Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-17-10, 10:04 AM   #1
Sectus
Registered User
 
Sectus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 216
Question Running games at max possible resolution, how?

Okay, first of all, yes, I'm insane. I wanna find a way to play games at ridiculous resolutions and take screenshots. The max resolution my graphics card supports is 2560x1600 but my monitors can't handle that resolution (as far as I know, no monitors supports that yet anyway).

I found one way to use the resolution, which was by starting the computer with no monitor connected (again, yes, I'm insane) and using VNC to use the computer via the network. And thus I could play with this resolution: http://img11.imageshack.us/img11/8084/2048x.jpg

The problem is that VNC is not designed for gaming and sends updates via the network VERY slowly (like 1 frame per second). So, yeah, does anyone know of any solution? Either a way to fool Windows into choosing a higher resolution than the monitor supports and then having that scaled somehow. Or a program like VNC which works for gaming over a LAN?
Sectus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-10, 10:22 AM   #2
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Running games at max possible resolution, how?

Only way is to supersample through the drivers that internally renders the game at a higher resolution and then downsamples it to your screens resolution. You can do this with an nvidia card by enabling it through nhancer, not all games support it but when they do it looks great but sometimes you get a huge performance hit.

I game at 2048x1152 with 8xAA fine in most (if not all) games but if I go 2xSSAA it gets sluggish in alot of games and some games are unplayable.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-10, 10:27 AM   #3
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Running games at max possible resolution, how?

http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/p...9&sku=223-4890

2560x1600 native resolution
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-10, 10:54 AM   #4
Sectus
Registered User
 
Sectus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 216
Default Re: Running games at max possible resolution, how?

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS| View Post
Only way is to supersample through the drivers that internally renders the game at a higher resolution and then downsamples it to your screens resolution. You can do this with an nvidia card by enabling it through nhancer, not all games support it but when they do it looks great but sometimes you get a huge performance hit.

I game at 2048x1152 with 8xAA fine in most (if not all) games but if I go 2xSSAA it gets sluggish in alot of games and some games are unplayable.
Isn't that just the same as AA? I wanna take screenshots at high resolution. If it's downscaled, I assume any screenshots will be at the lower resolution too.

@Vin: Thanks but I'm looking for a solution which wouldn't be super expensive.
Sectus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-10, 11:41 AM   #5
omzig
Comfortably Numb
 
omzig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 752
Default Re: Running games at max possible resolution, how?

Not sure if other games using the doom3 engine support it but in doom3 if you open the console and type

screenshot 2560 1600 4

then enter it will take a screen grab rendered internally at 2560x1600 x4AA & dump it in your doom3 screenshot dir you can alter the res numbers to what ever you like,im not sure of any other game that supports this way of screen grabbing though
omzig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-10, 11:50 AM   #6
MowTin
 
MowTin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,205
Default Re: Running games at max possible resolution, how?

Is this extreme enough?

http://9xmedia.com/new/products/xtop.php

__________________
i7 920 @ 3.6Ghz | 480 GTX | 3x2GB OCZ Gold | x58 3SLI | X-Fi Extreme Gamer | Samsung 226BW | Samsung 4665F LCD HDTV | Kenwood 500W receiver

PS3 | Xbox 360
MowTin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-10, 12:17 PM   #7
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Running games at max possible resolution, how?

You may be able to in Window'd mode.
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-10, 12:27 PM   #8
Vardant
 
Vardant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: EU
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: Running games at max possible resolution, how?

What about Sony GDM-FW900? Max. resolution 2304 x 1440 @ 80 Hz and it should be quite cheap by now.
Vardant is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-17-10, 12:53 PM   #9
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Running games at max possible resolution, how?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vardant View Post
What about Sony GDM-FW900? Max. resolution 2304 x 1440 @ 80 Hz and it should be quite cheap by now.
Buy a back brace before moving it though.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-10, 01:21 PM   #10
Sectus
Registered User
 
Sectus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 216
Default Re: Running games at max possible resolution, how?

Buying a new monitor isn't really an option for me. Too expensive for me.

Windowed mode isn't an option. I can't even select higher resolutions and if I could, I wouldn't be able to view the full screen.

I tried setting up dual monitors which lets me select high resolutions, but they're wiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiide screen which is a bit impractical: http://screenshot.xfire.com/screensh...105bf86546.png

I found something called StreamMyGame which makes it possible to streams games via a LAN, so I'm gonna try to set that up (and have no monitor connected to the computer running the game so I can use super high resolutions).
Sectus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-10, 03:12 AM   #11
Sectus
Registered User
 
Sectus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 216
Default Re: Running games at max possible resolution, how?

Using an absurd setup, I got it working with StreamMyGame:
http://img94.imageshack.us/img94/776...1809212615.jpg
http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/388...1809274321.jpg

But well, using StreamMyGame is too much of a hassle. Certain keys on the keyboard is disabled, I have to go through their website for some bizarre reason each time to start the game, xfire is not compatible and there's a sticker added to the screen.

If anyone knows of anything like StreamMyGame (which downscales and streams a game over the network), lemme know.
Sectus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-10, 04:51 PM   #12
Armed_Baboon
Australian Gamer
 
Armed_Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 836
Default Re: Running games at max possible resolution, how?

good work and well done! looks cool.
__________________
BaBooN_RiG: | C2D E6850 3.7GHZ | GTX295 | 4GB G.Skill DDRII 960MHZ | Gigabyte P35 DS3R | 2x WD Raptor 36GB in Raid 0 | 2x WD Caviar 320GB in Raid 0 | HP2408 24" LCD | SB Audigy2 ZS |
Armed_Baboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.