Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-16-10, 11:56 AM   #13
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: 64 bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by K007 View Post
Couldn't you get hold of W7 64bit?
Good question...it's much better than Vista 64bit....
DiscipleDOC is offline  
Old 02-16-10, 12:49 PM   #14
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: 64 bit

i can probably get a hold of W7 ultime 64 bit i tihnk i have it ill try it i think last time I tried it I got an error message while it was installing it i will re try it
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Old 02-16-10, 01:20 PM   #15
Bearclaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: 64 bit

Ya, if you can get a copy of W7, it's ten fold over Vista.
 
Old 02-16-10, 05:22 PM   #16
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: 64 bit

okay thanks
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Old 02-16-10, 06:04 PM   #17
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: 64 bit

okay i just tried both W7 ultimate and vista ultimate 64 bit and got a bsod with both before I even got to install i pulled a stick of ram out but same thing i changed some memory options in my bios I put
memory clock frequency to ddr2 1066
dram ganged mode to enable cuz it said its for dual channel ram
and memory hole remapping is enabled and has been
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Old 02-16-10, 06:27 PM   #18
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: 64 bit

Last question for trouble shooting... do you actually own the OS? It's known that illegal copies experience ALOT of BSODs from drivers used to by pass the validation system...
 
Old 02-16-10, 06:52 PM   #19
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: 64 bit

Yes both 32 bit and 64 bit vista ultimate editions I got free from Microsoft for doing the 3 month customer feedback panel thing i singed up for it selected vista ultimate and my free thing for doing it(next day microsoft ran outa copies) and got them in the mail win 7 i downloaded

heres an update I got vista 64 bit installed on my c drive partition i go to login i get a bsod but it says win32k.sys when i get the bsod so im going to google it and see what I get
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Old 02-16-10, 06:52 PM   #20
LydianKnight
Registered Knight
 
LydianKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Málaga, Spain
Posts: 977
Default Re: 64 bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by trivium nate View Post
okay i just tried both W7 ultimate and vista ultimate 64 bit and got a bsod with both before I even got to install i pulled a stick of ram out but same thing i changed some memory options in my bios I put
memory clock frequency to ddr2 1066
dram ganged mode to enable cuz it said its for dual channel ram
and memory hole remapping is enabled and has been
Maybe it's not related to a memory issue but a disk one, in my motherboard I had to deal with the way the controller sees the SATA interface, so when I fired up the Windows 7 x64 edition (btw... 300€ a box hurts... A LOT ¬¬) and if I just proceed to tell it to install it BSOD'ed.

As my motherboard uses the GeForce 8100 chipset, I downloaded the nForce installer, unpacked it without installing, copied the contents of the sata_ide folder to a USB stick and before starting the installation I told the installer to look for the SATA drivers on the USB stick and... voilá!! worked...

Not sure if that could be your case, but I'd suggest you try look on your BIOS what kind of function does the SATA layer relies on... in my case it was IDE by default, using the USB stick guaranteed me to be able to use the AHCI layer, which is the correct one.

Hope this helps.

Julio
LydianKnight is offline  

Old 02-16-10, 06:58 PM   #21
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: 64 bit

ok i could change it from ahci to ide thanks
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Old 02-16-10, 07:04 PM   #22
LydianKnight
Registered Knight
 
LydianKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Málaga, Spain
Posts: 977
Default Re: 64 bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by trivium nate View Post
ok i could change it from ahci to ide thanks
Ugh... I meant the opposite way, for SATA disk the best option is AHCI and not IDE, but anyway... I've taken a look at your motherboard, and I see you're also using NVIDIA chipsets so I think my suggestion could work for you.

So you need to download the nforce installer, unpack it (not installing), get the sata_ide folder contents and drop those files in a USB stick or a floppy, whatever means you have, and fire up now the Windows installer and chosee 'Load drivers' in the disk partition screen, I think it's all.
LydianKnight is offline  
Old 02-16-10, 07:06 PM   #23
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: 64 bit

okay
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Old 02-16-10, 07:08 PM   #24
LydianKnight
Registered Knight
 
LydianKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Málaga, Spain
Posts: 977
Default Re: 64 bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by trivium nate View Post
okay

could i put the files on a cd to?
if you have a secondary optical drive, sure... why not?
if it's not the case... I doubt it, as the optical drive would be 'busy' with the Windows installation disc :S
LydianKnight is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.