WD BLACK 32mb cache 640gb HD || ASUS DVD Burner || XFX 750 watt PSU

LG 60" 1080p 600Hz Plasma HDTV 60PS11
Xbox 360
v3rninater is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-09-10, 02:41 PM   #9
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Just installed Win 7 Ultimate

Quote:
Originally Posted by v3rninater View Post
Well I did copy the files from my vista build over to Win 7, so I dunno if I have to re-download everything or what. Maybe I'll try backing up everything or something....yeesh I dunno what I did.
Theres your problem. I backup the steamapps folder only inside of steam and drop it in after I install Steam again. Works everytime. Sounds like you just moved the whole folder and didnt install Steam.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-10, 02:59 PM   #10
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Just installed Win 7 Ultimate

I did the same thing as mailman2.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-10, 04:33 PM   #11
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Just installed Win 7 Ultimate

Yea I don't think you can just copy/paste the game folders. You need to do a Steam backup like mailman and betterdan said.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-10, 10:28 PM   #12
v3rninater
Blowin up since 1969
 
v3rninater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: Just installed Win 7 Ultimate

Actually no I don't, I've done file moving with in steam just fine from XP to Vista. But I can tell you what I found as the root of the problem. For some dumb reason Spyware Doctor my main anti-spyware/virus was doing the blocking. I quit the program and BOOM all the games worked np. Then I started it back up and they still work fine now. So I couldn't tell you WHY Spyware doc did that to begin with. It's a pretty darn good program and never ONCE stopped me in Vista or XP. So it's up in the air as to why, but I did figure it out, FYI.

Thanks for your help though guys!
__________________
Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 3.4ghz 1600fsb || Gigabyte P45 EP45-UD3R stable as a rooock! || 4gb G-Skill DDR2 PC8500 5-5-5-15 || EVGA 580-GTX 1.5gb || Creative Fatal1ty Xram Sound Card 7.1 ||G-Skill Phoenix Pro SSD 120gb|| WD BLACK 32mb cache 640gb HD || 2x Samsung DVD burner 16x DVD+\- || Corsair 620watt PSU
Win 7 Ultimate 64bit (640gb hd)

AMD Phenom II X6 T1090 || Gigabyte GA880 || 4gb G-skill Ripjaw DDR3 1600 || MSI 8800 Ultra o/c || WD BLACK 32mb cache 640gb HD || ASUS DVD Burner || XFX 750 watt PSU

LG 60" 1080p 600Hz Plasma HDTV 60PS11
Xbox 360
v3rninater is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.