Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-15-10, 06:43 PM   #1
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default 64 bit

is my processor-(http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103291) and everyhting else 64 bit compatible? I want to try to doa clean install and install 64 bit vista ultimate cuz I want to use all my ram...last time I tried upgrading to 64 bit it installed fine but Ikept getting lots of bsod's....
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Old 02-15-10, 06:47 PM   #2
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: 64 bit

thats what thr "64" in the logo is for

__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline  
Old 02-15-10, 06:51 PM   #3
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: 64 bit

oh okay thanks
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Old 02-15-10, 09:44 PM   #4
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: 64 bit

okay 64 bit sucks big freaking time I formatted my C drive get 64 bit installed to it and all i get are bsod's...during boot up during logon which i only got to log on once cuz their was so many damn bsod's i could repair windows nothing i just said screw it and put 32 bit back on wtf why doesnt it want to work for me?
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Old 02-15-10, 10:10 PM   #5
bob saget
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vancouver, originally Russia
Posts: 23,133
Send a message via MSN to bob saget Send a message via Yahoo to bob saget
Default Re: 64 bit

trying going into Bios and seeing if memory remapping feature is enabled or disabled, and see how much RAM is being recognized. If you had a 32bit operating system before, when it switches to 64, sometimes things get messed up.
bob saget is offline  
Old 02-15-10, 10:11 PM   #6
bob saget
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vancouver, originally Russia
Posts: 23,133
Send a message via MSN to bob saget Send a message via Yahoo to bob saget
Default Re: 64 bit

nvm see that you reinstalled 32bit. my old computer had tons of trouble recognizing full 4 gigs.
bob saget is offline  
Old 02-15-10, 10:22 PM   #7
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: 64 bit

if i go into my bios it says 4096mb of ram all 4gb's ill check that memory remapping thing
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Old 02-15-10, 10:42 PM   #8
bob saget
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vancouver, originally Russia
Posts: 23,133
Send a message via MSN to bob saget Send a message via Yahoo to bob saget
Default Re: 64 bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by trivium nate View Post
if i go into my bios it says 4096mb of ram all 4gb's ill check that memory remapping thing
k yea do that. if it's enabled, try disabling it. different companies have different names for it. The discription should be "allow more than 4 gigs of ram" or something like that.
bob saget is offline  

Old 02-16-10, 05:20 AM   #9
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: 64 bit

What version of Vista 64 do you have? If it's pre SP1, then remove 1 stick of ram, install, then install SP 2 then reinstall the stick of ram.

BSOD's with 4Gb ram were common on Vista 64bit pre SP1.
 
Old 02-16-10, 05:43 AM   #10
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: 64 bit

its regular 64 bit vista and i tired taking a stick of ram out
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Old 02-16-10, 06:05 AM   #11
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: 64 bit

Couldn't you get hold of W7 64bit?
K007 is offline  
Old 02-16-10, 10:42 AM   #12
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: 64 bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by trivium nate View Post
its regular 64 bit vista and i tired taking a stick of ram out
I had this exact same thing happen to me when I first started using Vista x64. Grey's advice helped.

Have only 2GB installed, then do a fresh install of Vista x64. Download all your Windows Updates and drivers with only the 2GB installed. When it's all up to date, pop that last 2GB in and you should be good.

Also, double check that the memory re-mapping is enabled in the BIOS for the full 4GB
Redeemed is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.