Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows 7

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-27-10, 04:47 PM   #1
muelo1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 165
Default Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable

So I installed windows 7 and I have 4gigs on my rig so when I first installed it, it said that only 3 were usable ....so I am thinking ok maybe that how Windows 7 work, but today while playing Batman the game crash and it said it wasn't enough memory so I went ahead and checked and now it says 2.50 are "usable". Only thing I did was back up my operating system. I don't think that would use ant ram any help would be appreciated.
muelo1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-10, 04:49 PM   #2
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable

You must have 32 bit installed?

EDIT: 32 bit should be able to use about 3.25 Gb of ram,.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-10, 04:51 PM   #3
Drolfrawd
Registered User
 
Drolfrawd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,787
Send a message via MSN to Drolfrawd
Default Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable

Are you x64 windows 7 or 32bit?
Drolfrawd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-10, 05:08 PM   #4
muelo1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 165
Default Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drolfrawd View Post
Are you x64 windows 7 or 32bit?
32bit
muelo1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-10, 05:10 PM   #5
Drolfrawd
Registered User
 
Drolfrawd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,787
Send a message via MSN to Drolfrawd
Default Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable

Greys post above describes the limitations of 32 bit.

Are you using a graphics card or onboard graphics?
Drolfrawd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-10, 05:22 PM   #6
Drolfrawd
Registered User
 
Drolfrawd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,787
Send a message via MSN to Drolfrawd
Default Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable

one of three things is going on here.

1. You have onboard graphocs which is using the ram up.
2. Some of your memory is damaged.
2. use task manager to see all your ram use by process.
Drolfrawd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-10, 05:32 PM   #7
muelo1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 165
Default Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drolfrawd View Post
Greys post above describes the limitations of 32 bit.

Are you using a graphics card or onboard graphics?
I have a GTX275 and my 8600 oc for Physx
muelo1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-10, 05:41 PM   #8
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable

Install x64 instead.
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-27-10, 05:49 PM   #9
muelo1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 165
Default Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDanger View Post
Install x64 instead.
excuse my noobness but how would the 64 help?

Thanx
muelo1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-10, 06:43 PM   #10
zyklon69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 77
Default Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable

You need a 64 bit operating system to recognize 4+ gigs of ram.
zyklon69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-10, 07:44 PM   #11
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable

And Memory is shared, so if you have a 1gb video card, then u have 3gb memory from your 4gb of ram.

u need 64bit to go beyond 4gb
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-10, 08:58 PM   #12
muelo1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 165
Default Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable

Quote:
Originally Posted by K007 View Post
And Memory is shared, so if you have a 1gb video card, then u have 3gb memory from your 4gb of ram.

u need 64bit to go beyond 4gb
are you guys talking about installing more memory or it would just show up as 4 GB
muelo1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.